WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 6:03 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 2:03 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4291
Laura Wright & Donnell Turner
General Hospital

Laura is playing for One Simple Wish. Donnell’s charity is Autism Speaks.


$500
According to Eastern medicine, which one of these is NOT a location of one of your 7 chakras?
A: Your heart B: Your spine
C: Your solar plexus D: Your attic

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Your attic


$1,000
What controversial non-profit organization founded by Julian Assange is known for releasing hacked classified information?
A: WikiLeaks B: Leakywicks
C: WackyLooks D: WookieLicks

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: WikiLeaks


$2,000
According to a study by the makers of the Jawbone fitness tracker, on which day of the year do only 30% of Americans fall asleep before midnight?
A: April 1st B: November 11th
C: December 31st D: George Washington’s Birthday

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 2% B: 1% C: 97% D: 0%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: December 31st


Commercial break

$3,000
Called the ultimate “lazy-girl” hair product, what oxymoronic-sounding item can be used to freshen up hair if you don’t plan on taking a shower?
A: Non-hold gel B: Dry shampoo
C: Dehydrating conditioner D: Darkening bleach

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Dry shampoo


$5,000
Though it’s reminiscent of the British monarch who commissioned a translation of the Bible, which of these is actually the Twitter handle of a famous NBA player?
A: @KingJames B: @H-DogThe8th
C: @GeorgeIII4Realz D: @LizTheVirgin

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: @KingJames


$7,000
Born more than 22 years apart, which of these celebrity couples has the biggest age gap between them?
A: Jay-Z & Beyoncé B: Harrison Ford & Calista Flockhart
C: Blake Lively & Ryan Reynolds D: Ellen DeGeneres and Portia de Rossi

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Harrison Ford & Calista Flockhart


$10,000
What Texas city, whose name is Spanish for “yellow,” is so called because of the color of its soil?
A: El Paso B: San Antonio
C: Amarillo D: Pasadena

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Amarillo


Commercial break with a plug for American Pride Week next week

$20,000
Which of the following actors is the only one who has NOT played the same character in 7 or more different movies?
A: Daniel Radcliffe B: Hugh Jackman
C: Pierce Brosnan D: Vin Diesel

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Hugh Jackman and Pierce Brosnan.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Pierce Brosnan


Commercial break

QotD
Not for galeophobes, the Golden Nugget hotel in Las Vegas features a slide that whisks riders right past a tank full of what?
A: Tarantulas B: Snakes
C: Sharks D: Piranhas

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Sharks


$30,000
With more than three times as many as the Big Mac, which of the following McDonald’s menu items has the highest number of calories, at over 1700?
A: Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese B: 40-Piece McNuggets
C: McCafé Strawberry Shake D: Big Breakfast with Hotcakes

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Donnell thinks it’s the Double Quarter Pounder, but Laura’s first instinct is the 40-Piece McNuggets. Their +1 is Brianna from One Simple Wish. They decide to walk away.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 40-Piece McNuggets
Laura and Donnell win $20,000, split between their charities.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 2:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12576
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Laura Wright & Donnell Turner
General Hospital

Laura is playing for One Simple Wish. Donnell’s charity is Autism Speaks.

I had the privilege of watching this happen. It wasn't pretty.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$2,000
According to a study by the makers of the Jawbone fitness tracker, on which day of the year do only 30% of Americans fall asleep before midnight?
A: April 1st B: November 11th
C: December 31st D: George Washington’s Birthday
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 2% B: 1% C: 97% D: 0%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: December 31st

This took a lot longer than the transcript suggests - they agonized over this for quite a while. And they couldn't figure out that December 31st was New Year's Eve?

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Which of the following actors is the only one who has NOT played the same character in 7 or more different movies?
A: Daniel Radcliffe B: Hugh Jackman
C: Pierce Brosnan D: Vin Diesel
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Hugh Jackman and Pierce Brosnan.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Pierce Brosnan

Here's another one where they took time working through the answers, actually coming up with the right one before using their 50:50.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:31 am
Posts: 6285
Location: Montana
Didn't see it, but I'd have LOVED those questions.

_________________
The only thing we have to fear, is fear itself. And clowns.

Rick Castle is dreamy.
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 8:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7071
30K: No blanking idea. Probably not one shake. ATA useless here. +1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Beebs52, Bob78164, jarnon and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.