WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:40 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 4:33 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4294
Robin Leach
Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous
Las Vegas, Nev.

Robin is playing for the Boys and Girls Clubs of America.


$500
Which of these Swiss things is not edible?
A: Swiss cheese B: Swiss chocolate
C: Swiss steak D: Swiss Army knife

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Swiss Army knife


$1,000
Though Godzilla appears to be 100% mutant reptile, the translation of his Japanese name, Gojira, reveals he’s actually a hybrid of what two large creatures?
A: Lamb and kitten B: Gorilla and whale
C: Bunny and fawn D: Puppy and penguin

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Gorilla and whale


$2,000
What did Jimmy Choo co-founder Tamara Mellon fittingly title her memoir?
A: A Jeans Genealogy B: In My Shoes
C: Wrapdressing for Success D: Dollars & Scents

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: In My Shoes


$3,000
During the coldest days of winter, it’s actually possible for people in one U.S. state to walk directly to which foreign country?
A: Jamaica B: Iceland
C: Russia D: Taiwan

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Russia


Commercial break

$5,000
A legendary music venue he’s closely associated with, what superstar “Born in the U.S.A.” still makes surprise appearances at The Stone Pony in Asbury Park, NJ?
A: Bruce Springsteen B: Eddie Van Halen
C: Keith Richards D: Paul Simon

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Bruce Springsteen


$7,000
Heineken, Macy’s, and the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks all feature a what in their primary logos?
A: Red star B: Fig leaf
C: Ancient castle D: Pair of dice

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Red star


$10,000
The letters in “staple” can be rearranged to spell out words that mean all but which of the following?
A: Parts of a flower B: A thick adhesive substance
C: Dishes you eat from D: A soft shade of a color

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves “a thick adhesive substance” and “dishes you eat from.” Robin knows “dishes you eat from” are plates.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: A thick adhesive substance


Commercial break

$20,000
A standard U.S. passport does NOT have which of the following printed on it?
A: Your gender B: Your home address
C: Your middle name D: Your place of birth

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Your home address


$30,000
Who of the following has NOT directed a movie with the number “twelve” in its title?
A: Steven Soderbergh B: Sidney Lumet
C: David Fincher D: Terry Gilliam

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 13% B: 34% C: 45% D: 8%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: David Fincher


Commercial break

QotD
Especially popular here in Las Vegas, buffets are often advertised as being what?
A: “All-you-can-eat” B: “All-you-can-afford”
C: “All-you-can-stuff-in-your-pants” D: “All-you-can-juggle”

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: “All-you-can-eat”


$50,000
While the Games are now on a staggered schedule, what were the host cities the last time the Winter & Summer Olympics were held in the same year?
A: Atlanta & Lillehammer B: Barcelona & Albertville
C: Seoul & Calgary D: Sydney & Nagano

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Robin answers C: Seoul & Calgary.
The correct answer is B: Barcelona & Albertville.
The Boys and Girls Clubs get $10,000.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.