WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:17 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 4:49 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4291
Mark Lashley
Professor
Philadelphia, Pa.


$500
According to legend, a tourist in Rome will return to the Eternal City someday if they throw what over their shoulder into the Trevi Fountain?
A: A coin B: Their smartphone
C: A professional wrestler D: A Mini Cooper

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: A coin


$1,000
In 2017, in honor of the National Spelling Bee, Google did an unscientific search for each state’s “most misspelled word.” In Wisconsin, ironically, it was what?
A: Appoggiatura B: Ursprache
C: Xanthosis D: Wisconsin

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Wisconsin


$2,000
Because its seeds are too large for most mammals to carry and spread around the globe, some biologists are puzzled as to why which of these still exist?
A: Avocados B: Pineapples
C: Watermelons D: Grapes

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 79% B: 11% C: 9% D: 1%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Avocados


$3,000
Which nickname refers to both the starting lineup of the fabled 1991-92 Michigan Wolverines basketball team, AND the stars of “Queer Eye for the Straight Guy”?
A: Terrific Three B: Fantastic Four
C: Fab Five D: Super Six

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Fab Five


$5,000
What pop star has reportedly posted “No Trespassing” signs around her RI mansion that jokingly warn, “I knew you were trouble when you walked in”?
A: Pink B: Taylor Swift
C: Selena Gomez D: Meghan Trainor

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Taylor Swift and Meghan Trainor.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Taylor Swift


Commercial break

$7,000
After he drank copious amounts of whiskey that morning, what vice president’s rambling speech at Lincoln’s 1865 inauguration ceremony had to be cut short?
A: Henry Clay B: Zachary Taylor
C: Rutherford B. Hayes D: Andrew Johnson

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Andrew Johnson


$10,000
In Brazil, the Portuguese word for “turkey” is coincidentally spelled exactly the same as what country that borders Brazil?
A: Chile B: Peru
C: Ecuador D: Panama

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Mark’s wife Laura used to be a Spanish teacher. They know Panama doesn’t border Brazil, and Ecuador means equator. They settle on Peru.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Peru


Commercial break

$20,000
Though Hamlet comes in first overall, what “As You Like It” character has the most individual lines of any female character in a Shakespeare play?
A: Desdemona B: Helena
C: Portia D: Rosalind

Mark doesn’t know which character is in “As You Like It,” so he walks.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Rosalind
Mark wins $10,000.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 6:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12576
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Mark Lashley
Professor
Philadelphia, Pa.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$2,000
Because its seeds are too large for most mammals to carry and spread around the globe, some biologists are puzzled as to why which of these still exist?
A: Avocados B: Pineapples
C: Watermelons D: Grapes
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 79% B: 11% C: 9% D: 1%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Avocados

What fascinates me is that 11% of the audience thought it was "pineapples".

Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 6:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4134
Location: Merion, Pa.
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$2,000
Because its seeds are too large for most mammals to carry and spread around the globe, some biologists are puzzled as to why which of these still exist?
A: Avocados B: Pineapples
C: Watermelons D: Grapes
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 79% B: 11% C: 9% D: 1%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Avocados

What fascinates me is that 11% of the audience thought it was "pineapples".
I think they didn't know where mammals (and birds) carry seeds, and envisioned animals carrying around whole pineapples (or watermelons).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 5:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4134
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
In Brazil, the Portuguese word for “turkey” is coincidentally spelled exactly the same as what country that borders Brazil?
A: Chile B: Peru
C: Ecuador D: Panama

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Mark’s wife Laura used to be a Spanish teacher. They know Panama doesn’t border Brazil, and Ecuador means equator. They settle on Peru.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Peru
In Polish it's called indyk. What a well-traveled bird!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.