WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Sep 19, 2018 10:25 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 3:54 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4291
Jason Kennedy
Host of E! News
Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Jason is playing for charity: water.


$500
In addition to a dinner suit and a summer suit, all but which of these appear on Esquire’s list of “5 Suits Every Man Should Own”?
A: Navy single-breast B: Spacesuit
C: Dark double-breast D: Charcoal single-breast

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Spacesuit


$1,000
Which pair of phrases best approximates the familiar mating call and response of Strix aluco, the common tawny owl?
A: “Too-wit”/“too-woo” B: “Too-legit”/“to-quit”
C: “Marco”/“polo” D: “You up?”/“who dis?”

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: “Too-wit”/“too-woo”


$2,000
Something that frat boys in upstate NY likely did in the ’70s, Greek philosopher Archimedes is rumored to have once done what to celebrate a famous discovery?
A: Held a keg party at Delphi B: Ran naked through Syracuse
C: Played beer pong in Thebes D: Eaten 20 tacos in Corinth

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Ran naked through Syracuse


Commercial break

$3,000
One of the three delegates who signed the Declaration of Independence for the state, who is depicted riding a horse on Delaware’s state quarter?
A: Orange Julius B: Julius Caesar
C: Caesar Rodney D: Rodney Dangerfield

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 3% B: 28% C: 69% D: 0%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Caesar Rodney


$5,000
Let’s raise a glass to the phrase “Gan bei!” — the equivalent of “Cheers!” in what language?
A: German B: Italian
C: Chinese D: Russian

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Jason thinks it’s Chinese. +1 Brian agrees with him.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Chinese


Commercial break

$7,000
In 2001, long before the glory of “Millionaire,” I hosted what short-lived game show taped at one of Minnesota’s most famous attractions?
A: Arch Rivals B: The Graceland Game
C: Mall Masters D: Derby Dash

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Mall Masters


$10,000
Ed Norton’s character opens what cult film with the line: “People are always asking me if I know Tyler Durden”?
A: Dazed and Confused B: Fight Club
C: The Big Lebowski D: American Psycho

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Fight Club


$20,000
Which of these Hadids is a late Pritzker Prize-winning architect, and NOT one of a pair of celebutante sisters or their “Real Housewife” mom?
A: Zaha Hadid B: Gigi Hadid
C: Yolanda Hadid D: Bella Hadid

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Zaha Hadid


Commercial break

QotD
Before his untimely death, Tupac Shakur was reportedly engaged to the older sister of what actress?
A: Gabourey Sidibe B: Amy Adams
C: Jessica Alba D: Rashida Jones

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Rashida Jones


$30,000
Tourists in what U.S. city’s Millennium Park often take a picture of themselves looking into a giant mirrored sculpture nicknamed “The Bean”?
A: Houston B: San Francisco
C: Chicago D: Philadelphia

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Chicago


$50,000
The original filling inside Twinkies was replaced by the vanilla flavoring they have today after there was a shortage of what during World War II?
A: Strawberries B: Peppermint
C: Bananas D: Chocolate

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves bananas and chocolate. Jason thinks it’s bananas, but he’s not certain, so he walks away with $30,000 for his charity.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Bananas


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 4:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7070
7K: ATA

20K: well, I know Gigi is the celebutante & one of the others is her Real Housewife mom. 50/50, maybe +1

30K: +1 if still have

50K: Banana shortage was because South American banana growers were buds of the Nazis


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 7:19 pm 
Offline
Bored Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:02 pm
Posts: 17172
Location: By the phone
ghostjmf wrote:
7K: ATA

20K: well, I know Gigi is the celebutante & one of the others is her Real Housewife mom. 50/50, maybe +1

30K: +1 if still have

50K: Banana shortage was because South American banana growers were buds of the Nazis
I knew the issue was imports from South America but I thought chocolate also fit that description. --Bob

_________________
"Question with boldness even the existence of a God; because, if there be one, he must more approve of the homage of reason than that of blindfolded fear." Thomas Jefferson


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 3:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12576
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Jason Kennedy
Host of E! News
Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Jason is playing for charity: water.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Which of these Hadids is a late Pritzker Prize-winning architect, and NOT one of a pair of celebutante sisters or their “Real Housewife” mom?
A: Zaha Hadid B: Gigi Hadid
C: Yolanda Hadid D: Bella Hadid
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Zaha Hadid

I don't know if the audience could help, but I'd ask them.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 3:44 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12576
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
ghostjmf wrote:
50K: Banana shortage was because South American banana growers were buds of the Nazis

Not all. Brazil sent troops to fight in Europe; they fought in Italy in 1944.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jarnon and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.