WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon May 21, 2018 9:06 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 3:16 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4215
Gregg Meller
Los Angeles, Cal.

$500
Which of these ingredients is NOT traditionally used to make deviled eggs?
A: Paprika B: Mustard
C: Mayonnaise D: Fire and brimstone

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Fire and brimstone


$1,000
Dynamic 2016 Heisman Trophy-winning QB Lamar Jackson is known by what rhyming nickname, that’s also the title character of a 1988 Carl Weathers film?
A: Action Jackson B: Simple Fraction Jackson
C: Allergic Reaction Jackson D: Uterine Contraction Jackson

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Action Jackson


$2,000
On August 4, 1922, all telephone services in the U.S. were suspended for one minute, in fitting honor of the contributions of what recently departed inventor?
A: Henry Ford B: Alexander Graham Bell
C: Orville Wright D: Leonardo da Vinci

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Alexander Graham Bell


$3,000
Due to concerns over tailbone injuries, over the past 30 years New York City has gradually removed what from playgrounds, with just a handful still remaining?
A: Playhouses B: Seesaws
C: Wading pools D: Tetherball poles

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Seesaws


Commercial break

$5,000
“Weird Al” Yankovic’s spoof of Miley Cyrus’ song “Party in the USA,” entitled “Party in the CIA,” begins with the lyric, “I moved out to” where “recently”?
A: Langley B: Fort Knox
C: Annapolis D: Cape Canaveral

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Langley


$7,000
Although she played Michael Douglas’ love interest in “The American President,” what actress has never herself played the role of Madame President?
A: Lynda Carter B: Geena Davis
C: Cherry Jones D: Annette Bening

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Annette Bening


$10,000
Of the following animals, whose babies are referred to as “pups”?
A: Elephant B: Shark
C: Camel D: Rhinoceros

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Shark


$20,000
With about three times the sales of the runner-up, what are the world’s best-selling cookies?
A: Nutter Butters B: Oreos
C: Nilla Wafers D: Chips Ahoy

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Gregg says he thought of Oreos when the question came up. His friend Nick agrees.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Oreos


Commercial break

QotD
While Cain and Abel get most of the attention, the Bible names a third son of Adam and Eve, who’s called what?
A: Seth B: Daniel
C: Matthew D: Josiah

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Seth


$30,000
The country referred to as Bharat in the official national language of its inhabitants is known in the U.S. as what?
A: India B: Egypt
C: Vietnam D: Iraq

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 38% B: 21% C: 6% D: 35%


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves India and Egypt. Gregg chooses Egypt.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: India
Gregg wins $5,000.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 3:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6767
7K: hope +1 has seen American Pres

20K: cookies: would have wasted 50/50. I hate Oreos, by the way.

30K: ATA but go home here


Last edited by ghostjmf on Thu May 17, 2018 6:08 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 5:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 6:48 pm
Posts: 5156
Location: Somewhere between Bureaucracy and Despair
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Gregg Meller
Los Angeles, Cal.

$500
Which of these ingredients is NOT traditionally used to make deviled eggs?
A: Paprika B: Mustard
C: Mayonnaise D: Fire and brimstone

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Fire and brimstone


$1,000
Dynamic 2016 Heisman Trophy-winning QB Lamar Jackson is known by what rhyming nickname, that’s also the title character of a 1988 Carl Weathers film?
A: Action Jackson B: Simple Fraction Jackson
C: Allergic Reaction Jackson D: Uterine Contraction Jackson

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Action Jackson


$2,000
On August 4, 1922, all telephone services in the U.S. were suspended for one minute, in fitting honor of the contributions of what recently departed inventor?
A: Henry Ford B: Alexander Graham Bell
C: Orville Wright D: Leonardo da Vinci

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Alexander Graham Bell


$3,000
Due to concerns over tailbone injuries, over the past 30 years New York City has gradually removed what from playgrounds, with just a handful still remaining?
A: Playhouses B: Seesaws
C: Wading pools D: Tetherball poles

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Seesaws


Commercial break

$5,000
“Weird Al” Yankovic’s spoof of Miley Cyrus’ song “Party in the USA,” entitled “Party in the CIA,” begins with the lyric, “I moved out to” where “recently”?
A: Langley B: Fort Knox
C: Annapolis D: Cape Canaveral

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Langley


$7,000
Although she played Michael Douglas’ love interest in “The American President,” what actress has never herself played the role of Madame President?
A: Lynda Carter B: Geena Davis
C: Cherry Jones D: Annette Bening

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Annette Bening


$10,000
Of the following animals, whose babies are referred to as “pups”?
A: Elephant B: Shark
C: Camel D: Rhinoceros

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Shark


$20,000
With about three times the sales of the runner-up, what are the world’s best-selling cookies?
A: Nutter Butters B: Oreos
C: Nilla Wafers D: Chips Ahoy

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Gregg says he thought of Oreos when the question came up. His friend Nick agrees.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Oreos


Commercial break

QotD
While Cain and Abel get most of the attention, the Bible names a third son of Adam and Eve, who’s called what?
A: Seth B: Daniel
C: Matthew D: Josiah

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Seth


$30,000
The country referred to as Bharat in the official national language of its inhabitants is known in the U.S. as what?
A: India B: Egypt
C: Vietnam D: Iraq

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 38% B: 21% C: 6% D: 35%


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves India and Egypt. Gregg chooses Egypt.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: India
Gregg wins $5,000.


I would have made it through these without a lifeline.

_________________
The real question of government versus private enterprise is argued on too philosophical and abstract a basis. Theoretically, planning may be good. But nobody has ever figured out the cause of government stupidity—and until they do (and find the cure), all ideal plans will fall into quicksand. -- Richard Feynman, "What do you Care what other People Think?"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 4:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12456
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Gregg Meller
Los Angeles, Cal.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
With about three times the sales of the runner-up, what are the world’s best-selling cookies?
A: Nutter Butters B: Oreos
C: Nilla Wafers D: Chips Ahoy
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Gregg says he thought of Oreos when the question came up. His friend Nick agrees.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Oreos

As they say on the J! board, WECIB?

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BackInTex and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.