WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon May 21, 2018 9:16 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 1:22 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4215
Penn & Teller
Las Vegas, NV
Penn & Teller are playing for the charity Opportunity Village

$500
In the song "Party Up (Up In Here)," DMX says, "Y'all gon' make me" do all BUT which of these things up in here, up in here?
A: Lose my mind B: Go all out
C: Act a fool D: Invest in a questionable mutual fund

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Invest in a questionable mutual fund

$1000
According to The Dictionary of American Slang, which color is synonymous with "boring"?
A: Turquoise B: Beige
C: Magenta D: Neon yellow

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Beige

$2,000
To make your fake smile seem more genuine during a forced photo op, Lifehack.org suggests doing what?
A: Squinting your eyes B: Wiggling your ears
C: Dislocating your jaw D: Shaving your head

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Squinting your eyes

$3,000
In 2016, due to a national shortage of nitrous oxide, Americans were urged to stock up on what dessert ingredient before the holiday season?
A: Ground cinnamon B: Canned whipped cream
C: Mincemeat filling D: Brown sugar

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Canned whipped cream

First commercial break

$5,000
Which of these is neither a fast-paced ballroom dance, nor a breed of dog known for its blue tongue, NOR the nickname of legendary golfer Juan Rodriguez?
A: Chi Chi B: Chow Chow
C: Cha-Cha D: Choo-Choo

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Choo-Choo

$7,000
Literally meaning an "abnormally large madness" what mental illness is characterized by delusions of grandeur?
A: Dipsomania B: Megalomania
C: Plutomania D: Xenomania

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Megalomania

$10,000
In 2017, what acclaimed show ended its six-season run with a shot of its lead character breastfeeding?
A: Girls B: Veep
C: Orange Is the New Black D: Homeland

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 73% B: 23% C: 4% D: 0%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Girls

Second commercial break

$20,000
In the U.S. 205/55R16 and 215/60R16 are two of the most common sizes of what?
A: Shower heads B: Commercial aircraft engines
C: Basketball hoops D: Automobile tires

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Automobile tires

$30,000
In a single-deck game of blackjack, what's the maximum number of cards with which you could score exactly 21 in one hand?
A: 4 B: 8
C: 11 D: 15

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 11

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
Casino owner Guy McAfee named a length of Las Vegas Highway 91 the "Strip" after a famous stretch of road in what other city?
A: San Francisco B: Los Angeles
C: New York D: Chicago

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Los Angeles
$50,000
In addition to his wide-ranging research on peanuts, George Washington Carver found over 100 uses for what vegetable, known in New Zealand as a kumara?
A: Turnip B: Sweet potato
C: Onion D: Beet

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Sweet potato

The horn
Penn & Teller will return on Tuesday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2018 5:44 am 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12456
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Penn & Teller
Las Vegas, NV
Penn & Teller are playing for the charity Opportunity Village


Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2018 7:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6767
so far so good


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: earendel, jarnon, silverscreenselect and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.