WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon Oct 15, 2018 9:56 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 5:17 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4318
Dea Abruzzo
Mar Vista, CA

$500
A recent study found that driving with what in your car is twelve times more distracting than talking on a cell phone?
A: A spare tire B: An air freshener
C: Groceries D: Kids

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Kids

$1,000
When General MacArthur famously uttered the phrase "I shall return" in 1942, he was promising to go back to where?
A: Cali B: The future
C: The Philippines D: Bed

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: The Philippines

$2,000
In showbiz slang, the electrician who works on a set is fittingly known as a what?
A: Teapot B: Juicer
C: Waffle maker D: Wok

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Juicer

$3,000
They say you shouldn't date people from work, but in 2015 Gwen Stefani started dating which of her co-stars on "The Voice"?
A: Carson Daly B: Blake Shelton
C: Adam Levine D: Usher

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 2% B: 94% C: 4% D: 0%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Blake Shelton

$5,000
"I don't have an ante meridiem chronotype" is a more scientific way of saying what?
A: "I don't like Mondays" B: "I try not to live in the past"
C: "I'm not a morning person" D: "I'm not getting any younger"

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: "I'm not a morning person"

First commercial break

$7,000
Though born over 400 years before "The Art of the Deal" was published, what Dutch colonial governor is said to have bought Manhattan for a mere 60 guilders?
A: John Rolfe B: Roger Williams
C: Peter Minuit D: Myles Standish

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Peter Minuit

$10,000
The flag for which of the following nations is made up of more than just two colors?
A: Sweden B: Greece
C: Indonesia D: South Africa

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Dea’s +1 is her friend, Mark. He agrees with what Dea has already said—Sweden and Greece are both only two colors. He's never seen Indonesia's flag that he remembers and is pretty sure South Africa is very colorful.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: South Africa

$20,000
According to a USDA report, in 2016 more than 85% of the country's domestic production of all but which of these crops was grown in California?
A: Avocados B: Grapes
C: Pears D: Strawberries

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Pears

Second commercial break

$30,000
In which classic Disney film does the prince character not have a name, but instead is called simply "The Prince"?
A: Cinderella B: Sleeping Beauty
C: The Little Mermaid D: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves B & D.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

$50,000
Which of these statements about a world leader is true?
A: Kenya's president is named Kenyatta B: Peru's president is named Peruva
C: Yemen's president is named Yementi D: Fiji's president is named Fijimoto

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Dea guesses D
The correct answer is A: Kenya's president is named Kenyatta
Dea wins $5,000

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
Tied for the tallest player in NBA history, 7'7" Manute Bol was slightly shorter than what feature on the Statue of Liberty?
A: Right Arm B: Eye
C: Tablet D: Index finger

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Index finger


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 8:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7124
10K: Not Greece. Not Sweden. +1, as 50/50 will echo my rule-out here

30K: ATA


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2018 6:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12605
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Dea Abruzzo
Mar Vista, CA


Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.