WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:51 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 3:34 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4320
Katy Futrell
Nursing assistant
Nashville, Tenn.


$500
If you were to greet someone with the traditional Gaelic phrase “Céad mile fáilte,” what would you literally be offering them?
A: A hundred thousand welcomes B: 500 how’s it hangin’, bros
C: Two dozen what’s the haps’s D: A billion how was your flights

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: A hundred thousand welcomes


$1,000
According to Bloomberg, “flared,” “skinny” and “boyfriend” are three of the most commonly sold types of what?
A: Tractor trailers B: Women’s jeans
C: Lawn chairs D: Mutual funds

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Women’s jeans


$2,000
Said to be one of the most groan-worthy puns in college athletics, what New York City university’s athletic teams are nicknamed the Setters?
A: Fordham B: Columbia
C: St. John’s D: Pace

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Pace


$3,000
Which of these is one of the top tourist attractions in Bentonville, Arkansas — home of the headquarters of the company in the attraction’s name?
A: The Home Depot Handyman Hall of Fame B: The Chuck E. Cheese Hotel & Casino
C: The Bed Bath & Beyond Spa Retreat D: The Walmart Museum

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The Walmart Museum


$5,000
At one time called “Oak,” supposedly after a tree visible from creator James Gosling’s office, what popular computer language was later renamed after a warm beverage?
A: Toddy B: Cocoa
C: Java D: Chamomile

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Java


$7,000
Which is NOT the potential start of a fan letter to a ’90s boy band, crab boat captain reality star or the director of “8 Mile” - but rather the title of a current hit musical?
A: Dear Sig Hansen B: Dear Curtis Hanson
C: Dear Evan Hansen D: Dear Isaac, Zac & Taylor Hanson

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 13% B: 18% C: 51% D: 18%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Dear Evan Hansen


Commercial break

$10,000
Before its name was changed to honor the father of the man who settled it, what state was originally called “New Wales”?
A: Maine B: Vermont
C: Kentucky D: Pennsylvania

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Pennsylvania


$20,000
Though it was named AFI’s Greatest American Film of All Time, which movie did NOT win the Best Picture Academy Award?
A: Gone With the Wind B: Citizen Kane
C: The Sound of Music D: Casablanca

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Katy’s boyfriend Joshua has heard that the greatest American film is Gone With the Wind.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Citizen Kane
Katy wins $5,000.


Commercial break


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 3:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4214
Location: Merion, Pa.
Another day of long, wordy transcripts!

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
Before its name was changed to honor the father of the man who settled it, what state was originally called “New Wales”?
A: Maine B: Vermont
C: Kentucky D: Pennsylvania

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Pennsylvania
Actually, only the section of the state where I live, just west of Philadelphia, called the “Main Line” today, was originally “New Wales.” The area just south of Philadelphia was originally “New Sweden.” And there's a section that's still called “Germantown.”


Last edited by jarnon on Thu May 03, 2018 12:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 7:50 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12610
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Katy Futrell
Nursing assistant
Nashville, Tenn.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$1,000
According to Bloomberg, “flared,” “skinny” and “boyfriend” are three of the most commonly sold types of what?
A: Tractor trailers B: Women’s jeans
C: Lawn chairs D: Mutual funds
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Women’s jeans

What are "boyfriend jeans"?

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
Before its name was changed to honor the father of the man who settled it, what state was originally called “New Wales”?
A: Maine B: Vermont
C: Kentucky D: Pennsylvania
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Pennsylvania

There's only one named for a person.

Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 8:50 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7142
So far so good


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 8:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7142
ear: "boyfriend" anything means "looks like you borrowed this from your boyfriend". But no woman with hips & a waist could really wear their boyfriend's jeans.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 5:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 7:13 pm
Posts: 359
This was the contestant featured in a promo at the beginning of the season, teased as potentially making it to the million dollar question.

https://youtu.be/1Pr4_7bUVwg


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2018 4:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12610
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
K.P. wrote:
This was the contestant featured in a promo at the beginning of the season, teased as potentially making it to the million dollar question.

https://youtu.be/1Pr4_7bUVwg

Well, I suppose everyone could potentially reach the million dollar question.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2018 5:47 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9213
Location: Garden Grove, CA
earendel wrote:
K.P. wrote:
This was the contestant featured in a promo at the beginning of the season, teased as potentially making it to the million dollar question.

https://youtu.be/1Pr4_7bUVwg
Well, I suppose everyone could potentially reach the million dollar question.
Not as long as the APs have something to do with that.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2018 2:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 6:38 am
Posts: 500
K.P. wrote:
This was the contestant featured in a promo at the beginning of the season, teased as potentially making it to the million dollar question.

https://youtu.be/1Pr4_7bUVwg


not necessarily, yes we saw her, but we did not specifically see her with Chris saying that, he was obviously talking to someone else. Of course it could be just a fake promo to get us talking about finally seeing a $1 million question; the show only did one other fake that I can remember, but they are usually good at spoiling their own show.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.