WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon May 21, 2018 9:13 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2018 9:26 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4215
Josh Moradzadeh
Saugus, CA

$500
According to an old adage, "When the going gets tough, the tough get" what?
A: Ice cream B: Going
C: 50% off at the register D: A disturbing rash

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Going

$1,000
Founded in 2010, the Streamy Awards honor achievement in what 21st-century field?
A: Fly fishing B: Whitewater rafting
C: Web video production D: Rowboat maintenance and repair

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Web video production

$2,000
Of the following creatively-named food brands, which is the only one that does NOT include a misspelled English word?
A: Froot Loops B: Kool-Aid
C: Cheez-It D: Minute Maid

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Minute Maid

$3,000
A recent study found that due to bacteria getting sucked into the lungs, people who don't get regular dental check-ups are 86% more likely to contract what?
A: Malaria B: Hepatitis
C: Gastritis D: Pneumonia

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Pneumonia

$5,000
Born Thomas DeCarlo Burton, what singer says his unusual stage name stems from an abbreviation of his middle name?
A: 50 Cent B: CeeLo Green
C: Dr. Dre D: Drake

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: CeeLo Green

$7,000
Slate.com ran the headline "50.Qh6+!!" to recap the thrilling conclusion of what 2016 event, decided by a special head-to-head tiebreaker match?
A: Westminster Dog Show B: World Series of Poker
C: Masters Golf Tournament D: World Chess Championship

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 7% B: 14% C: 6% D: 73%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: World Chess Championship

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
Which of the following pairs of terms refer to the exact same plant, but as different stages during its development?
A: Parsley & mint B: Cilantro & coriander
C: Basil & chives D: Dill & sage

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Cilantro & coriander

$10,000
Symbolizing the beauty and honor of a short life, what flower was often emblazoned on the planes of Japanese kamikaze pilots in WWII?
A: Orchid B: Cherry blossom
C: Sunflower D: Daisy

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Cherry blossom

$20,000
Turning 91 in 2017, what well-known TV host once worked as a pimp, managing a bordello business in France in the 1950s?
A: Larry King B: Regis Philbin
C: James Lipton D: Jerry Springer

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: James Lipton

The horn
Josh will return on Friday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 5:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12456
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Josh Moradzadeh
Saugus, CA


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Turning 91 in 2017, what well-known TV host once worked as a pimp, managing a bordello business in France in the 1950s?
A: Larry King B: Regis Philbin
C: James Lipton D: Jerry Springer
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: James Lipton

I'm sure it's not B or D, so try the 50:50.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 6:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6767
20K: 50/50, which will leave Lipton, who I pick.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jarnon and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maƫl Soucaze.