WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:29 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 4:27 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4320
Erica Walker
Chicago, IL
Erica is a social worker specializing in family support.

$500
Carotenemia, a harmless condition where the skin takes on a slight orange hue, is caused by what?
A: Eating carrots B: Looking at carrots
C: Thinking really hard about carrots D: Wishing I'd stop talking about carrots

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Eating carrots

$1,000
Safety experts say to remain calm and remember the acronym POGO ("Pop the seatbelt, Open the window and Get Out") if what car emergency should occur?
A: Hubcap falls off B: Wiper fluid runs out
C: Radio loses reception D: Car submerges in water

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Car submerges in water

$2,000
According to company policy, how long can a freshly-brewed carafe of Dunkin' Donuts coffee sit out before it must be thrown away?
A: 18 seconds B: 18 minutes
C: 18 hours D: 18 days

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 18 minutes

Second commercial break

$3,000
Fittingly, the "M" once worn on which baseball team's cap was designed to resemble the prongs of a trident?
A: Minnesota Twins B: Milwaukee Brewers
C: Seattle Mariners D: New York Mets

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 6% B: 7% C: 79% D: 8%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Seattle Mariners

$5,000
With chapters like "Single Mother" and "On Being a Black Woman in Hollywood," what "Hidden Figures" actress authored the memoir "Around the Way Girl?"
A: Queen Latifah B: Jennifer Hudson
C: Taraji P. Henson D: Viola Davis

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Taraji P. Henson

$7,000
The industry standard for storage and shipping, metal barrels—or "drums"—that are 33.5" high with a diameter of 22.5" have a capacity of about how much?
A: 25 gallons B: 55 gallons
C: 80 gallons D: 100 gallons

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 55 gallons

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
For over 50 years, Halloween trick-or-treaters have collected money in boxes for what charitable organization?
A: United Way B: Save the Children
C: UNICEF D: Peace Corps

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: UNICEF

$10,000
According to the Middle French root of the word, if you find something "disgusting," which of your senses has been assaulted?
A: Smell B: Taste
C: Sight D: Touch

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Taste

$20,000
All of the following titles of fake movies are made up entirely of words from titles of real movies directed by Steven Spielberg—except for which?
A: The Empire Encounters the Kingdom B: Saving Horse and Skull
C: Lincoln Jaws Purple Cats D: If Lost, Always Hook Spies

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves C & D.

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Erica’s +1 is her husband, Rob. He knows Jaws, The Color Purple, Always, and Hook are all Spielberg films but he can't rule out Lincoln/Cats or If/Lost/Spies, same as Erica.

Erica decides to walk.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
She would have guessed C
The correct answer is C: Lincoln Jaws Purple Cats
Erica wins $10,000

Lincoln, Catch Me If You Can, Raiders of the Lost Ark, and Bridge of Spies are the other films for anyone curious


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Wed May 16, 2018 2:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 5:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12610
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Erica Walker
Chicago, IL
Erica is a social worker specializing in family support.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
All of the following titles of fake movies are made up entirely of words from titles of real movies directed by Steven Spielberg—except for which?
A: The Empire Encounters the Kingdom B: Saving Horse and Skull
C: Lincoln Jaws Purple Cats D: If Lost, Always Hook Spies
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves C & D.

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Erica’s +1 is her husband, Rob. He knows Jaws, The Color Purple, Always, and Hook are all Spielberg films but he can't rule out Lincoln/Cats or If/Lost/Spies, same as Erica.

Erica decides to walk.
[spoiler=Answer]She would have guessed C
The correct answer is C: Lincoln Jaws Purple Cats
Erica wins $10,000

I'm pretty sure Spielberg didn't direct "Lincoln", but I might use my 50:50 just to be sure.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 6:50 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9213
Location: Garden Grove, CA
earendel wrote:
I'm pretty sure Spielberg didn't direct "Lincoln", but I might use my 50:50 just to be sure.
Yes, he did.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12610
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
Estonut wrote:
earendel wrote:
I'm pretty sure Spielberg didn't direct "Lincoln", but I might use my 50:50 just to be sure.
Yes, he did.

In that case I'd be out.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 2:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7142
7K: +1 because I can't remermber damn formula. Which is pi x r∆2 x h. Also need gallons to cubic feet formula (gal = 1.34 cu ft). Or just picture size of barrel

20K: Spielberg didn't do Cats


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.