WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Tue Aug 14, 2018 7:01 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 5:38 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4276
Arianna Haut
Los Angeles, CA
Arianna opened her own charter school for underprivileged children.

$500
Which of these is NOT a species of bird classified under the genus Corvus?
A: Hooded crow B: Long-billed crow
C: Sheryl Crow D: White-necked crow

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Sheryl Crow

$1,000
Drano says you shouldn't put rice, pasta or bread down your garbage disposal, because even after being ground up, they continue to do what in your drains?
A: Throw wild parties B: Eavesdrop on your conversations
C: Charge stuff to your credit card D: Expand

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Expand

$2,000
Which of these is neither a term for an especially exciting game, nor an actress from "Bridesmaids," NOR a type of equipment found in a science lab?
A: Barn burner B: Bunsen burner
C: Rose Byrne D: Freezer burn

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Freezer burn

$3,000
Which ancient craft, first practiced in the Middle East in the 1st century B.C., involves a gaffer using a pipe to create a "parison," or bubble?
A: Ceramics B: Woodworking
C: Glassblowing D: Basketry

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Glassblowing

$5,000
On an episode of PBS' "Finding Your Roots," Larry David discovers that he's actually related to what politician he's played on "Saturday Night Live"?
A: Jeb Bush B: Bernie Sanders
C: Mitt Romney D: Joe Biden

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Bernie Sanders

$7,000
Covering an estimated 500,000 square miles, the Gobi Desert stretches across which two countries?
A: China & Kazakhstan B: China & Mongolia
C: China & India D: China & Bangladesh

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 4% B: 63% C: 26% D: 7%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: China & Mongolia

Second commercial break

$10,000
In 1973, Secretariat set what is still the record for the Kentucky Derby, completing the 1.25-mile track in how much time?
A: 44.2 seconds B: 1 minute, 59.4 seconds
C: 3 minutes, 04.6 seconds D: 5 minutes, 32.8 seconds

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves A & B.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 1 minute, 59.4 seconds

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
The American Legion is a nationwide organization that represents what group of people?
A: Immigrants B: Farmers
C: Veterans D: Teachers

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Veterans

$20,000
"Co-starring" for eternity after often working together in the '30s and '40s, which of these famous on-screen couples are buried in the same cemetery?
A: Tracy and Hepburn B: Astaire and Rogers
C: Burton and Taylor D: Gable and Leigh

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Arianna guesses C
The correct answer is B: Astaire and Rogers
Arianna wins $5,000


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Wed May 16, 2018 2:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 5:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12545
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Arianna Haut
Los Angeles, CA
Arianna opened her own charter school for underprivileged children.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
"Co-starring" for eternity after often working together in the '30s and '40s, which of these famous on-screen couples are buried in the same cemetary?
A: Tracy and Hepburn B: Astaire and Rogers
C: Burton and Taylor D: Gable and Leigh
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Arianna guesses C
The correct answer is B: Astaire and Rogers
Arianna wins $5,000

I would have thought it might be either A or B. So let's try the 50:50 and hope they aren't the remaining two.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 10:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 6:38 am
Posts: 466
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Arianna Haut
Los Angeles, CA
Arianna opened her own charter school for underprivileged children.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
"Co-starring" for eternity after often working together in the '30s and '40s, which of these famous on-screen couples are buried in the same cemetary?
A: Tracy and Hepburn B: Astaire and Rogers
C: Burton and Taylor D: Gable and Leigh
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Arianna guesses C
The correct answer is B: Astaire and Rogers
Arianna wins $5,000

I would have thought it might be either A or B. So let's try the 50:50 and hope they aren't the remaining two.


The timeframe was the key for me here. Gable & Leigh were only in one movie together, 1939; Burton & Taylor were later, Tracy & Hepburn didn't have anything in the 1930s. If not for the timeframe, I would've guessed C.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maƫl Soucaze.