WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon May 21, 2018 9:13 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 6:00 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4215
Richard Riggle
Tempe, AZ

$500
In the Bible's book of Genesis, what phrase is used to describe how the animals boarded Noah's ark before the flood?
A: Two-by-two B: In crazy costumes
C: Alphabetically by last name D: First-come, first-served

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Two-by-two

$1,000
Key to both respiration and digestion, the pharynx is located in the throat, along with what other body part that rhymes with "pharynx"?
A: Warynx B: Larynx
C: Zarynx D: Schmarynx

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Larynx

$2,000
According to data from Quantcast, three of these websites have an audience that's more than 85% female. Which one's audience is more than 85% male?
A: astrology.com B: bravotv.com
C: comicbookmovie.com D: weddingwire.com

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: comicbookmovie.com

First commercial break

$3,000
Once the home of Tennessee Williams, Judy Blume and Robert Frost, what scenic locality is said to have "inspired more writers per capita than any other American city"?
A: Key West, FL B: Peoria, IL
C: Duluth, MN D: Plano, TX

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 63% B: 14% C: 12% D: 11%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Key West, FL

$5,000
One of the rare English words to have five consecutive vowels, if you're "queueing," you're doing what?
A: Playing billiards B: Waiting in line
C: Cooking on an outdoor grill D: Signaling an actor to make their entrance

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Waiting in line

$7,000
In 2017, Beyonce and JAY-Z revealed their new twins' names, which are what combination of an honorific title and an ancient poet?
A: Mister & Dante B: Lord & Plato
C: Sir & Rumi D: Esquire & Aristophanes

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves C & D.

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Richard’s +1 is his friend, Zoe who is 100% sure it's C

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Sir & Rumi

Second commercial break

$10,000
Taken from Beethoven's Ninth Symphony, what piece of music does the European Union use as its official anthem?
A: "Ode to Joy" B: The "Hallelujah" Chorus
C: "1812 Overture" D: "Spring"

Richard decides to walk.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
He would have guessed A
The correct answer is A: "Ode to Joy"
Richard wins $7,000


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Wed May 16, 2018 2:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 5:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12456
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Richard Riggle
Tempe, AZ


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
In 2017, Beyonce and JAY-Z revealed their new twins' names, which are what combination of an honorific title and an ancient poet?
A: Mister & Dante B: Lord & Plato
C: Sir & Rumi D: Esquire & Aristophanes
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves C & D.

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Richard’s +1 is his friend, Zoe who is 100% sure it's C

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Sir & Rumi

ATA for me.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 3:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6767
So far so good


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 5:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 6:48 pm
Posts: 5156
Location: Somewhere between Bureaucracy and Despair
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Richard Riggle
Tempe, AZ

$500
In the Bible's book of Genesis, what phrase is used to describe how the animals boarded Noah's ark before the flood?
A: Two-by-two B: In crazy costumes
C: Alphabetically by last name D: First-come, first-served

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Two-by-two

$1,000
Key to both respiration and digestion, the pharynx is located in the throat, along with what other body part that rhymes with "pharynx"?
A: Warynx B: Larynx
C: Zarynx D: Schmarynx

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Larynx

$2,000
According to data from Quantcast, three of these websites have an audience that's more than 85% female. Which one's audience is more than 85% male?
A: astrology.com B: bravotv.com
C: comicbookmovie.com D: weddingwire.com

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: comicbookmovie.com

First commercial break

$3,000
Once the home of Tennessee Williams, Judy Blume and Robert Frost, what scenic locality is said to have "inspired more writers per capita than any other American city"?
A: Key West, FL B: Peoria, IL
C: Duluth, MN D: Plano, TX

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 63% B: 14% C: 12% D: 11%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Key West, FL

$5,000
One of the rare English words to have five consecutive vowels, if you're "queueing," you're doing what?
A: Playing billiards B: Waiting in line
C: Cooking on an outdoor grill D: Signaling an actor to make their entrance

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Waiting in line

$7,000
In 2017, Beyonce and JAY-Z revealed their new twins' names, which are what combination of an honorific title and an ancient poet?
A: Mister & Dante B: Lord & Plato
C: Sir & Rumi D: Esquire & Aristophanes

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves C & D.

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Richard’s +1 is his friend, Zoe who is 100% sure it's C

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Sir & Rumi

Second commercial break

$10,000
Taken from Beethoven's Ninth Symphony, what piece of music does the European Union use as its official anthem?
A: "Ode to Joy" B: The "Hallelujah" Chorus
C: "1812 Overture" D: "Spring"

Richard decides to walk.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
He would have guessed A
The correct answer is A: "Ode to Joy"
Richard wins $7,000


Bet Skoop got this one.

_________________
The real question of government versus private enterprise is argued on too philosophical and abstract a basis. Theoretically, planning may be good. But nobody has ever figured out the cause of government stupidity—and until they do (and find the cure), all ideal plans will fall into quicksand. -- Richard Feynman, "What do you Care what other People Think?"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jarnon and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.