WWTBAM Bored
http://wwtbambored.com/

Transcript 03/12/18 Rhonda Laster
http://wwtbambored.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=55839
Page 1 of 1

Author:  BBTranscriptTeam [ Tue May 15, 2018 6:17 pm ]
Post subject:  Transcript 03/12/18 Rhonda Laster

Rhonda Laster
Buffalo, NY

$500
A bottle of champagne is kept chilling in the fridge at UC Berkeley's Allen Telescope Array, in the event the star-gazing scientists there discover what?
A: A bottle opener B: The cure for loneliness
C: Intelligent alien life D: A middle-aged man who looks good in shorts

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Intelligent alien life

$1,000
The namesake of one of the company's oldest brands, what Scottish inventor who helped found General Motors died nearly penniless in 1929?
A: Liam Nissan B: David Buick
C: Goldy Honda D: Francis Scott Kia

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: David Buick

$2,000
Which of these birds lays eggs about the size of Tic-Tacs?
A: Vultures B: Emus
C: Hummingbirds D: Bald eagles

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Hummingbirds

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
An emergency device known as a "bang stick" is often carried during which of these activities"
A: Sucba diving B: Mountain climbing
C: Skydiving D: Bungee jumping

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Sucba diving

$3,000
In 2007, Robert Mondavi was part of the inaugural class inducted into what Hall of Fame, located in California's Napa Valley?
A: Blacksmiths Hall of Fame B: Vintners Hall of Fame
C: Butchers Hall of Fame D: Cobblers Hall of Fame

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Vintners Hall of Fame

$5,000
If a Japanese-American says "ohayou" to you in the capital city of Ohio, what are they saying, and where?
A: "Good morning" in Columbus B: "Goodbye" in Cincinnati
C: "Thank you" in Cleveland D: "What time is it?" in Akron

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Rhonda’s +1 is Randy who is quite good at capitals. He tells her it's A

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: "Good morning" in Columbus

The horn
Rhonda will return on Tuesday.

Author:  earendel [ Wed May 16, 2018 5:28 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 03/15/18 Rhonda Laster

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Rhonda Laster
Buffalo, NY


Nihil obstat®.

Author:  ghostjmf [ Wed May 16, 2018 3:26 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 03/15/18 Rhonda Laster

So far so good

Author:  mrkelley23 [ Wed May 16, 2018 5:51 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 03/15/18 Rhonda Laster

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Rhonda Laster
Buffalo, NY

$500
A bottle of champagne is kept chilling in the fridge at UC Berkeley's Allen Telescope Array, in the event the star-gazing scientists there discover what?
A: A bottle opener B: The cure for loneliness
C: Intelligent alien life D: A middle-aged man who looks good in shorts

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Intelligent alien life

$1,000
The namesake of one of the company's oldest brands, what Scottish inventor who helped found General Motors died nearly penniless in 1929?
A: Liam Nissan B: David Buick
C: Goldy Honda D: Francis Scott Kia

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: David Buick

$2,000
Which of these birds lays eggs about the size of Tic-Tacs?
A: Vultures B: Emus
C: Hummingbirds D: Bald eagles

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Hummingbirds

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
An emergency device known as a "bang stick" is often carried during which of these activities"
A: Sucba diving B: Mountain climbing
C: Skydiving D: Bungee jumping

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Sucba diving

$3,000
In 2007, Robert Mondavi was part of the inaugural class inducted into what Hall of Fame, located in California's Napa Valley?
A: Blacksmiths Hall of Fame B: Vintners Hall of Fame
C: Butchers Hall of Fame D: Cobblers Hall of Fame

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Vintners Hall of Fame

$5,000
If a Japanese-American says "ohayou" to you in the capital city of Ohio, what are they saying, and where?
A: "Good morning" in Columbus B: "Goodbye" in Cincinnati
C: "Thank you" in Cleveland D: "What time is it?" in Akron

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Rhonda’s +1 is Randy who is quite good at capitals. He tells her it's A

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: "Good morning" in Columbus

The horn
Rhonda will return on Tuesday.


In other words, "What's the capital of Ohio?"

I guess there are some people who know Japanese and not state capitals....

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/