WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Jun 20, 2018 3:25 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 7:54 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4255
At $5,000, David will win dinner reservations at Guy Fieri's Vegas Kitchen & Bar at the LINQ.

David Vaughn
Union City, NJ

$500
Showcasing them in a large tank of water, it's common for a seafood restaurant to allow you to choose your own what?
A: Lobster B: Biscuits
C: Pizza toppings D: Busboy

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Lobster

$1,000
If you were a medieval French king, what part of your castle would you be referring to if you were discussing the "pont-levis"?
A: The drawbridge B: The TV room
C: The indoor basketball court D: The yoga studio

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: The drawbridge

$2,000
Currently, exactly one-third of which of these groups is made up of graduates of Princeton University?
A: Pro Football Hall of Fame inductees B: Rikers Islands inmates
C: U.S. Supreme Court Justices D: Hooters waitresses

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: U.S. Supreme Court Justices

$3,000
A study in The Journal of Investigative Dermatology suggests that large doses of what vitamin the body creates from sunlight may help ease the pain from sunburn?
A: Vitamin A B: Vitamin B
C: Vitamin C D: Vitamin D

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Vitamin D

$5,000
Intended as a nod to George Takei, who originated the role, what crew member in the 2016 movie "Star Trek Beyond" is the film franchise's first openly gay character?
A: Spock B: Kirk
C: Sulu D: Chekov

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 6% B: 4% C: 80% D: 10%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Sulu

First commercial break

$7,000
Which of these is NOT a drupe?
A: Plum B: Apple
C: Cherry D: Peach

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Apple

$10,000
Known for the #1 album "This One's for You," which country star's name sounds like a statement about a Gospel author with good personal hygiene?
A: Matthew Showers B: Mark Shaves
C: Luke Combs D: John Flosses

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Luke Combs

$20,000
Named after someone who accomplished the same feat almost twenty years earlier, in 2016 a robot nicknamed "Eldrick" did what?
A: Hit a hole-in-one B: Bowled a 300
C: Hit a 600-foot home run D: Ran 100 meters in 9.5 seconds

David is leaning towards A but doesn't know any golfers named Eldrick and really isn't sure.
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
David’s +1 is Joe who has no idea either but helps David talk out the probable wrong answer A because he figures plenty of people have hit holes-in-one and bowled 300s and he thinks the question makes it seem like 1996 was the first time someone did this feat. He remembers seeing a lot of videos of running and walking robots so he's leaning towards D

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Tim guesses D
The correct answer is A: Hit a hole-in-one [Eldrick "Tiger" Woods]
Tim wins $5,000 & reservations at Guy Fieri's Vegas Kitchen & Bar

Second commercial break


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2018 6:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12506
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
At $5,000, David will win dinner reservations at Guy Fieri's Vegas Kitchen & Bar at the LINQ.

David Vaughn
Union City, NJ


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
Known for the #1 album "This One's for You," which country star's name sounds like a statement about a Gospel author with good personal hygiene?
A: Matthew Showers B: Mark Shaves
C: Luke Combs D: John Flosses
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Luke Combs

I'd have to ATA.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2018 6:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6868
So far so good


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Estonut, Majestic-12 [Bot] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.