WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Jun 20, 2018 3:26 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 4:52 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4255
Lynn Yu (new BB lynnqyu)
SAT prep tutor (and Trivia Night host)
Los Angeles, Cal.


$10,000
Alicia Keys’ 2016 song “Blended Family” celebrates the “diverse unit” made up of her son, stepsons and husband, known to music fans as whom?
A: Future B: Kid Cudi
C: Swizz Beatz D: Earl Sweatshirt

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 22% B: 11% C: 64% D: 3%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Swizz Beatz


$20,000
In the name “TED Talks,” referring to the popular online lectures limited to 18 minutes in length, the acronym “TED” stands for what?
A: Talk, Educate and Develop B: Timely, Erudite and Dense
C: Teach, Elevate and Dare D: Technology, Entertainment and Design

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Technology, Entertainment and Design


$30,000
What third wife of England’s King Henry VIII, who died shortly after giving birth to their son Edward, is the only one of his six wives to be buried with him?
A: Jane Seymour B: Catherine Howard
C: Anne of Cleves D: Catherine of Aragon

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Lynn’s friend Tanay was a contestant in 2016. Lynn thinks it’s Catherine of Aragon. but Tanay says Jane Seymour.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Jane Seymour


Commercial break

Lynn wants to take time off to write a book.

$50,000
New York City’s Central Park is home to 9,485 what?
A: Miles of pathways B: Species of birds
C: Benches D: Trees

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Benches


Commercial break

$100,000
Complaining that her clothes “don’t fit me any more,” what Grimms’ Fairy Tale originally involved the protagonist getting pregnant?
A: Snow White B: Cinderella
C: Rapunzel D: Red Riding Hood

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Lynn answers A: Snow White.
The correct answer is C: Rapunzel.
Lynn wins $50,000.


Commercial break

QotD
“Schmaltzy,” meaning “overly sentimental,” comes from a Yiddish word for what?
A: Cane sugar B: Buttermilk
C: Chicken fat D: Tree sap

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Chicken fat


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Fri May 25, 2018 3:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 6:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6868
10K: Sweatshirt is a kid, still. Even younger when famous as the youngest of a group called Odd Future, I believe. Very homophobic & a gillion other bad things. Not Key's type I don't think. Tell audience that then ATA.

50K: prolly not bird species. To many trees even for CP. 50/50, then +1.

100K: I was going for Snow White too.


Last edited by ghostjmf on Fri May 25, 2018 12:14 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2018 11:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 2:49 pm
Posts: 59
I would've guessed Snow White for the 100k question too, thinking that the "Snow White and the Red Shoes" trailer that was out last year (featuring a fat Snow White) was inspired by the original story.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2018 11:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:58 am
Posts: 21358
Location: Oro Valley, Arizona
Here's Lynn's article on her show experiences:
https://medium.com/@lynnqyu/behind-the- ... 1fe1ff0c5a

_________________
I may not have gone where I intended to go, but I think I have ended up where I needed to be.
- Douglas Adams (1952 - 2001)

Si fractum non sit, noli id reficere.

Teach a child to be polite and courteous in the home and, when he grows up, he'll never be able to drive in New Jersey.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2018 12:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 25, 2018 11:48 am
Posts: 3
Thanks everyone! I was so stuck in my head that Rapunzel is isolated the whole time ... but duh she has a male suitor!

And thanks for posting my Medium article. Again, sincere thank you to the people who run this site and the community that comments and maintains the transcripts. This site was my biggest resource in studying for the show and I would not have performed as well as I did if not for this. Thank you all!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2018 12:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6868
I have seen a probably Sunday Morning (CBS show) piece on Earl Sweatshirt, whose Mom sent him back to his native South Sea Island birthplace (seriously!) to extract him from the creepy homophobic misogynistic rap scene he's in (couldn't keep him there after age 18).

I knew nothing of the other 3. Whereas contestant knew 3 of the 4 (Sweatshirt being one of them) & still couldn't nail it in one. Perversely, that gives me hope.

For when I never get back on the show, but that's another story.

I knew TED talks because they broadcast them on the NPR station I listen to. Whereon they spell out what TED stands for in the intro.

And I knew Queen Jane from the Ballad of Queen Jane, a really tedious English folk song (they're not *all* great) in which she supposedly asks Henry to have "them" "open my side & find my bay'bee", "find" having a somewhat diff meaning in those days. Its not as though they had to hunt for it. The meaning was as in "you will open the drawer & find my keys there".

This Caesarian is not recorded in history & is said to have been made up by the balladeers.


Last edited by ghostjmf on Sat May 26, 2018 8:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2018 1:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6868
And going for those benches with no lifelines left was very gutsy. We need more of that on the show, even if you have to be young & cute to get to that point.

I would not have guessed there without help.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2018 1:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:58 am
Posts: 21358
Location: Oro Valley, Arizona
ghostjmf wrote:
And going for those benches with no lifelines left was very gutsy. We need more of that on the show, even if you have to be young & cute to get to that point.

I would not have guessed there without help.

It's the only answer that made sense, as she reasoned out.

_________________
I may not have gone where I intended to go, but I think I have ended up where I needed to be.
- Douglas Adams (1952 - 2001)

Si fractum non sit, noli id reficere.

Teach a child to be polite and courteous in the home and, when he grows up, he'll never be able to drive in New Jersey.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2018 8:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6868
10K: What's worse on me is that I had read/heard that Keys was going out with Swizz Beatz at some point. All I could think at the time is "what a dumb name".


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2018 7:01 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12506
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Lynn Yu (new BB lynnqyu)
SAT prep tutor (and Trivia Night host)
Los Angeles, Cal.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
Alicia Keys’ 2016 song “Blended Family” celebrates the “diverse unit” made up of her son, stepsons and husband, known to music fans as whom?
A: Future B: Kid Cudi
C: Swizz Beatz D: Earl Sweatshirt
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 22% B: 11% C: 64% D: 3%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Swizz Beatz

No idea. I'll have to ATA also.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$100,000
Complaining that her clothes “don’t fit me any more,” what Grimms’ Fairy Tale originally involved the protagonist getting pregnant?
A: Snow White B: Cinderella
C: Rapunzel D: Red Riding Hood
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Lynn answers A: Snow White.
The correct answer is C: Rapunzel.
Lynn wins $50,000.

I'd have gone home also, but my guess would have been Cinderella.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Estonut, Majestic-12 [Bot] and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.