WWTBAM Bored
http://wwtbambored.com/

Transcript 04/19/18 Joel Grunberger
http://wwtbambored.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=55959
Page 1 of 1

Author:  BBTranscriptTeam [ Tue May 29, 2018 8:21 pm ]
Post subject:  Transcript 04/19/18 Joel Grunberger

Joel Grunberger
Irving, TX

$500
According to the 13th century Catholic philosopher St. Thomas Aquinas, "The things that we" what "tell us what we are"?
A: Binge watch B: Love
C: Pin on Pinterest D: Get a tattoo of

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Love

$1,000
Which of the following is a tangy orange drink containing a full day's supply of Vitamin C, and NOT a famous rapper?
A: Chuck D B: Mike D
C: Heavy D D: SunnyD

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: SunnyD

$2,000
Fittingly, a red, white and blue dog named Franklin is what NBA team's mascot?
A: Los Angeles Lakers B: New York Knicks
C: Philadelphia 76ers D: Orlando Magic

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Philadelphia 76ers

$3,000
In "The Lion King" movie, the chant before what opening song is actually Zulu for such phrases as "Here comes a lion, Father, oh yes, it's a lion"?
A: Hakuna Matata B: Circle of Life
C: Can You Feel the Love Tonight D: King of Pride Rock

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 23% B: 57% C: 0% D: 20%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Circle of Life

$5,000
The Pioneer Cabin Tree, a famous sequoia that had a car-sized tunnel dug through it in the 1880s, was toppled by a storm recently in which U.S. state?
A: Colorado B: Alaska
C: California D: Texas

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: California

$7,000
Two characters from the unpublished journals of Jack Kerouac—Zagg Parker and Warby Pepper—inspired the name of a popular online retailer that sells what?
A: Website design services B: Prescription eyeglasses
C: Ready-to-cook meals D: Customizable shoes

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Joel’s +1 is his friend, Nathan, who knows Warby Parker is an online eyeglasses distributor.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Prescription eyeglasses

Second commercial break

$10,000
On the night of May 22, 1992, Comedy Central went dark, broadcasting a simple message urging its viewers to watch what instead?
A: Barbara Walters' Richard Pryor interview B: Johnny Carson's last "Tonight Show"
C: "Cheers" series finale D: Dana Carvey's last "SNL"

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves B & C.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Johnny Carson's last "Tonight Show"

$20,000
Measuring from sunrise to sunset, here in Las Vegas, just how long was the sun in the sky on this past June 21st, the longest day of the year?
A: 12 hours, 17 minutes B: 13 hours, 27 minutes
C: 14 hours, 37 minutes D: 15 hours, 47 minutes

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Joel guesses 13 hours, 27 minutes
The correct answer is C: 14 hours, 37 minutes
Joel wins $5,000

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
What animated character's lopsided head was inspired by an old hairdo worn by the creator's father?
A: Popeye B: Gumby
C: Daffy Duck D: Bullwinkle

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Gumby

Author:  ghostjmf [ Wed May 30, 2018 5:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 04/19/18 Joel Grunberger

3K: I'd have gone with Hakuna Mutata & been out of here

And yes, I completely ignore "chant before" in clue & know "simba" is lion in Zulu & isn't Hakuna Mutata. And no, I've never seen show.

7K: WBUR broadcast a TED Talk segment where the talker tells how the co founders were arguing about what name to give their co for say 6 months & hadn't even built their web site yet. Even though bid date for investors was a minute away. He talked as though you couldn't both argue & build. He thought they were crazy at the time. Now he doesn't because they chose Warby Parker.

TED guy never bothered to tell, in that segment anyway, where name came from.

I *did* know the stuff they sold. Warby Parker was TED guy's punchline; everybody in audience was supposed to know it.

10K: Prolly Carson. 50/50

20K: ATA Vegas audience

Author:  earendel [ Wed May 30, 2018 7:18 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 04/19/18 Joel Grunberger

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Joel Grunberger
Irving, TX


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
Two characters from the unpublished journals of Jack Kerouac—Zagg Parker and Warby Pepper—inspired the name of a popular online retailer that sells what?
A: Website design services B: Prescription eyeglasses
C: Ready-to-cook meals D: Customizable shoes
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Joel’s +1 is his friend, Nathan, who knows Warby Parker is an online eyeglasses distributor.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Prescription eyeglasses

No idea. Let's ATA.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Measuring from sunrise to sunset, here in Las Vegas, just how long was the sun in the sky on this past June 21st, the longest day of the year?
A: 12 hours, 17 minutes B: 13 hours, 27 minutes
C: 14 hours, 37 minutes D: 15 hours, 47 minutes
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Joel guesses 13 hours, 27 minutes
The correct answer is C: 14 hours, 37 minutes
Joel wins $5,000

50:50 and hope.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/