WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Fri Oct 19, 2018 5:08 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2018 5:05 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4320
Scott Harris
Las Vegas, NV

$500
When he officially resigned in 2013, Pope Benedict did all but which of the following on his last day of work?
A: Met with the cardinals B: Said goodbye to his followers
C: Pledged obedience to his successor D: Superglued his boss'[sic] desk drawers shut

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Superglued his boss'[sic] desk drawers shut

$1,000
Fittingly, visitors to which of these museums can take an audio tour narrated in Klingon language made famous by "Star Trek"?
A: The Louvre B: Metropolitan Museum of Art
C: Smithsonian Air & Space Museum D: British Museum

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Smithsonian Air & Space Museum

$2,000
In a lucky accident, where did a driver who'd pulled over to find a place to use the restroom discover the 49,000-year-old remains of an Aboriginal village?
A: Australia B: Switzerland
C: Canada D: Denmark

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Australia

$3,000
Featuring a panel of nine stars, which of these is VH1's version of a classic game show that's been hosted by both Peter Marshall and Tom Bergeron?
A: Win Lil Wayne's Money B: Beatbox the Clock
C: Hip Hop Squares D: The Most Punk-Ass Link

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Hip Hop Squares

$5,000
Adding the word "Girl" to all but which of these will create the title of a recent best-selling book?
A: "The ____ With The Dragon Tattoo" B: "Gone ____ [sic]
C: "____ Jobs" D: "The ____ On The Train"

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: "____ Jobs"

$7,000
According to the Gates Foundation, which of these animals is responsible for the most human deaths, 10 times more than all of the other choices combined?
A: Snake B: Mosquito
C: Tiger D: Shark

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Mosquito

$10,000
Dolman, raglan and three-quarter are all commons types of what part of an article of clothing?
A: Sleeve B: Hem
C: Brim D: Collar

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Scott’s +1 is his wife, Yolanda, who knows a lot more about clothes than he does. She's actually wearing a 3/4 sleeve and though she hasn't heard of the other two terms, believes it to be A.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Sleeve

First commercial break

$20,000
Which one of these is an actual college offering a legitimate diploma, and NOT a fictional school featured on a TV show?
A: Hillman College B: UC Sunnydale
C: Harvey Mudd College D: Greendale Community College

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Harvey Mudd College

$30,000
Returning for an honorary award in 1972 after a 20-year European exile, what screen legend received one of the longest standing ovations in Oscar history?
A: George C. Scott B: Charlie Chaplin
C: Marlon Brando D: Roman Polanski

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Charlie Chaplin

$50,000
If Alpha-Bits cereal were available in alphabets from around the world, which one would have the greatest number of different tasty frosted letters?
A: Hebrew Alpha-Bits B: Greek Alpha-Bits
C: Hawaiian Alpha-Bits D: Russian Alpha-Bits

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves B & D.

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 0% B: 35% C: 0% D: 65%

Brian decides to walk.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
He would have guessed D
The correct answer is D: Russian Alpha-Bits
Brian wins $30,000

Second commercial break


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2018 8:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7129
50K: Hawaiian uses the fewest English letters. Hebrew & Greek have about the same #; basically same source. Gotta be Russian, but 50/50 to be more sure.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2018 6:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12608
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Scott Harris
Las Vegas, NV


Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Beebs52 and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.