WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Tue Aug 14, 2018 3:31 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2018 5:45 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4276
Eileen Roddy
Las Vegas, NV

$500
Although they all might find one handy, which of the following people is the most likely to wear a helmet at work?
A: IRS auditor B: Quarterback
C: Door-to-door salesman D: Divorce lawyer

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Quarterback

$1,000
Which of the following is the only actual fish?
A: Starfish B: Jellyfish
C: Goldfish D: The band Phish

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Goldfish

$2,000
Though you might wish to block all of them, per FCC regulations, which of these people can you NEVER block text messages from?
A: Your boss B: Your mother-in-law
C: Your ex D: The President of the United States

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The President of the United States

$3,000
A line of shoes sold at such stores as Bloomingdales and Saks Fifth Avenue, the SJP Collection is designed by a former star of what TV show?
A: Friends B: Living Single
C: Sex and the City D: Girls

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Sex and the City

$5,000
As avid knitters likely know, undoing knitting stitch-by-stitch is known by what clever term?
A: Tinking B: Wesing
C: Tehcorcing D: Mooling

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 37% B: 17% C: 16% D: 30%

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves A & B.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Tinking

Second commercial break

$7,000
Long since demolished, the Carousel Club was a downtown Dallas, TX burlesque house operated by which of the following men?
A: Ted Kaczynski B: Jack Ruby
C: Bugsy Siegel D: John Hinckley, Jr.

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Eileen’s +1 is her husband, Tom. He's a history teacher and thinks there's a connection to the JFK assassination. Jack Ruby did own a burlesque club and he's the one who shot Oswald, so his gut is B.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Jack Ruby

$10,000
Known for giving elasticity to certain food products, what mixture of two proteins gets its name from a Latin word for a sticky substance?
A: Sodium B: Whey
C: Starch D: Gluten

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Gluten

$20,000
All but which of these are anagrams of one-word Best Picture Oscar-winning film titles?
A: Stoplight B: Chars
C: Swing D: Intact

Eileen is having difficulty rearranging any of the letters while standing on the stage.

Eileen decides to walk.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
She would have guessed B
The correct answer is D: Intact [vs the others: Spotlight, Crash, & Wings]
Eileen wins $10,000

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
A fathom is a unit primarily used to measure what?
A: Size of crops B: Air temperature
C: Humidity D: Water depth

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Water depth


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2018 9:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6991
5K: Never heard it but A is "knit" backwards

20K: Only 1 I get is A. +1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2018 6:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12545
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Eileen Roddy
Las Vegas, NV


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$5,000
As avid knitters likely know, undoing knitting stitch-by-stitch is known by what clever term?
A: Tinking B: Wesing
C: Tehcorcing D: Mooling
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 37% B: 17% C: 16% D: 30%

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves A & B.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Tinking

There's also "frogging", which is taking out a row at a time. At least that's what elwing tells me.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.