WWTBAM Bored
http://wwtbambored.com/

Transcript 05/10/18 Eileen Roddy
http://wwtbambored.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=55975
Page 1 of 1

Author:  BBTranscriptTeam [ Wed May 30, 2018 5:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Transcript 05/10/18 Eileen Roddy

Eileen Roddy
Las Vegas, NV

$500
Although they all might find one handy, which of the following people is the most likely to wear a helmet at work?
A: IRS auditor B: Quarterback
C: Door-to-door salesman D: Divorce lawyer

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Quarterback

$1,000
Which of the following is the only actual fish?
A: Starfish B: Jellyfish
C: Goldfish D: The band Phish

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Goldfish

$2,000
Though you might wish to block all of them, per FCC regulations, which of these people can you NEVER block text messages from?
A: Your boss B: Your mother-in-law
C: Your ex D: The President of the United States

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The President of the United States

$3,000
A line of shoes sold at such stores as Bloomingdales and Saks Fifth Avenue, the SJP Collection is designed by a former star of what TV show?
A: Friends B: Living Single
C: Sex and the City D: Girls

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Sex and the City

$5,000
As avid knitters likely know, undoing knitting stitch-by-stitch is known by what clever term?
A: Tinking B: Wesing
C: Tehcorcing D: Mooling

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 37% B: 17% C: 16% D: 30%

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves A & B.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Tinking

Second commercial break

$7,000
Long since demolished, the Carousel Club was a downtown Dallas, TX burlesque house operated by which of the following men?
A: Ted Kaczynski B: Jack Ruby
C: Bugsy Siegel D: John Hinckley, Jr.

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Eileen’s +1 is her husband, Tom. He's a history teacher and thinks there's a connection to the JFK assassination. Jack Ruby did own a burlesque club and he's the one who shot Oswald, so his gut is B.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Jack Ruby

$10,000
Known for giving elasticity to certain food products, what mixture of two proteins gets its name from a Latin word for a sticky substance?
A: Sodium B: Whey
C: Starch D: Gluten

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Gluten

$20,000
All but which of these are anagrams of one-word Best Picture Oscar-winning film titles?
A: Stoplight B: Chars
C: Swing D: Intact

Eileen is having difficulty rearranging any of the letters while standing on the stage.

Eileen decides to walk.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
She would have guessed B
The correct answer is D: Intact [vs the others: Spotlight, Crash, & Wings]
Eileen wins $10,000

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
A fathom is a unit primarily used to measure what?
A: Size of crops B: Air temperature
C: Humidity D: Water depth

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Water depth

Author:  ghostjmf [ Wed May 30, 2018 9:12 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 05/10/18 Eileen Roddy

5K: Never heard it but A is "knit" backwards

20K: Only 1 I get is A. +1

Author:  earendel [ Thu May 31, 2018 6:09 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 05/10/18 Eileen Roddy

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Eileen Roddy
Las Vegas, NV


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$5,000
As avid knitters likely know, undoing knitting stitch-by-stitch is known by what clever term?
A: Tinking B: Wesing
C: Tehcorcing D: Mooling
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 37% B: 17% C: 16% D: 30%

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves A & B.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Tinking

There's also "frogging", which is taking out a row at a time. At least that's what elwing tells me.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/