WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon Sep 24, 2018 7:06 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2018 12:15 am 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4300
John Lance (BB LanceJ)
Dayton, Ohio

$500
Playground to New York’s rich and famous, the Long Island resort area known as The Hamptons includes all but which of these places?
A: East Hampton B: Southampton
C: Bridgehampton D: Honey Baked Hampton

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Honey Baked Hampton


$1,000
In the song “The Little Drummer Boy,” after the boy plays his best for the newborn King (pa rum pum pum pum), the baby acknowledges his skills how?
A: By throwing two bucks in his hat B: By smiling at him
C: By offering him a recording contract D: By booing and yelling, “Take some lessons!”

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: By smiling at him


$2,000
The recent SELF magazine article “Misty on Pointe” profiles the grueling workout regimen of Misty Copeland, a celebrated what?
A: U.S. senator B: Disk jockey
C: Ballet dancer D: Forest ranger

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Ballet dancer


$3,000
Three of the following four choices list an Oscar-winning Best Picture, with one of the words in its title replaced by an antonym. Which one does NOT?
A: No Country for Young Men B: American Ugliness
C: Live Hard D: The Healed Locker

John knows “Rain Man,” not “Die Hard,” won Best Picture in 1988.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Live Hard


$5,000
To conserve the habitat of creatures like the orangutan, animal rights groups urge parents to buy Halloween candy made with 100% sustainable what?
A: Palm oil B: Almonds
C: High fructose corn syrup D: Gelatin

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 47% B: 15% C: 38% D: 10%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Palm oil


$7,000
As was the case in 2016, the latest that a federal Election Day can be held is on what date?
A: November 4th B: November 6th
C: November 8th D: November 10th

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: November 8th


$10,000
Inspired by a classic Eminem hit, what word does Oxford Living Dictionaries define as “An overzealous or obsessive fan of a particular celebrity”?
A: Debbi B: Ken
C: Stan D: Erica

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Stan


$20,000
In 1981, Roberto Goizueta became the first Latino CEO of a Fortune 500 firm when he took the top job at what company with the stock symbol KO?
A: Costco B: ConAgra
C: Coca-Cola D: Colgate-Palmolive

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
John’s friend Linda doesn’t think Costco was a Fortune 500 company in 1981, and doubts Coca-Cola’s symbol is KO.


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Costco and Coca-Cola.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Coca-Cola


Commercial break

$30,000
While “A” is, by far, the most common last letter in the names of the world’s countries, what is the second-most common last letter?
A: N B: O
C: E D: D

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: N


Commercial break

QotD
What popular game is available in sets of different sizes, including “double six,” “double nine” and “double twelve”?
A: Billiards B: Dominoes
C: Backgammon D: Darts

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Dominoes


$50,000
What future Victoria’s Secret “Angel” was discovered in the early ’90s after taking a modeling course with her twin sister, Patricia?
A: Naomi Campbell B: Gisele Bündchen
C: Elle Macpherson D: Tyra Banks

John walks away with $30,000.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Gisele Bündchen


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2018 5:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7079
3K: The start of what is to be a run of tough questions, in that you had to come up with real titles before figuring Oscar status. Less of a gimmee than previous 3Ks this season.

7K: I would have done my own 50/50, told audience it was between B & C, then ATAed. I didn't remember formula.

10K: +1, & if they don't know it 50/50 & probably go out here. Never heard or heard of this.

20K: If still alive, leave here. Like contestant I thought Costco didn't go back that far, & that's about it.

30K: Pretend I'm still alive: reasoning like contestant

50K: Living in Boston, where answer is married to Famous Local, I had an inkling of answer (must have heard/read/seen it somewhere) but would have needed lifeline for reassurance; would not have guessed.

Pop culture is maybe my worst category, & this stack was stacked with them.

Congrats, LanceJ, for gettting through one of the hardest stacks I've seen in a while. And for knowing when to leave.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2018 6:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12581
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
John Lance (BB LanceJ)
Dayton, Ohio


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
Inspired by a classic Eminem hit, what word does Oxford Living Dictionaries define as “An overzealous or obsessive fan of a particular celebrity”?
A: Debbi B: Ken
C: Stan D: Erica
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Stan

I'd have to ATA here.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
In 1981, Roberto Goizueta became the first Latino CEO of a Fortune 500 firm when he took the top job at what company with the stock symbol KO?
A: Costco B: ConAgra
C: Coca-Cola D: Colgate-Palmolive
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
John’s friend Linda doesn’t think Costco was a Fortune 500 company in 1981, and doubts Coca-Cola’s symbol is KO.

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Costco and Coca-Cola.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Coca-Cola

I knew this because he was the person responsible for the New Coke fiasco.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
What future Victoria’s Secret “Angel” was discovered in the early ’90s after taking a modeling course with her twin sister, Patricia?
A: Naomi Campbell B: Gisele Bündchen
C: Elle Macpherson D: Tyra Banks

John walks away with $30,000.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Gisele Bündchen

I'd have to throw my 50:50 at this, then my +1.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2018 3:44 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:31 am
Posts: 6293
Location: Montana
Nice run. I knew Giselle had a twin, but would probably have gone out earlier, as 10K, 20K and 30K would all have given me pause.

_________________
The only thing we have to fear, is fear itself. And clowns.

Rick Castle is dreamy.
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2018 4:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 11:03 am
Posts: 3
One (somewhat) interesting note from my run, on the 30k I was struggling to figure out if there were more -N or -D countries and fell back on "Yakko's World", which turned out to be... less than helpful. I only knew the first few stanzas offhand; here's the thought process as they ran through my head:

"United States, Canada, Mexico, Panama, Haiti, Jamaica, Peru"
Alright, nothing yet...

"Republic Dominican, Cuba, Caribbean, Greenland, El Salvador too"
Okay! That's two -Ns and one -D! Wait... it's "Dominican Republic", and neither of the other two are countries! Yikes. Let's move on"

"Puerto Rico, Colombia, Venezuela, Honduras, Guyana, and still;"
mmmhmmm, moving on

"Guatemala, Bolivia, then Argentina, and Ecuador, Chile, Brazil"
yep, still no Ns and no Ds. Thanks, Yakko. I'm not sure how much more of this I remember

"Costa Rica, Belize, Nicaragua, Bermuda, Bahamas, Tobago, San Juan;"
Well, that's one! San Juan...wait, no, that's also not a country.

"Paraguay, Uruguay, Suriname, and French Guiana, Barbados, and Guam"
Okay, forget this.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2018 8:27 pm 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9069
Location: Garden Grove, CA
LanceJ wrote:
One (somewhat) interesting note from my run, on the 30k I was struggling to figure out if there were more -N or -D countries and fell back on "Yakko's World", which turned out to be... less than helpful. I only knew the first few stanzas offhand; here's the thought process as they ran through my head:

"United States, Canada, Mexico, Panama, Haiti, Jamaica, Peru"
Alright, nothing yet...

"Republic Dominican, Cuba, Caribbean, Greenland, El Salvador too"
Okay! That's two -Ns and one -D! Wait... it's "Dominican Republic", and neither of the other two are countries! Yikes. Let's move on"

"Puerto Rico, Colombia, Venezuela, Honduras, Guyana, and still;"
mmmhmmm, moving on

"Guatemala, Bolivia, then Argentina, and Ecuador, Chile, Brazil"
yep, still no Ns and no Ds. Thanks, Yakko. I'm not sure how much more of this I remember

"Costa Rica, Belize, Nicaragua, Bermuda, Bahamas, Tobago, San Juan;"
Well, that's one! San Juan...wait, no, that's also not a country.

"Paraguay, Uruguay, Suriname, and French Guiana, Barbados, and Guam"
Okay, forget this.
I thought of the -stan countries and had a feeling it would be "n." Wow! You (kind of) had 2 stan questions. :)

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bob78164, flockofseagulls104, silvercamaro and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.