WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun Jul 22, 2018 6:25 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2018 9:08 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4271
Ken Johnson
Franklin, TN

$500
In 2017, Johnny Depp busted out the guy-liner again for a fifth "Pirates of the Caribbean" movie—this one featuring what subtitle?
A: Yo Ho Ho & a Bottle of Geritol B: Jack Sparrow & the Early Bird Special
C: Dead Men Tell No Tales D: Divorced Men Need Cash

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Dead Men Tell No Tales

$1,000
Perfectly poaching an egg during a five-minute "ride" in boiling water, the Eggondola is a kitchen gadget shaped like what mode of transportation?
A: Bicycle B: Boat
C: Train D: Skateboard

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Boat

$2,000
Due to its controversial ending, the 1997 championship boxing match between Mike Tyson and Evander Holyfield is often nicknamed the what?
A: Hair-Pulling Spectacular B: Bite Fight
C: Eye Gouge Fest D: Pinch-a-palooza

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Bite Fight

$3,000
Involving the worship of the Greek gods, the religion Hellenic Polytheism is also known more simply as what?
A: Shamanism B: Unitarianism
C: Rastafarianism D: Olympianism

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Olympianism

Second commercial break

$5,000
Years later, the title of what 1973 song by the Southern rock band Little Feat inspired the name of a popular female country trio?
A: Dixie Chicken B: Free Bird
C: Elvira D: Good Hearted Woman

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Dixie Chicken

$7,000
In honor of U.S. assistance during their 1999 war, what country has a road named Bulevardi Bill Klinton?
A: Chechnya B: Bolivia
C: Kosovo D: The Philippines

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves B & C.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Kosovo

$10,000
Which of these chemical names for vitamins is the one for the vitamin that comes first alphabetically?
A: Ascorbic Acid B: Niacin
C: Riboflavin D: Retinol

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 19% B: 19% C: 40% D: 22%

Ken is a teacher and says, "kids are always like, 'If I don't know I'm gonna put C." He really hopes this isn't that case...
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Ken guesses C
The correct answer is D: Retinol
Ken wins $5,000

Third commercial break
QotD wrote:
The traditional Quebecois dish poutine is a combination of cheese curds and gravy served atop what?
A: Crepes B: French fries
C: Fried eggs D: Mushrooms

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: French fries


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2018 9:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 73
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Ken Johnson
Franklin, TN

$500
In 2017, Johnny Depp busted out the guy-liner again for a fifth "Pirates of the Caribbean" movie—this one featuring what subtitle?
A: Yo Ho Ho & a Bottle of Geritol B: Jack Sparrow & the Early Bird Special
C: Dead Men Tell No Tales D: Divorced Men Wife Beaters Need Cash

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Dead Men Tell No Tales

FTFY
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
Which of these chemical names for vitamins is the one for the vitamin that comes first alphabetically?
A: Ascorbic Acid B: Niacin
C: Riboflavin D: Retinol

The four chemical names are Vitamins C, B3, B2, & A1, respectively


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 5:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6949
so far so good


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 8:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12533
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Ken Johnson
Franklin, TN


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$500
In 2017, Johnny Depp busted out the guy-liner again for a fifth "Pirates of the Caribbean" movie—this one featuring what subtitle?
A: Yo Ho Ho & a Bottle of Geritol B: Jack Sparrow & the Early Bird Special
C: Dead Men Tell No Tales D: Divorced Men Need Cash
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Dead Men Tell No Tales

I don't know...D certainly seems appropriate. :mrgreen:

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
Which of these chemical names for vitamins is the one for the vitamin that comes first alphabetically?
A: Ascorbic Acid B: Niacin
C: Riboflavin D: Retinol
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 19% B: 19% C: 40% D: 22%

Ken is a teacher and says, "kids are always like, 'If I don't know I'm gonna put C." He really hopes this isn't that case...
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Ken guesses C
The correct answer is D: Retinol
Ken wins $5,000

A is vitamin C, B & C are B vitamins, retinol is vitamin A.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.