WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon Nov 12, 2018 11:37 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 9:20 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4329
Jacob Gabbard
Las Vegas, NV

$500
According to new research, you can extend your life by as much as 7 hours with every hour you spend doing what?
A: Smoking cigars B: Making YouTube videos
C: Running D: Texting while driving

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Running

$1,000
Famous for invoking fear in others, Frankenstein's monster is himself often depicted as having a fear of what?
A: Flying B: Fire
C: Clowns D: Commitment

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Fire

$2,000
On June 22, 1969, the day that what actress died, there was fittingly a tornado in Kansas?
A: Bette Davis B: Katharine Hepburn
C: Judy Garland D: Marilyn Monroe

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Judy Garland

$3,000
Recently one of Fortune's 40 Under 40, what is the punningly appropriate name of the CEO of the popular fitness franchise Soulcycle?
A: Melanie Joggin B: Melanie Lifton
C: Melanie Swimmen D: Melanie Whelan

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Melanie Whelan

$5,000
Which of these is neither a skewered meat dish, nor a piece of furniture similar to a love seat, NOR a word commonly used to describe a chimney sweep?
A: Sooty B: Satie
C: Settee D: Satay

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Satie

$7,000
All but which of these hit songs were performed by artists with a chess piece in their names?
A: Another One Bites the Dust B: The Thrill is Gone
C: Midnight Train to Georgia D: Let's Twist Again

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 16% B: 15% C: 10% D: 59%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Let's Twist Again
The four artists are: Queen, B.B. King, Gladys Knight, & Chubby Checker

First commercial break

$10,000
Which of the following methods of making coffee generally requires the finest-ground beans?
A: Cold brew B: Espresso
C: Drip D: French press

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves B & D.

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Jacob’s +1 is his brother, Jeff. Neither of them are coffee drinkers (although Jeff did know Chubby Checker so that would have helped Jacob, as he could have used the audience here). Jeff remembers staying at a condo where the owner had a French Press & he thinks more-finely-ground beans would come through the filter, into the coffee, as you press them. Jacob believes the beans are in the filter & really finely-ground stuff would make it harder to press the water through. Jeff is 50% sure it's B and Jacob is 50% sure it's D.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Jacob guesses D
The correct answer is B: Espresso
Jacob wins $5,000


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 11:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4249
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$2,000
On June 22, 1969, the day that what actress died, there was fittingly a tornado in Kansas?
A: Bette Davis B: Katharine Hepburn
C: Judy Garland D: Marilyn Monroe

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Judy Garland
Today is Alex's Lemonade Stand Day. On August 1, 2004, the day Alex Scott died, there was fittingly a hurricane named Alex. It caused flooding up and down the East Coast, including in Wynnewood, Pa., Alex's hometown.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2018 5:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7175
10K: I make my coffee with a French Press. I have an espresso maker I was given that I don't use. The contestant discussed French Press construction, then picked it anyway, which baffled me.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2018 9:01 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 10:55 am
Posts: 27735
Location: Elsewhere
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Fire

$2,000
On June 22, 1969, the day that what actress died, there was fittingly a tornado in Kansas?
A: Bette Davis B: Katharine Hepburn
C: Judy Garland D: Marilyn Monroe

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Judy Garland


It would have been fitting if a tornado occurred on the day that--well, I was going to say Margaret Hamilton--died, but it was actually the Wicked Witch of the East who fell victim to the tornado, and the actress whose legs and feet were sticking out from under Dorothy's house wearing the Ruby Slippers was never credited in the film or on its iMDb page. :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2018 12:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12622
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Jacob Gabbard
Las Vegas, NV


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
Which of the following methods of making coffee generally requires the finest-ground beans?
A: Cold brew B: Espresso
C: Drip D: French press
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves B & D.

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Jacob’s +1 is his brother, Jeff. Neither of them are coffee drinkers (although Jeff did know Chubby Checker so that would have helped Jacob, as he could have used the audience here). Jeff remembers staying at a condo where the owner had a French Press & he thinks more-finely-ground beans would come through the filter, into the coffee, as you press them. Jacob believes the beans are in the filter & really finely-ground stuff would make it harder to press the water through. Jeff is 50% sure it's B and Jacob is 50% sure it's D.

[spoiler=Answer]Jacob guesses D
The correct answer is B: Espresso

Not a coffee drinker, so I'll ATA and hope they know.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: themanintheseersuckersuit and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.