WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Jul 18, 2018 11:53 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 2:41 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4271
David Bradley
Carpenter
Atlanta, Ga.


$500
Members of the International Sleep Products Association can find news about their industry under the covers of what trade magazine?
A: Floor Lamp Aficionado B: BedTimes
C: Sofas Illustrated D: Popular Armchairs

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: BedTimes


$1,000
If you’re on a social networking site and post “PM me,” you’re most likely asking people to do which of the following?
A: Send you a private message B: Elect you prime minister
C: Turn you into a Pokémon character D: Help you time travel to the afternoon

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Send you a private message


$2,000
Which of the following sports terms can also refer to a musical composition or a group of twenty things?
A: Goal B: Basket
C: Score D: Touchdown

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Score


$3,000
Widely credited with “coin”-ing the phrase “A penny saved is a penny earned,” whose PA gravesite earns an estimated $5K yearly from visitors throwing pennies on it?
A: Thomas Jefferson B: Mark Twain
C: Winston Churchill D: Benjamin Franklin

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Benjamin Franklin


$5,000
Performing a crucial function, the sinoatrial node is often called the body’s natural what?
A: Hearing aid B: Pacemaker
C: Reading glasses D: Back brace

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves hearing aid and pacemaker.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Pacemaker


$7,000
If the actor who played Walter White dated the actress who played Kelly Bundy, which would most likely be their “couple name,” based on their last names?
A: Cherry-Barry B: Lemmon-Lyme
C: Mellon-Bahler D: Cran-Apple

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Cran-Apple


Commercial break

$10,000
Perhaps the most appropriate variety to enjoy with a nice wine, what pasta’s name comes from the Italian word for corkscrew?
A: Tagliatelle B: Cavatappi
C: Orecchiette D: Cannelloni

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
David knows it’s not cannelloni.
A: 25% B: 43% C: 16% D: 16%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Cavatappi


$20,000
As uttered by Meryl Streep’s Margaret Thatcher in the film “The Iron Lady,” when a Brit asks, “Shall I be mother?,” they mean “Shall I do” which?
A: Put the baby to bed B: Pour the tea
C: Wash the dishes D: Prepare the meal

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Pour the tea


Commercial break

QotD
In 1986, over 5 million Americans joined together to help the homeless in a famous charity event named what?
A: Hands Across America B: Voices Across America
C: Friends Across America D: Smiles Across America

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Hands Across America


$30,000
Of the ten most populated countries in the world, two have names that begin with which of these letters?
A: C B: B
C: U D: P

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
David’s wife Elizabeth can think of China, Brazil, and United States. She encourages him to go for it, and if it’s wrong, they’re still on vacation and having fun.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
David guesses A: C.
The correct answer is B: B (Brazil and Bangladesh).
David wins $5,000.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 3:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6942
'nother rerun

10K: orecchiette are supposed to be ear-shaped, cannelloni are hollow. Tell audience that, then ATA


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 4:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 3944
Location: Merion, Pa.
ghostjmf wrote:
'nother rerun
In Boston, maybe. Philly had heavy snow on March 7 and no Millionaire. So we saw this episode today for the first time.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 5:38 pm 
Offline
Bored Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:02 pm
Posts: 16830
Location: By the phone
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
Of the ten most populated countries in the world, two have names that begin with which of these letters?
A: C B: B
C: U D: P

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
David’s wife Elizabeth can think of China, Brazil, and United States. She encourages him to go for it, and if it’s wrong, they’re still on vacation and having fun.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
David guesses A: C.
The correct answer is B: B (Brazil and Bangladesh).
David wins $5,000.
I thought that this might be a bad question because Mexico's official name is the United States of Mexico. But (at least according to Wikipedia) it turns out that Mexico is 11th on the list as of 2010. Of course, if there's evidence that Mexico moved up to the top ten by the time the show taped, the contestant might have a legitimate beef. --Bob

_________________
"Question with boldness even the existence of a God; because, if there be one, he must more approve of the homage of reason than that of blindfolded fear." Thomas Jefferson


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 11:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12533
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
David Bradley
Carpenter
Atlanta, Ga.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
As uttered by Meryl Streep’s Margaret Thatcher in the film “The Iron Lady,” when a Brit asks, “Shall I be mother?,” they mean “Shall I do” which?
A: Put the baby to bed B: Pour the tea
C: Wash the dishes D: Prepare the meal
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Pour the tea

I don't know if the audience would know this but I'd ask them.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 2:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 6:38 am
Posts: 453
don't ask me about no pasta here Mr. Harrison...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 2:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 6:38 am
Posts: 453
ghostjmf wrote:
'nother rerun

10K: orecchiette are supposed to be ear-shaped, cannelloni are hollow. Tell audience that, then ATA


no, tell Chris you think it's orecchiette, then say you want to confirm that with the audience

I've heard there was a contestant who did this and it worked beautifully; of course I've also heard the staff now tells current contestants it's not the best idea in case it doesn't work.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 3:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6942
except I would have been telling the audience 2 I thinks its *not*; not orechiette, not canelloni.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 5:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 6:38 am
Posts: 453
ghostjmf wrote:
except I would have been telling the audience 2 I thinks its *not*; not orechiette, not canelloni.


Which would completely steer those in the audience who don't know the answer away from 2 of the answers you already know are wrong...but if you're goal is to play to lose, then you do you.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 6:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6942
triviawayne:

I don't know why steering audience away from wrong answers is "playing to lose".


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 6:21 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 8969
Location: Garden Grove, CA
ghostjmf wrote:
triviawayne:

I don't know why steering audience away from wrong answers is "playing to lose".
Because if you steer them towards one you know is wrong, you might get a considerable spike for one you were unsure of from people who know the answer. People who are unsure of the answer may tend to go with the (wrong) one you suggest, so you can confidently discount all of those guessers.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6942
I think going for the wrong answer even as a fake-out is the wrong idea. People who know the right answer could get mad that you're so dumb & purposely vote in a wrong answer.


Last edited by ghostjmf on Fri Jun 08, 2018 6:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 6:38 am
Posts: 453
ghostjmf wrote:
I think going for the wrong answer even as a fake-out is the wrong idea. People who know the right answer coukd get mad that you're so dumb & purposely vote in a wrong answer.


so they would only decide you're dumb if you mention a wrong answer, but think your a friggin brainiac for asking the audience in the first place?

I think you need to rewatch a certain September episode from 2016...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.