WWTBAM Bored
http://wwtbambored.com/

Transcript 3/13/18 Dan Marsh
http://wwtbambored.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=56068
Page 1 of 1

Author:  BBTranscriptTeam [ Tue Jun 12, 2018 7:02 pm ]
Post subject:  Transcript 3/13/18 Dan Marsh

Dan Marsh
Craps dealer
Las Vegas, Nev.


$500
Also called “a bicycle built for two,” a tandem bicycle typically has its riders sitting in which position?
A: Back-to-back B: Face-to-face
C: One behind the other D: On each other’s laps

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: One behind the other


$1,000
Which common English word means “I hear” in Latin?
A: Audio B: Video
C: Cardio D: Fabio

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Audio


$2,000
In an attempt to attract younger viewers, organizers of the 2024 Paris Olympics have considered adding eSports, also known as competitive what?
A: Online shopping B: Video gaming
C: Internet trolling D: Day trading

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Video gaming


$3,000
“Martinis & Medicine” is a DVD box set that includes all 11 seasons of what classic TV series set in a mobile Army surgical hospital?
A: The Mary Tyler Moore Show B: The Jeffersons
C: Laverne & Shirley D: M*A*S*H

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: M*A*S*H


$5,000
Borden’s mascot Elsie the Cow was “married” to a bull with what name, who later became the face of the company’s chemical-products division?
A: Ronald B: Sam
C: Elmer D: Tony

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Elmer


$7,000
Which two months of the year are named after Roman goddesses?
A: March & April B: May & June
C: July & August D: September & October

Dan knows the names September & October come from numbers, July & August are named for Caesars, and Juno is a goddess.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: May & June


$10,000
The difference between which of the following foods doesn’t have to do with the plants’ species, but simply their ripeness at the time they were harvested?
A: Green and black olives B: Zucchini and yellow squash
C: Black and pinto beans D: Cauliflower and broccoli

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves A & C.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Green and black olives


Commercial break

$20,000
Regarding the first four letters of its name, why is the popular arcade game called Skee-Ball?
A: It’s short for “basketball” B: It’s the creator’s last name
C: The ball flies up like a ski jumper D: It stands for “Sloped Kids’ Elongated Entertainment”

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: The ball flies up like a ski jumper


$30,000
If you have all of your adult teeth including your wisdom teeth, what percentage of them are molars?
A: 12.5 percent B: 25 percent
C: 37.5 percent D: 50 percent

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 14% B: 43% C: 34% D: 9%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 37.5 percent


Commercial break

QotD
“Jetta” and “Scirocco” being two examples, Volkswagen is known for naming its cars after well-known what?
A: Ocean trenches B: Wind currents
C: Fault lines D: Tectonic plates

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Wind currents


$50,000
Of these characters in Oscar-winning movies, which one doesn’t appear in the film until the 47-minute mark, the longest wait out of all of them?
A: Hannibal in “The Silence of the Lambs” B: Han Solo in “Star Wars”
C: Bubba in “Forrest Gump” D: The Scarecrow in “The Wizard of Oz”

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Dan goes through all the movies and says Forrest meets Bubba in the Army, a little ways in. Dan’s sister Karen thinks it’s either the Scarecrow or Bubba. Dan answers Bubba.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Han Solo in “Star Wars”
Dan wins $5,000.

Author:  jarnon [ Tue Jun 12, 2018 7:26 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 3/13/18 Dan Marsh

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
If you have all of your adult teeth including your wisdom teeth, what percentage of them are molars?
A: 12.5 percent B: 25 percent
C: 37.5 percent D: 50 percent

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 14% B: 43% C: 34% D: 9%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 37.5 percent
I wouldn't be able to get this answer the easy way, by feeling my teeth. Even before my wisdom teeth were removed, I had only 30 adult teeth.

Author:  ghostjmf [ Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:42 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 3/13/18 Dan Marsh

20K: ATA

50K: +1

Author:  earendel [ Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:54 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 3/13/18 Dan Marsh

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Dan Marsh
Craps dealer
Las Vegas, Nev.

"Dealer?" I thought craps was a dice game.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
Of these characters in Oscar-winning movies, which one doesn’t appear in the film until the 47-minute mark, the longest wait out of all of them?
A: Hannibal in “The Silence of the Lambs” B: Han Solo in “Star Wars”
C: Bubba in “Forrest Gump” D: The Scarecrow in “The Wizard of Oz”
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Dan goes through all the movies and says Forrest meets Bubba in the Army, a little ways in. Dan’s sister Karen thinks it’s either the Scarecrow or Bubba. Dan answers Bubba.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Han Solo in “Star Wars”
Dan wins $5,000.

Never having seen "Silence" I don't know how long it is before Hannibal makes his appearance. I'd try the 50:50 to see what the results were.

Author:  triviawayne [ Wed Jun 13, 2018 12:00 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 3/13/18 Dan Marsh

earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Dan Marsh
Craps dealer
Las Vegas, Nev.

"Dealer?" I thought craps was a dice game.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
Of these characters in Oscar-winning movies, which one doesn’t appear in the film until the 47-minute mark, the longest wait out of all of them?
A: Hannibal in “The Silence of the Lambs” B: Han Solo in “Star Wars”
C: Bubba in “Forrest Gump” D: The Scarecrow in “The Wizard of Oz”
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Dan goes through all the movies and says Forrest meets Bubba in the Army, a little ways in. Dan’s sister Karen thinks it’s either the Scarecrow or Bubba. Dan answers Bubba.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Han Solo in “Star Wars”
Dan wins $5,000.

Never having seen "Silence" I don't know how long it is before Hannibal makes his appearance. I'd try the 50:50 to see what the results were.


I think the part written to trip up a player is how Anthony Hopkins has the record (or near record) for the least amount of screentime of a best actor oscar winner for Silence--only about 17 minutes.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/