WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon Nov 19, 2018 5:15 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 3:08 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4333
Megan Carolin
Children’s clothing store manager
San Diego, Cal.


$500
Also known as a Western omelet, a Denver omelet traditionally contains all but which of these ingredients?
A: Ham B: Onions
C: Green bell peppers D: Skis

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Skis


$1,000
Noting that they only have space to hold three or four of the many things a woman needs, Racked.com recently asked, “Honestly, Why Do” what “Even Exist”?
A: Clutches B: Refrigerators
C: Suitcases D: Pick-up trucks

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Clutches


$2,000
On Britannica.com, which of these figures is mentioned in an article about the Olympic Games, and NOT one about an American First Lady?
A: Abigail Fillmore B: Lou Hoover
C: Tonya Harding D: Lucretia Garfield

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Tonya Harding


$3,000
With many believing that they reference the network’s former parent company - though it’s really just a coincidence - the famed “NBC chimes” are what 3 notes?
A: A-C-E B: G-E-C
C: F-G-B D: C-G-C

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: G-E-C


$5,000
If you wanted to specify the bills with which you’d be paid your $1 million today, you could ask for 1,000,000 Washingtons, or all but which of these?
A: 200,000 Lincolns B: 100,000 Hamiltons
C: 50,000 Jacksons D: 25,000 Grants

Megan initially thinks Hamilton’s on the $100 bill, but she corrects herself and answers D.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: 25,000 Grants


$7,000
What actress played “Mother” Maybelle Carter in a fourth grade play, years before winning an Oscar for playing “Mother” Maybelle Carter’s daughter on film?
A: Reese Witherspoon B: Sandra Bullock
C: Hilary Swank D: Meryl Streep

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 32% B: 9% C: 8% D: 51%
Then Megan remembers Reese Witherspoon won the Oscar for playing June Carter Cash.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Reese Witherspoon


Commercial break

$10,000
Which of the following state capitals are located in states that all have exactly 9 letters in their names?
A: Columbus, Olympia, Jackson B: St. Paul, Salem, Augusta
C: Madison, Nashville, Concord D: Baton Rouge, Trenton, Santa Fe

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Baton Rouge, Trenton, Santa Fe


$20,000
Which of these is a complete nonsense word that one of our writers made up, and NOT an actual word the dictionary lists as a synonym of “nonsense”?
A: Tommyrot B: Huffmuffle
C: Codswallop D: Flapdoodle

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Megan has heard of the word codswallop. Her friend Jeremy thinks huffmuffle is made up.


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves huffmuffle and flapdoodle.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Huffmuffle


Commercial break

$30,000
By definition, steel is primarily an alloy of iron and what other element?
A: Nickel B: Lead
C: Carbon D: Zinc

Megan thinks it’s nickel, but she walks away.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Carbon
Megan wins $20,000.


Commercial break

QotD
The game tic-tac-toe is also known by what name?
A: Sticks & stones B: Noughts & crosses
C: Bits & pieces D: Hugs & kisses

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Noughts & crosses


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 4:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7186
3K: +1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 7:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12633
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Megan Carolin
Children’s clothing store manager
San Diego, Cal.


Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.