WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Wed Jul 18, 2018 11:50 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 2:41 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4271
Margaret Schugt
Writer
Long Beach, Cal.


$500
In 2017, Peggy Whitson received a congratulatory phone call from the president after she set a U.S. record by spending her 535th day where?
A: In line at Six Flags B: In space
C: In an L.A. traffic jam D: In a mall photo booth

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: In space


$1,000
Though they declined the offer, Johnny Cash’s family was once approached about using which of his hits in an ad for a hemorrhoid remedy?
A: I Walk the Line B: A Boy Named Sue
C: Ring of Fire D: Folsom Prison Blues

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Ring of Fire


$2,000
Famous for its music festival, the California desert town Coachella got its name from a printer’s misspelling of what Spanish word for ‘little shell’?
A: Conchilla B: Chinchilla
C: Chimichanga D: Cornchowda

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Conchilla


$3,000
Also known as hyperkulturemia, Stendhal Syndrome is a psychosomatic illness where the sufferer often faints or has a panic attack at the sight of what?
A: Beautiful works of art B: Gas prices
C: Lawn darts D: The bathroom scale

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 55% B: 1% C: 6% D: 38%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Beautiful works of art


$5,000
A “davenport” and a “chesterfield” are two kinds of what type of furniture?
A: Chair B: Couch
C: Lamp D: Ottoman

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
The answer Margaret was expecting isn’t there. Her friend Charlie Bates quotes the Barenaked Ladies song “If I Had $1,000,000”: “Maybe I’d buy you some furniture (a chesterfield or an ottoman).”


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves couch and ottoman.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Margaret answers D: Ottoman.
The right answer is B: Couch.
Margaret is a llama.


Commercial break


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 3:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6942
So far so good


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 12:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12533
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Margaret Schugt
Writer
Long Beach, Cal.


$500
In 2017, Peggy Whitson received a congratulatory phone call from the president after she set a U.S. record by spending her 535th day where?
A: In line at Six Flags B: In space
C: In an L.A. traffic jam D: In a mall photo booth

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: In space


$1,000
Though they declined the offer, Johnny Cash’s family was once approached about using which of his hits in an ad for a hemorrhoid remedy?
A: I Walk the Line B: A Boy Named Sue
C: Ring of Fire D: Folsom Prison Blues

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Ring of Fire


$2,000
Famous for its music festival, the California desert town Coachella got its name from a printer’s misspelling of what Spanish word for ‘little shell’?
A: Conchilla B: Chinchilla
C: Chimichanga D: Cornchowda

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Conchilla


$3,000
Also known as hyperkulturemia, Stendhal Syndrome is a psychosomatic illness where the sufferer often faints or has a panic attack at the sight of what?
A: Beautiful works of art B: Gas prices
C: Lawn darts D: The bathroom scale

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 55% B: 1% C: 6% D: 38%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Beautiful works of art


$5,000
A “davenport” and a “chesterfield” are two kinds of what type of furniture?
A: Chair B: Couch
C: Lamp D: Ottoman

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
The answer Margaret was expecting isn’t there. Her friend Charlie Bates quotes the Barenaked Ladies song “If I Had $1,000,000”: “Maybe I’d buy you some furniture (a chesterfield or an ottoman).”


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves couch and ottoman.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Margaret answers D: Ottoman.
The right answer is B: Couch.
Margaret is a llama.


Commercial break

Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.