WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon Nov 19, 2018 5:51 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 2:57 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4333
Lynn Yu (BB lynnqyu)
Writer
Los Angeles, Cal.


$500
Which of the following will you NOT find on Grandparents.com’s list of “9 Habits of People Who Don’t Get Sick?”
A: They don’t smoke B: They get the flu shot
C: They stay rested D: They lick doorknobs

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: They lick doorknobs


$1,000
What variety of Tostitos brand tortilla chips are shaped like a bowl for easier dipping?
A: Scoops! B: Basins!
C: Receptacles! D: Dumpsters!

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Scoops!


$2,000
Valued at thousands of dollars and prized by collectors, what Stephen King book was once released in a special limited edition, fittingly bound in asbestos?
A: Christine B: Under the Dome
C: Firestarter D: Cujo

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Firestarter


$3,000
Which of the following is an actual grass-eating monkey named for the distinctive bright red mark on its chest (and not any liberal political leanings)?
A: Politically correct capuchin B: Bleeding heart gelada
C: Progressive mandrill D: Left-wing macaque

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Bleeding heart gelada


$5,000
If you add a different letter to the front of each of them, three of these words will from the name of a country. Which word does that NOT work with?
A: PAIN B: MAN
C: HAD D: AMEN

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: AMEN


Commercial break

QotD
Richard Nixon’s pet dog Checkers was what breed?
A: Beagle B: Cocker spaniel
C: German shepherd D: Collie

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Cocker spaniel


$7,000
Historian Elizabeth Mitchell has theorized that surprisingly, artist Frederic Bartholdi’s brother could have been the model for what work depicting a female?
A: Mona Lisa B: Statue of Liberty
C: Venus de Milo D: Girl with a Pearl Earring

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Statue of Liberty and Girl with a Pearl Earring.
Lynn is positive that the model for Girl with a Pearl Earring (played by Scarlett Johansson) was female.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Statue of Liberty


The horn
Lynn will be back on Wednesday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 3:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7186
So far so good


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 3:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4260
Location: Merion, Pa.
ICYMI: In May Lynn posted a link to an article about both her episodes:
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=55932


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2018 1:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4260
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
Historian Elizabeth Mitchell has theorized that surprisingly, artist Frederic Bartholdi’s brother could have been the model for what work depicting a female?
A: Mona Lisa B: Statue of Liberty
C: Venus de Milo D: Girl with a Pearl Earring

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Statue of Liberty and Girl with a Pearl Earring.
Lynn is positive that the model for Girl with a Pearl Earring (played by Scarlett Johansson) was female.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Statue of Liberty
Bartholdi's creation has had a rough time lately, on top of being outed as transgender (it's hard enough for her being an immigrant). A protester climbed her pedestal on the Fourth of July. And the Postal Service had to pay Robert S. Davidson, the sculptor of Lady Liberty's little sister in Las Vegas, $3.5 million for copyright infringement because they put Davidson's statue on a stamp instead of Bartholdi's original.


Last edited by jarnon on Sat Jul 07, 2018 3:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2018 2:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7186
Ya gotta wonder where the proof approver was for that one.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2018 6:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12633
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Lynn Yu (BB lynnqyu)
Writer
Los Angeles, Cal.


$500
Which of the following will you NOT find on Grandparents.com’s list of “9 Habits of People Who Don’t Get Sick?”
A: They don’t smoke B: They get the flu shot
C: They stay rested D: They lick doorknobs

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: They lick doorknobs


$1,000
What variety of Tostitos brand tortilla chips are shaped like a bowl for easier dipping?
A: Scoops! B: Basins!
C: Receptacles! D: Dumpsters!

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Scoops!


$2,000
Valued at thousands of dollars and prized by collectors, what Stephen King book was once released in a special limited edition, fittingly bound in asbestos?
A: Christine B: Under the Dome
C: Firestarter D: Cujo

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Firestarter


$3,000
Which of the following is an actual grass-eating monkey named for the distinctive bright red mark on its chest (and not any liberal political leanings)?
A: Politically correct capuchin B: Bleeding heart gelada
C: Progressive mandrill D: Left-wing macaque

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Bleeding heart gelada


$5,000
If you add a different letter to the front of each of them, three of these words will from the name of a country. Which word does that NOT work with?
A: PAIN B: MAN
C: HAD D: AMEN

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: AMEN


Commercial break

QotD
Richard Nixon’s pet dog Checkers was what breed?
A: Beagle B: Cocker spaniel
C: German shepherd D: Collie

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Cocker spaniel


$7,000
Historian Elizabeth Mitchell has theorized that surprisingly, artist Frederic Bartholdi’s brother could have been the model for what work depicting a female?
A: Mona Lisa B: Statue of Liberty
C: Venus de Milo D: Girl with a Pearl Earring

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Statue of Liberty and Girl with a Pearl Earring.
Lynn is positive that the model for Girl with a Pearl Earring (played by Scarlett Johansson) was female.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Statue of Liberty


The horn
Lynn will be back on Wednesday.

Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.