WWTBAM Bored
http://wwtbambored.com/

Transcript 5/22/18 Lynn Yu (lynnqyu)
http://wwtbambored.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=56189
Page 1 of 1

Author:  BBTranscriptTeam [ Wed Jul 04, 2018 2:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Transcript 5/22/18 Lynn Yu (lynnqyu)

Lynn Yu (BB lynnqyu)
Writer
Los Angeles, Cal.


$500
Which of the following will you NOT find on Grandparents.com’s list of “9 Habits of People Who Don’t Get Sick?”
A: They don’t smoke B: They get the flu shot
C: They stay rested D: They lick doorknobs

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: They lick doorknobs


$1,000
What variety of Tostitos brand tortilla chips are shaped like a bowl for easier dipping?
A: Scoops! B: Basins!
C: Receptacles! D: Dumpsters!

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Scoops!


$2,000
Valued at thousands of dollars and prized by collectors, what Stephen King book was once released in a special limited edition, fittingly bound in asbestos?
A: Christine B: Under the Dome
C: Firestarter D: Cujo

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Firestarter


$3,000
Which of the following is an actual grass-eating monkey named for the distinctive bright red mark on its chest (and not any liberal political leanings)?
A: Politically correct capuchin B: Bleeding heart gelada
C: Progressive mandrill D: Left-wing macaque

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Bleeding heart gelada


$5,000
If you add a different letter to the front of each of them, three of these words will from the name of a country. Which word does that NOT work with?
A: PAIN B: MAN
C: HAD D: AMEN

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: AMEN


Commercial break

QotD
Richard Nixon’s pet dog Checkers was what breed?
A: Beagle B: Cocker spaniel
C: German shepherd D: Collie

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Cocker spaniel


$7,000
Historian Elizabeth Mitchell has theorized that surprisingly, artist Frederic Bartholdi’s brother could have been the model for what work depicting a female?
A: Mona Lisa B: Statue of Liberty
C: Venus de Milo D: Girl with a Pearl Earring

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Statue of Liberty and Girl with a Pearl Earring.
Lynn is positive that the model for Girl with a Pearl Earring (played by Scarlett Johansson) was female.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Statue of Liberty


The horn
Lynn will be back on Wednesday.

Author:  ghostjmf [ Wed Jul 04, 2018 3:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 5/22/18 Lynn Yu (lynnqyu)

So far so good

Author:  jarnon [ Wed Jul 04, 2018 3:49 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 5/22/18 Lynn Yu (lynnqyu)

ICYMI: In May Lynn posted a link to an article about both her episodes:
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=55932

Author:  jarnon [ Sat Jul 07, 2018 1:10 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 5/22/18 Lynn Yu (lynnqyu)

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
Historian Elizabeth Mitchell has theorized that surprisingly, artist Frederic Bartholdi’s brother could have been the model for what work depicting a female?
A: Mona Lisa B: Statue of Liberty
C: Venus de Milo D: Girl with a Pearl Earring

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Statue of Liberty and Girl with a Pearl Earring.
Lynn is positive that the model for Girl with a Pearl Earring (played by Scarlett Johansson) was female.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Statue of Liberty
Bartholdi's creation has had a rough time lately, on top of being outed as transgender (it's hard enough for her being an immigrant). A protester climbed her pedestal on the Fourth of July. And the Postal Service had to pay Robert S. Davidson, the sculptor of Lady Liberty's little sister in Las Vegas, $3.5 million for copyright infringement because they put Davidson's statue on a stamp instead of Bartholdi's original.

Author:  ghostjmf [ Sat Jul 07, 2018 2:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 5/22/18 Lynn Yu (lynnqyu)

Ya gotta wonder where the proof approver was for that one.

Author:  earendel [ Sun Jul 08, 2018 6:10 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 5/22/18 Lynn Yu (lynnqyu)

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Lynn Yu (BB lynnqyu)
Writer
Los Angeles, Cal.


$500
Which of the following will you NOT find on Grandparents.com’s list of “9 Habits of People Who Don’t Get Sick?”
A: They don’t smoke B: They get the flu shot
C: They stay rested D: They lick doorknobs

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: They lick doorknobs


$1,000
What variety of Tostitos brand tortilla chips are shaped like a bowl for easier dipping?
A: Scoops! B: Basins!
C: Receptacles! D: Dumpsters!

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Scoops!


$2,000
Valued at thousands of dollars and prized by collectors, what Stephen King book was once released in a special limited edition, fittingly bound in asbestos?
A: Christine B: Under the Dome
C: Firestarter D: Cujo

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Firestarter


$3,000
Which of the following is an actual grass-eating monkey named for the distinctive bright red mark on its chest (and not any liberal political leanings)?
A: Politically correct capuchin B: Bleeding heart gelada
C: Progressive mandrill D: Left-wing macaque

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Bleeding heart gelada


$5,000
If you add a different letter to the front of each of them, three of these words will from the name of a country. Which word does that NOT work with?
A: PAIN B: MAN
C: HAD D: AMEN

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: AMEN


Commercial break

QotD
Richard Nixon’s pet dog Checkers was what breed?
A: Beagle B: Cocker spaniel
C: German shepherd D: Collie

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Cocker spaniel


$7,000
Historian Elizabeth Mitchell has theorized that surprisingly, artist Frederic Bartholdi’s brother could have been the model for what work depicting a female?
A: Mona Lisa B: Statue of Liberty
C: Venus de Milo D: Girl with a Pearl Earring

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Statue of Liberty and Girl with a Pearl Earring.
Lynn is positive that the model for Girl with a Pearl Earring (played by Scarlett Johansson) was female.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Statue of Liberty


The horn
Lynn will be back on Wednesday.

Nihil obstat®.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/