WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon Nov 12, 2018 11:37 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2018 12:29 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4329
Robert McGoldrick
Teacher and youth minister
Henderson, Nev.


$500
Which of these is NOT one of the four fashion basics that Everywear CEO Brandon Holley says should be in every woman’s closet?
A: White button-down shirt B: Leather moto jacket
C: Versatile sneakers D: Gorilla suit

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Gorilla suit


$1,000
A hit CBS series with 14 seasons and more than 300 episodes under its belt, “NCIS” stands for what “Criminal Investigative Service”?
A: Norwegian B: Neurosurgeon
C: Naval D: Nudist

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Naval


$2,000
According to legend, one “yard” was standardized as being the distance from the tip of King Henry I’s nose to the tip of his what?
A: Crown B: Thumb
C: Power tie D: Selfie stick

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Thumb


$3,000
“Pace,” “Paz” and “Shanti” are Italian, Spanish and Sanskrit words - all meaning what?
A: God B: Truth
C: Life D: Peace

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Peace


$5,000
The Hollywood Reporter names all but which of these artists on its list of the “10 Most Infamous Lip Sync Incidents in Pop History”?
A: Ashlee Simpson B: Milli Vanilli
C: Madonna D: Mariah Carey

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 18% B: 29% C: 38% D: 15%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Madonna


Commercial break

$7,000
The two lowest-priced properties on the classic Monopoly board are both avenues named after what?
A: Midwestern states B: New England states
C: Seas D: Saints

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Seas


$10,000
With the possible exception of some members of the genus Rhipsalis, all of the 1700+ species of what are native to the Americas?
A: Cacti B: Mushrooms
C: Mountain lions D: Snails

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves cacti and snails.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Cacti


$20,000
If you run through all 26 letters of the alphabet, how many will you find are NOT used as the first letter of any U.S. state?
A: 5 B: 7
C: 9 D: 11

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
+1 Daniel rattles off B, E, J, Q, X, Y & Z.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 7


Commercial break

$30,000
Often disguised as boys, Anne Bonny, Mary Reed and Grace O’Malley all famously held what “job” typically done by men?
A: Knight B: Pirate
C: Cowboy D: Bank robber

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Robert guesses D: Bank robber.
The right answer is B: Pirate.
Robert wins $5,000.


Commercial break

QotD
The seven spikes on the Statue of Liberty’s crown are said to represent the seven what?
A: Days of the week B: Heavenly virtues
C: Continents and seas D: Wonders of the ancient world

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Continents and seas


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2018 2:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12622
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Robert McGoldrick
Teacher and youth minister
Henderson, Nev.

Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 8:33 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7175
7K: ATA


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: themanintheseersuckersuit and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.