WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Fri Aug 17, 2018 8:20 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 3:37 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4278
Sebastian Davis
Engineer
Nashville, Tenn.


$500
Claiming it coats her throat and helps her vocal chords, Selena Gomez has revealed that she drinks a bit of what before going on stage?
A: Jet fuel B: Olive oil
C: Liquid-Plumr D: Rattlesnake venom

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Olive oil


$1,000
After a tumultuous 2016, Facebook gave users a guide on “How to Spot” what in 2017?
A: False news B: False teeth
C: False modesty D: False starts

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: False news


$2,000
Borrowed from the Ojibwa Native American tribe, fittingly, what does the word “michigami” roughly translate to in English?
A: Tall mountain B: Big valley
C: Great lake D: Giant forest

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Great lake


$3,000
Just days after Martin Luther King, Jr. was shot, a teacher wrote Charles Schulz, asking him to add a black character to Peanuts - leading to the creation of whom?
A: Franklin B: Sally
C: Schroeder D: Marcie

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 92% B: 2% C: 6% D: 0%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Franklin


$5,000
Often described as ”string-like,” where on your body would you find your frenulum linguae?
A: In your nose B: On your ear
C: Between your front teeth D: Under your tongue

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Under your tongue


Commercial break

$7,000
Ironically, what Red Sox player said before the 1986 World Series that his nightmare was “letting the winning run score with a ground ball between your legs”?
A: Pete Rose B: Cal Ripken, Jr.
C: Bill Buckner D: George Brett

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Bill Buckner


$10,000
Though it’ll probably be closer to 120 minutes than 525,600 minutes long, FOX has announced plans to broadcast a live version of what famous musical?
A: Cats B: Avenue Q
C: A Chorus Line D: Rent

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Rent


$20,000
Which warm “sister planet” of Earth revolves on its axis so slowly, its days last longer than its years?
A: Mercury B: Venus
C: Mars D: Jupiter

Sebastian thinks Venus, Mars and Jupiter are all farther from the Sun than Earth so they’re not warm.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Sebastian answers A: Mercury.
The right answer is B: Venus.
Sebastian wins $5,000.


Commercial break


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 4:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 6994
10K: Know its not A or B but don't think rigged 50/50 will help. ATA.


Last edited by ghostjmf on Wed Jul 11, 2018 4:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 4:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4032
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$2,000
Borrowed from the Ojibwa Native American tribe, fittingly, what does the word “michigami” roughly translate to in English?
A: Tall mountain B: Big valley
C: Great lake D: Giant forest

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Great lake
Not to be confused with “mishegas.”


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 7:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12546
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Sebastian Davis
Engineer
Nashville, Tenn.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
Though it’ll probably be closer to 120 minutes than 525,600 minutes long, FOX has announced plans to broadcast a live version of what famous musical?
A: Cats B: Avenue Q
C: A Chorus Line D: Rent
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Rent

I don't get the reference. If this was a NYC audience, I'd ask them and be relatively certain of getting the right answer.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 2:20 pm
Posts: 29
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hj7LRuusFqo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mellytu74 and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.