WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Tue Dec 11, 2018 2:16 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2018 3:45 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4351
Jake Fallon
Barista
Denver, Colo.


$500
Though in real life it could damage the equipment, TV doctors are often shown rubbing defibrillator paddles together before shouting what word?
A: Whaaaasup!? B: Booya!
C: Smile! D: Clear!

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Clear!


$1,000
Taking up two full pages and featuring 728 clues on a separate page, in 2016 the NY Times published a special feature called the Super Mega, which was a what?
A: Crossword puzzle B: Comic strip
C: Wedding announcement D: Mattress store ad

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Crossword puzzle


$2,000
A recent non-fiction bestseller about American traitor Brian Regan, whose dyslexia led to his 2001 capture, is titled “The Spy Who Couldn’t…” what?
A: Speak B: Spell
C: Sing D: Swim

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Spell


$3,000
According to Lifehack.com, removing a splinter can be painless, if you cover the area with what white substance, let it dry, and peel it off?
A: Elmer’s glue B: Non-dairy creamer
C: Baby powder D: Bug spray

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Elmer’s glue


$5,000
We’re not calling it nepotism, but the peppy theme song to the sitcom “30 Rock” was composed by Jeff Richmond, the husband of whom?
A: Amy Poehler B: Tina Fey
C: Julia Louis-Dreyfus D: Debra Messing

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Tina Fey


$7,000
Business Insider estimates that the average person will spend roughly how many hours of their life at work?
A: 9,000 B: 30,000
C: 90,000 D: 300,000

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Jake is too nervous to do the math.
A: 0% B: 8% C: 69% D: 23%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 90,000


Commercial break

$10,000
Of all the teams who play in the NFL, the NBA, the NHL and MLB, the one whose nickname comes last alphabetically plays in what city?
A: Washington, D.C. B: Oakland
C: New York City D: Minneapolis

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: New York City


$20,000
In the eight years he was president, George Washington never did which of these things?
A: Step foot in the White House B: Give a State of the Union address
C: Veto a bill D: Appoint a Cabinet member

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Jake’s dad Mark thinks the White House wasn’t built yet, as does Jake.


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves A & C.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Step foot in the White House


Commercial break

$30,000
Given its mascot, if you have coulrophobia, you might want to avoid what restaurant chain?
A: Panda Express B: McDonald’s
C: Chuck E. Cheese’s D: Hooters

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: McDonald’s


$50,000
Which two world capitals are located in countries that share a border?
A: Dakar & Dhaka B: Tehran & Tirana
C: Budapest & Bucharest D: St. John’s & St. George’s

Jake walks away.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Budapest & Bucharest
Jake wins $30,000.


Commercial break

QotD
“Draughts” is the British name for what popular game?
A: Checkers B: Chess
C: Backgammon D: Bridge

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Checkers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2018 4:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7214
10K: ATA

30K: 50/50


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2018 9:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4294
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
In the eight years he was president, George Washington never did which of these things?
A: Step foot in the White House B: Give a State of the Union address
C: Veto a bill D: Appoint a Cabinet member

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Jake’s dad Mark thinks the White House wasn’t built yet, as does Jake.


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves A & C.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Step foot in the White House
By coincidence, I just saw this tweet:
Michael Beschloss wrote:
George Washington, depicted during one of his visits to survey White House construction, 1798, painted by N.C. Wyeth:

Image
He's outside the building and no longer president, but this is just one of his visits, so it's conceivable that he stepped foot inside as president. Regardless, the other three answers are definitely wrong.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:00 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12648
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Jake Fallon
Barista
Denver, Colo.


Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: earendel and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.