WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:21 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2018 1:31 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4320
Sara Lehmann
Albuquerque, N.M.

$500
Concluding that all of his liquid makes him the weight of an elephant, Gizmodo determined that what ad character really could break through a brick wall?
A: Geico Gecko B: Tony the Tiger
C: Kool-Aid Man D: Pillsbury Doughboy

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Kool-Aid Man


$1,000
According to KidsHealth.org, when a child breaks a bone and gets a cast, their parent can make the experience more bearable if they do what?
A: Have friends sign the cast B: Use the cast to crack walnuts
C: Keep the cast covered in cotton candy D: Call the child “Cast-y McCastface”

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Have friends sign the cast


$2,000
Which of these animals can cary about half its body weight in food inside its cheeks?
A: Polar bear B: Gorilla
C: Giraffe D: Hamster

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Hamster


$3,000
What’s thought to be one of the first instances of the classic Wild West duel took place in MO in 1865, when Davis Tutt lost to what “Wild” gunslinger?
A: Bill Patterson B: Billy Budd
C: Bill Hickok D: Billy Dee Williams

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Bill Hickok


$5,000
A veteran of six of them, which actor says he loves Quentin Tarantino’s films so much, he played the tiny role of a piano player in “Kill Bill: Vol. 2” just to be in it?
A: Robert De Niro B: Samuel L. Jackson
C: George Clooney D: Bill Murray

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Samuel L. Jackson


Commercial break

$7,000
Combining both the Latin and the Greek words for the same thing, the zoological name Ursus arctos loosely means what?
A: Bear bear B: Dog dog
C: Eagle eagle D: Bull bull

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Bear bear


$10,000
In a bold creative move that spanned 24 episodes, the final season of which sitcom took place primarily over a single wedding weekend?
A: Will & Grace B: Arrested Development
C: How I Met Your Mother D: Parks and Recreation

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: How I Met Your Mother


$20,000
Though it now means heading for any correctional facility, the term “going up the river” originally referred to which river, whose banks host a famous prison?
A: Rio Grande B: Ohio
C: Hudson D: Mississippi

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
Sara knows it’s not the Rio Grande, where she lives. She says Sing Sing is on the Hudson.
50/50 leaves Hudson and Mississippi.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Hudson


Commercial break

$30,000
Named Out Magazine’s 2015 Athlete of the Year, what sports star “has scored more goals than any other person in the history of international soccer”?
A: Abby Wambach B: Hope Solo
C: Carli Lloyd D: Alex Morgan

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Sara answers C: Carli Lloyd.
The correct answer is A: Abby Wambach.
Sara wins $5,000.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2018 1:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4214
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
Named Out Magazine’s 2015 Athlete of the Year, what sports star “has scored more goals than any other person in the history of international soccer”?
A: Abby Wambach B: Hope Solo
C: Carli Lloyd D: Alex Morgan

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Sara answers C: Carli Lloyd.
The correct answer is A: Abby Wambach.
Sara wins $5,000.
Carli is from southern New Jersey. She doesn’t qualify to be Out Magazine’s Athlete of the Year.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2018 2:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12610
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Sara Lehmann
Albuquerque, N.M.


Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2018 3:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7141
10K: I'm guessing Mother, but doin't tell audience & ask them.

30K: +1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2018 8:17 pm 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9212
Location: Garden Grove, CA
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$500
Concluding that all of his liquid makes him the weight of an elephant, Gizmodo determined that what ad character really could break through a brick wall?
A: Geico Gecko B: Tony the Tiger
C: Kool-Aid Man D: Pillsbury Doughboy

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Kool-Aid Man
Did they take into account that all that liquid is contained in a glass, or even plastic, pitcher?

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2018 8:17 pm 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9212
Location: Garden Grove, CA
jarnon wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
Named Out Magazine’s 2015 Athlete of the Year, what sports star “has scored more goals than any other person in the history of international soccer”?
A: Abby Wambach B: Hope Solo
C: Carli Lloyd D: Alex Morgan

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Sara answers C: Carli Lloyd.
The correct answer is A: Abby Wambach.
Sara wins $5,000.
Carli is from southern New Jersey. She doesn’t qualify to be Out Magazine’s Athlete of the Year.
There are no lesbians in southern New Jersey?

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 1:54 am 
Offline
Bored Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:02 pm
Posts: 17376
Location: By the phone
Estonut wrote:
jarnon wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
Named Out Magazine’s 2015 Athlete of the Year, what sports star “has scored more goals than any other person in the history of international soccer”?
A: Abby Wambach B: Hope Solo
C: Carli Lloyd D: Alex Morgan

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Sara answers C: Carli Lloyd.
The correct answer is A: Abby Wambach.
Sara wins $5,000.
Carli is from southern New Jersey. She doesn’t qualify to be Out Magazine’s Athlete of the Year.
There are no lesbians in southern New Jersey?
None who have scored a hat trick in the finals of the Women's World Cup. --Bob

_________________
"Question with boldness even the existence of a God; because, if there be one, he must more approve of the homage of reason than that of blindfolded fear." Thomas Jefferson


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:48 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9212
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Bob78164 wrote:
Estonut wrote:
jarnon wrote:
Carli is from southern New Jersey. She doesn’t qualify to be Out Magazine’s Athlete of the Year.
There are no lesbians in southern New Jersey?
None who have scored a hat trick in the finals of the Women's World Cup.
Not sure what your point is here. Are you implying that the award should be renamed "Gay Athlete of the Year," since they clearly ignore more deserving recipients?

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.