WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 1:54 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2018 9:47 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4291
Malcolm Brooks
College graduate
Pensacola, Fla.

Malcolm's twin brother, Hannibal, was on the show during Beginner's Luck Week last season.


$500
According to a common saying, someone who is talking seriously is "not just" doing what?
A. Whistling Dixie B. Humming Farmer in the Dell
C. Lip-syncing Oh, Susanna D. Beatboxing Home on the Range

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A. Whistling Dixie


$1,000
New Orleans sanitation officials recently removed 46 tons of what discarded holiday fashion accessory that had been clogging the city's sewer system for years?
A. Christmas stockings B. Easter bonnets
C. "Kiss Me, I'm Irish" buttons D. Mardi Gras beads

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D. Mardi Gras beads


$2,000
In Greek mythology, the Myrmidons were led by what son of Peleus, before his tenure was cut short by a memorable heel injury?
A. Hector B. Odysseus
C. Jason D. Achilles

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D. Achilles


$3,000
Looking for a money-saving travel hack? Expert Joey Green suggests skipping room service and cooking hot dogs in your motel room -- where?
A. Under the mattress B. On top of the alarm clock
C. On the coffee maker's hot plate D. Inside the TV remote

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C. On the coffee maker's hot plate


$5,000
Though they insist there are no hard feelings, in 2018 what former "American Idol" champion switched over to the competition, becoming a judge on "The Voice?"
A. Kelly Clarkson B. Clay Aiken
C. Carrie Underwood D. Chris Daughtry

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A. Kelly Clarkson


$7,000
What domain name did Chad Hurley, Steve Chen and Jawed Kahrim register on Feb. 14, 2005 with the intention of making it an online dating site?
A. Twitter.com B. YouTube.com
C. Yahoo.com D. Instagram.com

Malcolm reasons that Yahoo was created before 2005, and Twitter and Instagram later.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B. YouTube.com


$10,000
Located in the jaw, the muscle that's considered to be the strongest in the human body relative to its weight is which of the following?
A. Frontalis B. Vastus medialis
C. Masseter D. Rhomboid major

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C. Masseter


$20,000
If you were to spell out "Millionaire" using the NATO phonetic alphabet that begins "Alpha, Bravo, Charlie," you'd say words matching all of these, except what?
A. The capital of Peru B. A diminutive form of "Michael"
C. A U.S. state D. The 11th month of the year

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Plus-1, Malcolm's dad, Larry, is used as lifeline here. Larry’s a veteran and recites the whole phonetic alphabet.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C. A U.S. state


$30,000
The cover of Time Magazine's "Person of the Year" issue has featured only four women by themselves, including all but whom?
A. Queen Elizabeth II B. Angela Merkel
C. Hillary Clinton D. Corazon Aquino

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Malcolm goes ATA on lifelines first..
A. 23% B. 19%
C. 9% D. 49%


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
Still not sure, Malcolm hopes Hillary Clinton will still be there with the 50/50.
50/50 leaves A and C.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C. Hillary Clinton


$50,000
The Beach Boys' 1968 song "Never Learn Not to Love" was a re-working of "Cease to Exist," written by what notorious aspiring folk singer?
A. Ted Kaczynski B. Charles Manson
C. James Earl Ray D. Jim Jones

Malcolm walks with $30,000.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B. Charles Manson


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2018 4:24 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7075
5K: ATA

10K: Pretty sure its masseter, but burn 50/50 anyway

20K: B or C. +1

30K: Don't think HC made it, but leave anyway

50K: don't remember song at all but know this answer from having been alive & old enough to be aware at the time


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Estonut and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.