WWTBAM Bored
http://wwtbambored.com/

Transcript 9/12/18a Keri Buck
http://wwtbambored.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=56520
Page 1 of 1

Author:  BBTranscriptTeam [ Wed Sep 12, 2018 4:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Transcript 9/12/18a Keri Buck

Keri Buck
Speech language pathologist
Pensacola, Fla.


$500
If at a restaurant the sommelier shows you your wine’s label and you say, “Good year,” what are you moist likely referring to?
A: When the grapes were grown and harvested B: Your new tires
C: 50,000 B.C. D: How you’ve done in the stock market lately

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: When the grapes were grown and harvested


$1,000
According to a centuries-old tradition, it’s taboo for a woman to step onto the playing surface of which sport?
A: Softball B: Beach volleyball
C: Sumo wrestling D: Roller derby

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Sumo wrestling


$2,000
You’ll need to ask a store clerk for “dentifricio” if you forgot to pack what for your vacation to Italy?
A: Toothpaste B: Sunblock
C: Underwear D: Contact lenses

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Toothpaste


$3,000
Gordon Getty, Sam Walton and Yoshiaki Tsutsumi have all at some point been named by Guinness World Records as the world’s what?
A: Shortest person B: Richest person
C: Fastest person D: Most attractive person

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Richest person


$5,000
In UK bingo slang, where each number has a nickname based on a rhyme, idiom or visual pun, which number is known as “Fat Lady with a Walking Stick”?
A: 17 B: 22
C: 43 D: 81

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: 81


Commercial break

QotD
Often viewed as the fifth taste detected by the human tongue, “umami” is closely tied to what foodstuff?
A: MSG B: Soybeans
C: Horseradish D: Ginger

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: MSG


$7,000
Referencing a lyric from his Oscar-winning hit song, in 2018 what artist opened a food kiosk at Coachella called Mom’s Spaghetti?
A: Eminem B: 50 Cent
C: Lil Wayne D: Chance the Rapper

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 82% B: 4% C: 0% D: 14%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Eminem


$10,000
Located in the Pacific, what collection of coral atolls is one of surfing legend Kelly Slater’s “secret” spots for catching waves?
A: Lesser Antilles B: Marshall Islands
C: Canary Islands D: Falkland Islands

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Keri’s husband Adam took the audition test with Keri but didn’t pass. They agree that only the Marshall Islands are in the Pacific.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Marshall Islands


The horn
Keri will be back on Thursday.

Author:  earendel [ Thu Sep 13, 2018 4:51 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 9/12/18a Keri Buck

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Keri Buck
Speech language pathologist
Pensacola, Fla.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$2,000
You’ll need to ask a store clerk for “dentifricio” if you forgot to pack what for your vacation to Italy?
A: Toothpaste B: Sunblock
C: Underwear D: Contact lenses
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Toothpaste

Keri said she'd never been to Italy but had taken 2 years of Italian in college.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
Referencing a lyric from his Oscar-winning hit song, in 2018 what artist opened a food kiosk at Coachella called Mom’s Spaghetti?
A: Eminem B: 50 Cent
C: Lil Wayne D: Chance the Rapper
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 82% B: 4% C: 0% D: 14%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Eminem

I'd have to ATA also.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/