WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Tue Oct 16, 2018 9:00 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2018 8:01 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4318
Susannah Brooks
Writer and editor
Madison, Wis.


$500
Also called a cyanotype, what is the colorful term for a set of architectural plans?
A: Blueprints B: Pawprints
C: Newsprints D: Freshprints

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Blueprints


$1,000
As the sensors can fail over time, the National Fire Protection Assn. recommends that you replace your what every ten years?
A: Smoke alarm B: Spouse
C: Robot butler D: Liver

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Smoke alarm


$2,000
A feat none of her male colleagues are likely to match, in 2018 Tammy Duckworth became the first sitting U.S. Senator to do what while in office?
A: Cook their own meal B: Wear women’s clothing
C: Do yoga D: Give birth

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Give birth


$3,000
Which of these is the title of a 1983 hit for Eddy Grant, and NOT a property on a classic Monopoly board?
A: Pacific Avenue B: Electric Avenue
C: Pennsylvania Avenue D: New York Avenue

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Electric Avenue


$5,000
After an antitrust case that lasted two years, in 1911 the U.S. Supreme Court ordered that what company founded by John D. Rockefeller be broken up into 34 pieces?
A: Sears, Roebuck and Company B: Coca-Cola
C: Kellogg’s D: Standard Oil

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Standard Oil


$7,000
Though they sound like Americans, what TV show’s characters Rick, Morgan, Jesus and the Governor are actually played by British-born actors?
A: The Walking Dead B: Scandal
C: Homeland D: Better Call Saul

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: The Walking Dead


Commercial break

$10,000
Geographically speaking, three of these state capitals are in the bottom half of their state. Which one is NOT?
A: Phoenix B: Harrisburg
C: Atlanta D: Lincoln

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Atlanta


$20,000
540 feet tall at its very top, the Eiffel Tower replica at Paris Las Vegas is roughly what percentage of the height to the very top of the real Eiffel Tower in Paris, France?
A: 40% B: 50%
C: 65% D: 75%

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves 50% & 65%.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 50%


Commercial break

QotD
Sarasa Comet, Telescope and Celestial Eye are all varieties of which of these animals?
A: Frog B: Goldfish
C: Owl D: Lizard

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Goldfish


$30,000
On September 11th, 2001, George W. Bush was reading a book to kids at a Florida elementary school when who whispered in his ear, “America is under attack”?
A: Ari Fleischer B: Karl Rove
C: Andy Card D: Karen Hughes

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Susannah’s friend Brian says a name came into his head when he heard the question.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Andy Card


The horn
Susannah will be back on Wednesday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2018 5:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7124
7K: My sister loves Saul, so I've seen eps while visiting; no chars those names. ATA

20K: 50/50, & I go home here

30K: If I were still alive, I know this 'cause just heard him iinterviewed about current govt.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2018 2:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12605
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Susannah Brooks
Writer and editor
Madison, Wis.


Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bob78164, SportsFan68, triviawayne and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.