WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Tue Oct 16, 2018 8:45 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2018 3:39 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4318
Jeremy Davis
Costa Mesa, Cal.

$500
Because the mattress tag warning “Do not remove under penalty of law” is meant only for the seller, the wording now clarifies that it can only be removed by whom?
A: A police bomb squad B: The U.N. Security Council
C: A licensed mattress tag extraction engineer D: The consumer

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The consumer


$1,000
Credited with starting an Indianapolis 500 tradition, what type of milk did driver Louis Meyer drink after his victories in the auto race in the 1930s?
A: Buttermilk B: Expired milk
C: Spilt milk D: Non-fat, lactose-free, organic soy milk

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Buttermilk


$2,000
A popular tourist attraction in Iceland, what geothermal spa shares its name with a 1980 teen movie starring Brooke Shields?
A: Some Like It Hot B: Waterworld
C: The Blue Lagoon D: National Lampoon’s Icelandic Vacation

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: The Blue Lagoon


$3,000
The name of what common ailment is thought to come from a French variation of the Lain “hemicrania,” meaning pain on one side of the head?
A: Concussion B: Hypoxia
C: Edema D: Migraine

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Migraine


$5,000
Introduced to India by 13th-century Middle Eastern traders, samosas traditionally feature a savory vegetable filling and are typically served in what shape?
A: Circle B: Square
C: Triangle D: Star

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Triangle


$7,000
The classic Smokey Robinson tune “Tears of a Clown” fittingly mentions what famous opera?
A: Aida B: Pagliacci
C: The Barber of Seville D: The Magic Flute

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Pagliacci


Commercial break

Jeremy has been trying to get on the show since the days of the phone game.

$10,000
Which of these statements about Hollywood bloodlines is the only one that’s true?
A: Mario Lopez is Jennifer Lopez’s brother B: Emma Stone is Oliver Stone’s daughter
C: Diane Keaton is Michael Keaton’s sister D: Melissa McCarthy is Jenny McCarthy’s cousin

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 1% B: 28% C: 20% D: 51%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Melissa McCarthy is Jenny McCarthy’s cousin


$20,000
Driving across which of the following involves crossing state lines?
A: The Overseas Highway B: The Hoover Dam
C: The Donner Pass D: The Bonneville Salt Flats

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: The Hoover Dam


Commercial break

$30,000
Within a few hours of each other on opposite sides of the Atlantic, Charles Darwin and what famous American were both born on February 12, 1809?
A: Thomas Edison B: Andrew Carnegie
C: Abraham Lincoln D: Mark Twain

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Abraham Lincoln


$50,000
The name of what currency, the third-most traded on the foreign exchange market, means “round” in the nation where it was officially adopted in 1871?
A: Shekel B: Peso
C: Ruble D: Yen

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Jeremy says peso means weight, and Israel adopted the shekel after the 1960s. +1 Larry says the ruble wasn’t traded internationally until recently.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Yen


Commercial break

QotD
In the 19th century, prisons used an early version of what popular exercise device to punish inmates?
A: Treadmill B: Rowing machine
C: Stationary bike D: Ab Roller

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Treadmill


$100,000
The inspiration for the name of Nintendo’s legendary video game character, Mario Segale was the company’s what?
A: Electrician B: Landlord
C: Executive chef D: Chief of security

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves landlord and chief of security. Jeremy guesses chief of security.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Landlord
Jeremy wins $50,000.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 6:19 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12605
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Jeremy Davis
Costa Mesa, Cal.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$100,000
The inspiration for the name of Nintendo’s legendary video game character, Mario Segale was the company’s what?
A: Electrician B: Landlord
C: Executive chef D: Chief of security
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves landlord and chief of security. Jeremy guesses chief of security.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Landlord
Jeremy wins $50,000.

I would have all lifelines, but ATA wouldn't be of much use, nor would any potential +1. I'd do the 50:50 and probably go with D.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bob78164, mrkelley23, silvercamaro, SportsFan68 and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.