WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Thu Dec 13, 2018 12:38 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2018 2:18 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4351
Devon Nichols
Pensacola, Fla.

$500
Hoping to invoke images of the Ivy League, what famous fashion retailer was named for a preppy sport (with an initial added because it looked nice on the page)?
A: A. Lacrosse B: J. Crew
C: W. Croquet D: R. Horse Jumping

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: J. Crew


$1,000
Which of these was the name of one of Rome’s most legendary gladiators, and NOT one of the “American Gladiators” from the ’90s TV show?
A: Malibu B: Lace
C: Spartacus D: Nitro

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Spartacus


$2,000
Several U.S. presidents served as Cabinet members before becoming commander-in-chief. Five of the first eight presidents held which of these positions?
A: Secretary of Transportation B: Secretary of State
C: Secretary of Energy D: Secretary of Homeland Security

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Secretary of State


$3,000
What theological virtue is also the title of George Michael’s classic debut solo album, which recently celebrated its 30th anniversary?
A: Faith B: Hope
C: Charity D: Honesty

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 88% B: 5% C: 3% D: 4%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Faith


$5,000
According to a recent study, which of the following account for only 0.01% of all living things on Earth?
A: Plants B: Bacteria
C: Humans D: Insects

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Humans


$7,000
What is someone most likely to do with a muffaletta?
A: Wear it B: Pet it
C: Eat it D: Fire it

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Eat it


$10,000
According to ESPN.com, Darrell “Bubba” Wallace, Jr. recently became the first African-American since 1971 to compete full-time in which professional sports league?
A: National Hockey League B: Professional Golfers’ Association
C: NASCAR D: Association of Tennis Professionals

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves NASCAR & PGA.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: NASCAR


Commercial break

$20,000
The breathtaking natural rock formation known as the Arch of Cabo San Lucas is found on the southern tip of which Mexican state?
A: Jalisco B: Baja California Sur
C: Michoacán D: Sonora

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Baja California Sur


$30,000
Roughly translating to “You Are Dumb,” which of the following is the official Latin motto of the satirical newspaper “The Onion”?
A: “Tu pulchra es” B: “Tu stultus es”
C: “Tu sapiens es” D: “Tu pilosus es”

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Devon says it isn’t C. Her boyfriend Chase thinks it’s B (which is the first letter of his last name).


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: “Tu stultus es”


Commercial break

$50,000
When Queen Elizabeth II became Britain’s longest reigning monarch in 2015, she surpassed the 63-year mark set by Queen Victoria, her what?
A: Grandmother B: Great-grandmother
C: Great-great-grandmother D: Great-great-great-grandmother

Devon walks away with $30,000.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Great-great-grandmother


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12650
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Devon Nichols
Pensacola, Fla.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
When Queen Elizabeth II became Britain’s longest reigning monarch in 2015, she surpassed the 63-year mark set by Queen Victoria, her what?
A: Grandmother B: Great-grandmother
C: Great-great-grandmother D: Great-great-great-grandmother

Devon walks away with $30,000.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Great-great-grandmother

Interestingly there was a J! question about the longest-serving Prince of Wales before Charles. Knowing that the order was Victoria, Edward VII, George V, Edward VIII, George VI, Elizabeth, and then remembering that E7 & G6 were brothers, gets the right answer.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2018 9:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 6:38 am
Posts: 516
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Devon Nichols
Pensacola, Fla.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
When Queen Elizabeth II became Britain’s longest reigning monarch in 2015, she surpassed the 63-year mark set by Queen Victoria, her what?
A: Grandmother B: Great-grandmother
C: Great-great-grandmother D: Great-great-great-grandmother

Devon walks away with $30,000.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Great-great-grandmother

Interestingly there was a J! question about the longest-serving Prince of Wales before Charles. Knowing that the order was Victoria, Edward VII, George V, Edward VIII, George VI, Elizabeth, and then remembering that E7 & G6 were brothers, gets the right answer.


I just figured QEII was in her 20s when she rose to the throne, and estimated years for generations backwards to Victorian time. That got me to either C or D while leaning toward C.

At this point, I treated it like the typical WWTBAM numbers question where either B or C is correct at least 95% of the time (and 50/50 leaves you with B&C on these occasions), and since I was already sure of either C or D, went with C.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jarnon and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.