WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Thu Dec 13, 2018 12:49 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2018 8:22 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4351
Glory Fagan
School librarian
Cameron, Mo.


$500
For a brief period in late 1994, Tim Allen could boast of simultaneously having all but which of the following?
A: #1 movie at the box office B: #1 TV show in the Nielsen ratings
C: #1 book on NYT bestseller list D: #1 single on Billboard’s Latin charts

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: #1 single on Billboard’s Latin charts


$1,000
A member of the rummy family and one of the most popular card games of the 1950s, the game of canasta is won by the first side that does what?
A: Wins the Cold War B: Invents television
C: Reaches 5,000 points D: Sleeps with Elvis

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Reaches 5,000 points


$2,000
Which term can refer to a children’s book with 3-dimensional pages, a restaurant meant to be open only temporarily, or in baseball, an easily playable fly ball?
A: Pop-up B: Pop-in
C: Pop-down D: Pop-under

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Pop-up


$3,000
Now common in Italian cuisine, which of these was invented as recently as 1982 by Venetian bakers looking to compete with France’s popular baguette?
A: Ravioli B: Gnocchi
C: Ciabatta D: Gelato

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Ciabatta


$5,000
In a recent Vulture article, Charlie Kaufman, Robert Towne, William Goldman and Nora Ephron were listed among the top 10 what of all time?
A: Choreographers B: Screenwriters
C: Cinematographers D: Costume designers

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Screenwriters


$7,000
Which two states share a border with Washington, DC?
A: Delaware & Virginia B: Virginia & Maryland
C: Maryland & Pennsylvania D: Pennsylvania & New Jersey

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Virginia & Maryland


Commercial break

$10,000
If you add the lowest possible roll of a pair of six-sided dice, plus the highest possible roll, plus the most likely roll, what’s the total?
A: 17 B: 19
C: 21 D: 23

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 1% B: 17% C: 78% D: 4%
That’s what Glory was thinking.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 21


$20,000
Though still most famous for her previous job, in 1992 what British woman was appointed a life peerage in the House of Lords as the Baroness of Kesteven?
A: Margaret Thatcher B: Vanessa Redgrave
C: Jane Goodall D: Annie Lennox

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Margaret Thatcher


Commercial break

QotD (presented by KABC in Los Angeles)
Which of these classic cartoon characters is often shown wearing a collar and necktie but no shirt?
A: Yogi Bear B: Woody Woodpecker
C: Yosemite Sam D: Bullwinkle J. Moose

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Yogi Bear


$30,000
Symbolizing the origins of the Aztec empire, the Mexican flag features an eagle devouring a snake while perched on a what?
A: Pyramid B: Canoe
C: Cactus D: Spear

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
Glory answers A: Pyramid.
The correct answer is C: Cactus.
Glory wins $5,000.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2018 5:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12650
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Glory Fagan
School librarian
Cameron, Mo.


Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Beebs52, Estonut, jarnon, Majestic-12 [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.