WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Thu Dec 13, 2018 12:52 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 12:23 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4351
Mark Ryder
Professor of dentistry
San Francisco, Cal.


$500
Because machines are too rough and can bruise the delicate fruit, since 1963 Chiquita has placed what trademark item on its bananas by hand?
A: Sunglasses B: A tiny sombrero
C: An anti-theft alarm D: The brand’s blue sticker

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: The brand’s blue sticker


$1,000
Fittingly, if you use Lyft for a ride in which of these locations, you might be picked up in a vehicle they call a “Minnie” Van?
A: Central Park B: Walt Disney World
C: The Grand Canyon D: Kennedy Space Center

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Walt Disney World


$2,000
If a pirate, using classic sailing lingo, tells you to be “Yare at the helm,” what does he want you to do?
A: React quickly at the wheel B: Bathe the captain’s parrot
C: Drink an entire cask of rum D: Keep an eye out for a sail-thru Starbucks

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: React quickly at the wheel


Commercial break

$3,000
Forbes recently named Shah Rukh Khan, Salman Khan and Akshay Kumar as the three highest-paid what?
A: Celebrity chefs B: Bollywood actors
C: NFL football coaches D: Country singers

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Bollywood actors


$5,000
Not surprisingly, in 1948, what popular tune did the 33rd President of the U.S. use as his campaign song?
A: Louie Louie B: Bad, Bad Leroy Brown
C: I’m Just Wild About Harry D: You Can Call Me Al

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: I’m Just Wild About Harry


$7,000
Hoping to avoid furious comments in reply, Twitter users often preface a controversial statement with which phrase?
A: Don’t @ me B: Don’t % me
C: Don’t $ me D: Don’t * me

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 81% B: 2% C: 5% D: 12%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Don’t @ me


$10,000
In 2018, who became the first rapper to win a Pulitzer Prize for Music, for his album “DAMN.”?
A: Kanye West B: Jay-Z
C: Kendrick Lamar D: Drake

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Kendrick Lamar


Commercial break with a plug for the Celebration Sweepstakes

$20,000
In Latin, Palatinus, Capitolinus, Quirinalis, Viminalis, Esquilinus, Caelius and Aventinus are known collectively as what?
A: The 7 Worst Roman Emperors B: The 7 Cardinal Virtues
C: The 7 Hills of Rome D: The 7 Circles of Hell

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: The 7 Hills of Rome


$30,000
In men’s athletics, which of the following does NOT generally weigh approximately the same amount as the others?
A: Shot put B: Curling stone
C: Ball at the end of the wire in the hammer throw D: Heaviest regulation bowling ball

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Curling stone


$50,000
According to HowStuffWorks.com, the “soda can and chocolate method” is a way to do what in the wilderness?
A: Purify water B: Start a fire
C: Disinfect a wound D: Determine magnetic north

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Mark’s +1 is his friend Joe. [NOTE: We can’t hear what Joe says because at that moment, FEMA conducts a test of the National Emergency Alert System. Joe was the third $1M winner, in March 2000.]


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves B & D.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Start a fire
Chris explains that you rub chocolate on the bottom of a can to make it shiny and reflect the sun.


Commercial break

QotD (presented by KSNV in Las Vegas)
The reddish color of Mars is often attributed to its soil being rich in what element?
A: Nickel B: Mercury
C: Iron D: Carbon

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Iron


$100,000
If Barbie were a head of state, she’d probably prefer that it be in which country, where the president works in the Casa Rosada, or Pink House?
A: Cuba B: Argentina
C: Portugal D: Mexico

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Argentina


The horn
Mark will be back on Thursday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 1:07 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4294
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$2,000
If a pirate, using classic sailing lingo, tells you to be “Yare at the helm,” what does he want you to do?
A: React quickly at the wheel B: Bathe the captain’s parrot
C: Drink an entire cask of rum D: Keep an eye out for a sail-thru Starbucks

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: React quickly at the wheel
Since Starbucks is named after the first mate in Moby Dick, I'd expect there's a sail-thru Starbucks somewhere. Sure enough, there's one in Aruba.Image

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
In Latin, Palatinus, Capitolinus, Quirinalis, Viminalis, Esquilinus, Caelius and Aventinus are known collectively as what?
A: The 7 Worst Roman Emperors B: The 7 Cardinal Virtues
C: The 7 Hills of Rome D: The 7 Circles of Hell

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: The 7 Hills of Rome
FTR there are 4 cardinal virtues and 9 circles of Hell. And A can't be right because Nero, Caligula and Commodus aren't there. Here are some more: Top 10 Worst Roman Emperors


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 2:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7218
7K: A most logical but I'm not on Twitter; ATA

30K: 50/50 will leave curling stone & bowling ball. ball is heavy but liftable. Ya don't have to lift curling stone. go for it.

50K: Not A or C. Chocolate just not magnetic. Go for B.

100K: Not Cuba or Mexico. 50/50. May need +1


Last edited by ghostjmf on Fri Oct 05, 2018 7:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 2:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12650
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Mark Ryder
Professor of dentistry
San Francisco, Cal.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
In men’s athletics, which of the following does NOT generally weigh approximately the same amount as the others?
A: Shot put B: Curling stone
C: Ball at the end of the wire in the hammer throw D: Heaviest regulation bowling ball
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Curling stone

Heaviest regulation bowling ball is 16 pounds, I believe. I imagine the shot put and hammer are roughly the same weight as each other. So if I remember my Winter Olympics correctly, the curling stone is around 40 pounds. I'll go with that.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
According to HowStuffWorks.com, the “soda can and chocolate method” is a way to do what in the wilderness?
A: Purify water B: Start a fire
C: Disinfect a wound D: Determine magnetic north
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Mark’s +1 is his friend Joe. [NOTE: We can’t hear what Joe says because at that moment, FEMA conducts a test of the National Emergency Alert System. Joe was the third $1M winner, in March 2000.]

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves B & D.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Start a fire
Chris explains that you rub chocolate on the bottom of a can to make it shiny and reflect the sun.

How does rubbing chocolate on the bottom of a can make it shiny? I'd probably be burning lifelines here.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$100,000
If Barbie were a head of state, she’d probably prefer that it be in which country, where the president works in the Casa Rosada, or Pink House?
A: Cuba B: Argentina
C: Portugal D: Mexico
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Argentina

Thanks to Evita I get this one.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:44 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 7:13 pm
Posts: 364
earendel wrote:
Thanks to Evita I get this one.


Thanks to the Carpenters, I got this one.

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 7:04 pm 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9309
Location: Garden Grove, CA
K.P. wrote:
earendel wrote:
Thanks to Evita I get this one.
Thanks to the Carpenters, I got this one.

Image
But that's thanks to "Evita," too. :)

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 7:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:58 am
Posts: 22077
Location: Oro Valley, Arizona
Estonut wrote:
K.P. wrote:
earendel wrote:
Thanks to Evita I get this one.
Thanks to the Carpenters, I got this one.

Image
But that's thanks to "Evita," too. :)

Thanks to working for American Express's Latin American division, I got that one. I went there.

_________________
I may not have gone where I intended to go, but I think I have ended up where I needed to be.
- Douglas Adams (1952 - 2001)

Si fractum non sit, noli id reficere.

Teach a child to be polite and courteous in the home and, when he grows up, he'll never be able to drive in New Jersey.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 9:42 pm 
Offline
No Scritches!!!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 8:36 pm
Posts: 19837
Location: God's Country
Quote:
$10,000
In 2018, who became the first rapper to win a Pulitzer Prize for Music, for his album “DAMN.”?
A: Kanye West B: Jay-Z
C: Kendrick Lamar D: Drake

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Kendrick Lamar

ATA

Quote:
$50,000
According to HowStuffWorks.com, the “soda can and chocolate method” is a way to do what in the wilderness?
A: Purify water B: Start a fire
C: Disinfect a wound D: Determine magnetic north

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Mark’s +1 is his friend Joe. [NOTE: We can’t hear what Joe says because at that moment, FEMA conducts a test of the National Emergency Alert System. Joe was the third $1M winner, in March 2000.]


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves B & D.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Start a fire
Chris explains that you rub chocolate on the bottom of a can to make it shiny and reflect the sun.


50/50

Quote:
$100,000
If Barbie were a head of state, she’d probably prefer that it be in which country, where the president works in the Casa Rosada, or Pink House?
A: Cuba B: Argentina
C: Portugal D: Mexico

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Argentina


Plus One.

_________________
-- In Iroquois society, leaders are encouraged to remember seven generations in the past and consider seven generations in the future when making decisions that affect the people.
-- America would be a better place if leaders would do more long-term thinking. -- Wilma Mankiller


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 11:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 7:13 pm
Posts: 364
Estonut wrote:
K.P. wrote:
earendel wrote:
Thanks to Evita I get this one.
Thanks to the Carpenters, I got this one.

Image
But that's thanks to "Evita," too. :)


Fair cop. :)

I have yet to see Evita. Someday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Beebs52 and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.