WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Fri Dec 14, 2018 5:33 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2018 7:17 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4351
Andrew Bloomberg
Madison, Wis.

$500
In his nomination acceptance speech in 1932, Franklin D. Roosevelt famously said, “I pledge you, I pledge myself, to a new” what “for the American people”?
A: Deal B: Kitten
C: Flat-screen TV D: Jay-Z album

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Deal


$1,000
Doing it over 200 times since the 1940s (and not afraid of the needle), 95-year-old Beatrice “Granny Bea” Janyk is known as Canada’s oldest what?
A: Political donor B: Blood donor
C: Food donor D: Organ donor

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Blood donor


$2,000
The advertising for which of the following often features the tag line, “As Much Fun To Make As It Is To Eat”?
A: Campbell’s soups B: Spam
C: Jiffy Pop popcorn D: Ice

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Jiffy Pop popcorn


$3,000
Though he never did in fact fall down a well in any of the 500-plus episodes, which of these classic TV shows starred a young boy named Timmy and his Collie friend?
A: Mr. Ed B: Dragnet
C: Lassie D: The Honeymooners

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Lassie


$5,000
A dusting brush, extension wand and crevice tool are all common pieces of what?
A: An art kit B: A vacuum cleaner
C: A magic set D: Scuba diving equipment

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: A vacuum cleaner


$7,000
Leaving his hometown team as a free agent for the second time in his career, in 2018 LeBron James signed a 4-year, $154 million deal with what NBA franchise?
A: New York Knicks B: Los Angeles Lakers
C: San Antonio Spurs D: Chicago Bulls

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Los Angeles Lakers


$10,000
Some buildings in China skip floors that contain the unlucky number 4. Such a building that bills itself as “100 stories” would really have how many floors?
A: 69 B: 77
C: 81 D: 92

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Andrew has a “brain fart,” so he asks the audience.
A: 1% B: 7% C: 69% D: 23%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 81


Commercial break

Andrew and his wife Lara are expecting their first kid.

$20,000
If you keep your cool and correctly answer this question despite the pressure, you’ll be demonstrating the quality embodied by which of these French terms?
A: Noblesse oblige B: Sangfroid
C: Esprit de corps D: Carte blanche

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Sangfroid


$30,000
Of the four layers that make up a rainforest, which is highest in elevation?
A: Canopy layer B: Emergent layer
C: Forest floor layer D: Understory layer

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Andrew says it isn’t the forest floor or understory layer. His friend Nathan asks if new (emergent) growth is above the canopy or beneath it. Andrew picks the canopy layer.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Emergent layer
Andrew wins $5,000.


Commercial break


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2018 8:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7219
30K +1. I was going for canopy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2018 9:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4294
Location: Merion, Pa.
ghostjmf wrote:
30K +1. I was going for canopy
I think this question was in the old phone game. I didn't know it then or now.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2018 11:38 am 
Offline
No Scritches!!!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 8:36 pm
Posts: 19837
Location: God's Country
Quote:
$1,000
Doing it over 200 times since the 1940s (and not afraid of the needle), 95-year-old Beatrice “Granny Bea” Janyk is known as Canada’s oldest what?
A: Political donor B: Blood donor
C: Food donor D: Organ donor

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Blood donor


I may be done, at quite a bit younger than Ms. Janyk. I was in a high malaria risk area in South Africa in August, and that defers me for a year even though it was winter there, and we never saw a mosquito. But maybe there could have been, I don't know. At the end of the year, I'm not sure I'll go back -- my doctor has been encouraging me to cut back for some time because of iron levels.

I congratulate her on such a great record. I still wish that every eligible person would donate once a year. They would have all they need for patients and plenty left over for research too.

Quote:
$10,000
Some buildings in China skip floors that contain the unlucky number 4. Such a building that bills itself as “100 stories” would really have how many floors?
A: 69 B: 77
C: 81 D: 92

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Andrew has a “brain fart,” so he asks the audience.
A: 1% B: 7% C: 69% D: 23%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 81


Oh good grief. OK, let's start with 100. Subtract 4, 14, etc., that's 9, so we're at 91. Subtract 40-59, that's 10, so we're at 81. Whew!

_________________
-- In Iroquois society, leaders are encouraged to remember seven generations in the past and consider seven generations in the future when making decisions that affect the people.
-- America would be a better place if leaders would do more long-term thinking. -- Wilma Mankiller


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 6:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12651
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Andrew Bloomberg
Madison, Wis.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$10,000
Some buildings in China skip floors that contain the unlucky number 4. Such a building that bills itself as “100 stories” would really have how many floors?
A: 69 B: 77
C: 81 D: 92
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Andrew has a “brain fart,” so he asks the audience.
A: 1% B: 7% C: 69% D: 23%

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 81

He counted the numbers but forgot about all the 40's. He asked the audience after saying something like "I think I'm missing something."

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
Of the four layers that make up a rainforest, which is highest in elevation?
A: Canopy layer B: Emergent layer
C: Forest floor layer D: Understory layer
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Andrew says it isn’t the forest floor or understory layer. His friend Nathan asks if new (emergent) growth is above the canopy or beneath it. Andrew picks the canopy layer.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Emergent layer
Andrew wins $5,000.

I'd have gone out by making the same choice Andrew did.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 6:58 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9309
Location: Garden Grove, CA
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
Of the four layers that make up a rainforest, which is highest in elevation?
A: Canopy layer B: Emergent layer
C: Forest floor layer D: Understory layer
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Andrew says it isn’t the forest floor or understory layer. His friend Nathan asks if new (emergent) growth is above the canopy or beneath it. Andrew picks the canopy layer.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Emergent layer
Andrew wins $5,000.
I'd have gone out by making the same choice Andrew did.
Where would you have placed the Emergent layer, then?

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12651
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
Estonut wrote:
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
Of the four layers that make up a rainforest, which is highest in elevation?
A: Canopy layer B: Emergent layer
C: Forest floor layer D: Understory layer
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Andrew says it isn’t the forest floor or understory layer. His friend Nathan asks if new (emergent) growth is above the canopy or beneath it. Andrew picks the canopy layer.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Emergent layer
Andrew wins $5,000.
I'd have gone out by making the same choice Andrew did.
Where would you have placed the Emergent layer, then?

Just above the forest floor layer - emergent as in coming out of the ground.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.