WWTBAM Bored
http://wwtbambored.com/

Transcript 11/28/18 Tom Zulewski (Tommynator)
http://wwtbambored.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=56969
Page 1 of 1

Author:  BBTranscriptTeam [ Wed Dec 05, 2018 3:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Transcript 11/28/18 Tom Zulewski (Tommynator)

Tom Zulewski (BB Tommynator)
Sports writer
Cedar City, Utah


$500
According to the American Heart Association’s journal, Circulation, all but which of these habits could add ten years to your life?
A: Eating healthy B: Moderating your alcohol consumption
C: Exercising regularly D: Hanging clothes on your treadmill

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Hanging clothes on your treadmill


$1,000
According to common usage, a person who excels at “tickling the ivories” is skilled at what activity?
A: Washing dishes B: Training elephants
C: Playing piano D: Flossing

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Playing piano


$2,000
In 2018, 27 years after the last installment, it was announced that what late ’80s screen duo played by Keanu Reeves and Alex Winter would reunite for a third movie?
A: Bill & Ted B: Lilo & Stitch
C: Batman & Robin D: Thelma & Louise

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Bill & Ted


$3,000
Though many assume it was George Washington Carver, it was actually Canadian Marcellus Edson who patented what food staple in 1884?
A: Sliced bread B: Margarine
C: Peanut butter D: Iodized salt

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Peanut butter


$5,000
To prevent the “high” crime of stealing a sign 1/100th of a mile up the road, for a time Colorado’s DOT had what unusual mile marker installed along one of its highways?
A: Mile 3.13 B: Mile 99.99
C: Mile 419.99 D: Mile 665.99

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Mile 419.99


$7,000
According to the Global Music Report, due to a recently growing trend, in 2017 what became the recording industry’s single highest revenue source for the first time?
A: Online streaming services B: CDs
C: Satellite radio D: Digital downloads

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves online streaming services and satellite radio.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Online streaming services


Commercial break

$10,000
Unveiled in 2018 and now hanging in the National Portrait Gallery, Kehinde Wiley’s official portrait of Barack Obama depicts the former President surrounded by what?
A: Greenery and flowers B: His wife and daughters
C: The Founding Fathers D: The Chicago skyline

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 53% B: 18% C: 14% D: 15%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Greenery and flowers


$20,000
Which state’s capital shares its name with one of the four lovers in William Shakespeare’s “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”?
A: Maine B: Montana
C: Washington D: Georgia

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Montana


Commercial break

QotD
Since 1978, the colorful Calle Ocho festival has celebrated Cuban-American culture in what city?
A: Miami B: New York
C: San Diego D: Houston

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Miami


$30,000
In nature, “sluff” and “slab” are the two main types of what?
A: Sand dunes B: Reptile scales
C: Tree bark D: Snow avalanches

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Tom’s friend Chris thinks it’s snow avalanches.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Snow avalanches


The horn
Tom will be back on Thursday.

Author:  earendel [ Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:42 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 11/28/18 Tom Zulewski

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Tom Zulewski
Sports writer
Cedar City, Utah


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
In nature, “sluff” and “slab” are the two main types of what?
A: Sand dunes B: Reptile scales
C: Tree bark D: Snow avalanches
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Tom’s friend Chris thinks it’s snow avalanches.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Snow avalanches

I'd use a 50:50 here and hope A & D weren't the remaining choices.

Author:  Beebs52 [ Thu Dec 06, 2018 11:07 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 11/28/18 Tom Zulewski

This is Tommynator, right?

Author:  Tommynator [ Thu Dec 06, 2018 12:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 11/28/18 Tom Zulewski

It is, Beebs! Yup!

Author:  Tommynator [ Tue Dec 11, 2018 8:38 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 11/28/18 Tom Zulewski (Tommynator)

When Kris (my plus-1) and I met the night before taping, we talked with some other Twitter friends at a restaurant and her weather nerdiness came up in conversation.

When she mentioned her hunch was D, it didn't quite click into me until after I called "final answer." Hence the exuberance and celebration. I'm just glad she didn't drop her glasses! :lol:

Author:  ghostjmf [ Thu Dec 13, 2018 5:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 11/28/18 Tom Zulewski (Tommynator)

30K: burn everything & probably still don' t get it

Author:  Beebs52 [ Thu Dec 13, 2018 7:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 11/28/18 Tom Zulewski

Tommynator wrote:
It is, Beebs! Yup!


You were fun to watch.

Author:  Tommynator [ Fri Dec 14, 2018 11:41 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 11/28/18 Tom Zulewski

Beebs52 wrote:
Tommynator wrote:
It is, Beebs! Yup!


You were fun to watch.


Thanks for watching, Beebs! Glad you enjoyed it... :P

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/