WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:14 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2018 5:02 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4374
Michael Cavaliere (new BB morbeedo)
Project manager
New York, N.Y.


$500
Which of these professional racers is famous for having driven something other than a chariot in Ancient Rome?
A: Diocles B: Scorpus
C: Porphyrius D: Dale Earnhardt, Jr.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Dale Earnhardt, Jr.


$1,000
In 2018, the FDA approved the first transition contact lenses, which do what when the wearer is out in bright sunlight?
A: Make everything super blurry B: Turn images upside down
C: Get darker like sunglasses D: Burst into flames

Oddly, last night Michael thought he lost one of his contacts and put another one in the same eye. The missing lens had actually slipped to the back of his eye.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Get darker like sunglasses


$2,000
Predating a similarly-named Queen song by over a century, which of these is a famous piano composition from the 1800s by Franz Liszt?
A: Fat-Bottomed Empresses B: Crazy Little Thing Called Capitalism
C: Hungarian Rhapsody D: Another One Bites the Goulash

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Hungarian Rhapsody


$3,000
Though it sounds more like a nickname for Brigham Young, Papilio memnon is a species of butterfly commonly known as the what?
A: Great Mormon B: Happy Quaker
C: Nervous Calvinist D: Bearded Baptist

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Great Mormon


$5,000
Claiming he did the same for “On the Waterfront,” what legendary “Godfather” actor defended not learning his lines by saying, “Real people don’t know what they’re going to say”?
A: Robert Duvall B: Marlon Brando
C: Abe Vigoda D: James Caan

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Marlon Brando


Commercial break

If Michael wins $1M, he’ll design a line of cat furniture like scratching towers that isn’t ugly.

$7,000
Which of the following is a brand of yogurt, and NOT a type of yoga?
A: Bikram B: Hatha
C: Noosa D: Ashtanga

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Noosa


$10,000
Winning his first one in 1956 and his second in 1972, American John Bardeen is the only two-time winner of what prestigious prize?
A: Masters’ green jacket B: Pulitzer Prize for Fiction
C: Nobel Prize for Physics D: Oscar for Best Director

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 6% B: 35% C: 46% D: 13%


[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
+1 Mary remembers a lot of Pulitzer Prize winners and Bardeen isn’t one. She thinks he’s a scientist.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Nobel Prize for Physics


Commercial break

QotD (Kevin Smith’s $1M question)
The U.S. icon “Uncle Sam” was based on Samuel Wilson who, during the War of 1812, was a what?
A: Meat inspector B: Mail deliverer
C: Historian D: Weapons mechanic

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Meat inspector


$20,000
In 2018, Mississippi’s Cindy Hyde-Smith broke the record for the most female U.S. senators serving at one time — as she became the what?
A: 15th B: 23rd
C: 34th D: 41st

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves 15th & 23rd.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 23rd


The horn
Michael will be back on Thursday.


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Thu Jan 17, 2019 5:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2018 5:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4349
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$3,000
Though it sounds more like a nickname for Brigham Young, Papilio memnon is a species of butterfly commonly known as the what?
A: Great Mormon B: Happy Quaker
C: Nervous Calvinist D: Bearded Baptist

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Great Mormon
By coincidence, a newly discovered animal has been named after Pres. Trump.

Amphibian that buries head in sand named after Donald Trump

Image

You wouldn't know it from the picture, but this creature has a backbone, unlike its namesake.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2018 12:01 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 7233
500 Poorly worded. Sounds like they want to know what the driver drove in Anciuent Rome that wasn't a chariot. I know what they mean though.

7K: I know Bikram & Hatha are yogurt. 50/50

10K: never heard of him, must be physics

20K: +1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2018 7:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12679
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Michael Cavaliere
Project manager
New York, N.Y.


Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2019 10:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 10:15 am
Posts: 3
ghostjmf wrote:
500 Poorly worded. Sounds like they want to know what the driver drove in Anciuent Rome that wasn't a chariot. I know what they mean though.

7K: I know Bikram & Hatha are yogurt. 50/50

10K: never heard of him, must be physics

20K: +1

Michael here!

500: I was so thrown by the syntax - just looked like a jumble of words - but went for the one person who was not alive in Ancient Rome. Should have taken the time to parse the question

10K: Figured Nobel Prize but wasn't sure about the Masters and had a meltdown. Tape was heavily edited - felt I might have led the audience to the Nobel / Pulitzer even split, so I had to go for the +1. Shortly after taping, Bardeen was name dropped in an episode of the Marvelous Mrs. Maisel. Deeply regret not pulling the trigger on Nobel and burning not one but two lifelines.

20K: Figured A or B, but didn't want to go down the path of trying to name senators. Used 50/50 hoping for A or B to go away, but of course not. Regret using the lifeline there, but I was in full panic mode


Last edited by morbeedo on Thu Jan 17, 2019 4:53 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2019 10:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 10:15 am
Posts: 3
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Michael Cavaliere
Project manager
New York, N.Y.


Nihil obstat®.

No objection?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:35 pm 
Offline
No Scritches!!!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 8:36 pm
Posts: 19871
Location: God's Country
morbeedo wrote:
ghostjmf wrote:
500 Poorly worded. Sounds like they want to know what the driver drove in Anciuent Rome that wasn't a chariot. I know what they mean though.

7K: I know Bikram & Hatha are yogurt. 50/50

10K: never heard of him, must be physics

20K: +1

Michael here!

500: I was so thrown by the syntax - just looked like a jumble of words - but went for the one person who was not alive in Ancient Rome. Should have taken the time to parse the question

10K: Figured Nobel Prize but wasn't sure about the Master's and had a meltdown. Tape was heavily edited - felt I might have led the audience to the Nobel / Pulitzer even split, so I had to go for the +1. Shortly after taping, Bardeen was name dropped in an episode of the Marvelous Mrs. Maisel. Deeply regret not pulling the trigger on Nobel and burning not one but two lifelines.

20K: Figured A or B, but didn't want to go down the path of trying to name senators. Used 50/50 hoping for A or B to go away, but of course not. Regret using the lifeline there, but I was in full panic mode


Welcome, Michael! Thanks for the comments.

It's so easy from the Stratolounger. Well done in the Hot Seat. Oh yeah, no more Hot Seat. Still, well done.

_________________
-- In Iroquois society, leaders are encouraged to remember seven generations in the past and consider seven generations in the future when making decisions that affect the people.
-- America would be a better place if leaders would do more long-term thinking. -- Wilma Mankiller


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2019 5:10 am 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9371
Location: Garden Grove, CA
morbeedo wrote:
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Michael Cavaliere
Project manager
New York, N.Y.
Nihil obstat®.
No objection?
Welcome Abored!

Here's a link

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2019 4:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 10:15 am
Posts: 3
Estonut wrote:
morbeedo wrote:
earendel wrote:
Nihil obstat®.
No objection?
Welcome Abored!

Here's a link

Thanks, figured it was something close to faint praise or mitigated disdain

Looking forward to the transcript of my carryover episode (and catching up on the last few weeks of shows)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.