WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun May 19, 2019 6:23 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2018 10:43 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4448
(shown in the first slot on 12/27/18)

Julia Novakovic
Archivist
Rochester, N.Y.


$500
If you’re able to do something very well, you’re said to “Have it down to a” what?
A: Math B: Science
C: History D: Phys. Ed.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Science


$1,000
Good to know the next time you have late-night cravings, all but which of these items appear on Healthline.com’s list of “The 9 Best Foods to Eat Before Bed”?
A: Almonds B: White rice
C: Extra-spicy buffalo wings D: Walnuts

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Extra-spicy buffalo wings


$2,000
From the company that gave the world Match.com, what dating site specializes in connecting singles over the age of 50?
A: OurTime B: OutofTime
C: NapTime D: HipReplacementTime

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: OurTime


$3,000
Though many health professionals now consider the term to be antiquated, “lumbago” is pain in what part of the body?
A: Throat B: Chest
C: Feet D: Lower back

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Lower back


$5,000
A musical featuring the hits of a certain ’70s disco diva, what 2018 Broadway production did Entertainment Weekly fittingly describe as “hot stuff”?
A: “Winter” B: “Spring”
C: “Summer” D: “Fall”

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: “Summer”


$7,000
Thanks to its overseas territory French Guiana, technically France could be said to border which of these countries?
A: South Africa B: Brazil
C: China D: Mexico

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Brazil


$10,000
Munchkin Country is the best-known of the four countries that make up the Land of Oz in L. Frank Baum’s classic novels. Which of these are the other three?
A: Rivendell, Rhûn, and Mordor B: Winkie, Gilikin, and Quadling
C: Laputa, Glubbdubdrib, and Houyhnhnm D: Dorne, Highgarden, and Casterly Rock

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Winkie, Gilikin, and Quadling


Commercial break

$20,000
Before she began dating Ashton Kutcher in 2012, Mila Kunis was in an eight-year relationship with what former child actor?
A: Macaulay Culkin B: Haley Joel Osment
C: Joseph Gordon-Levitt D: Jonathan Taylor Thomas

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Macaulay Culkin


$30,000
Located at the site of their Missouri childhood home, in 1943 who became the first African-American to have a National Park Service monument named after them?
A: Frederick Douglass B: W.E.B. Du Bois
C: Harriet Tubman D: George Washington Carver

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 7% B: 24% C: 27% D: 42%


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves Du Bois and Carver.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: George Washington Carver


Commercial break

QotD
On a TV weather map, the letter “H” typically indicates what?
A: Hail storms B: High pressure
C: Hot weather D: Heavy rains

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: High pressure


$50,000
Originating in 1852 with a contest between Harvard and Yale, what is considered the oldest American college sport still in existence?
A: Fencing B: Football
C: Rowing D: Wrestling

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Rowing


The horn
Julia will be back on Friday.


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Thu Jan 03, 2019 5:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 2:43 am 
Offline
Bored Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:02 pm
Posts: 18132
Location: By the phone
Nightmare stack for me. I'd have gone wrong on each of the last three questions. --Bob

_________________
"Question with boldness even the existence of a God; because, if there be one, he must more approve of the homage of reason than that of blindfolded fear." Thomas Jefferson


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 5:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12767
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
(shown in the first slot on 12/27/18)

Julia Novakovic
Archivist
Rochester, N.Y.


Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bazodee, silvercamaro and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.