WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun Feb 17, 2019 6:33 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2019 5:37 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4391
Mara Apostol
Public defender
Miami, Fla.


$500
What happens to a smartphone when you put it into “airplane mode”?
A: It sits on a runway for four hours B: A toddler repeatedly kicks the back of it
C: Its cellular service is disconnected D: It charges you seven bucks for a Miller Lite

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Its cellular service is disconnected


$1,000
Which of the following is NOT true of the Labrador Sea?
A: It’s located between Canada and Greenland B: It has lots of icebergs
C: It’s an arm of the North Atlantic Ocean D: Instead of water, it’s filled with Labradors

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Instead of water, it’s filled with Labradors


$2,000
According to self-improvement guru James Clear, the easiest way to adopt a new positive habit is to “stack” it on top of what?
A: Laundry B: Magazines
C: An existing good habit D: Pancakes

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: An existing good habit


$3,000
Which geometry term is also a word meaning an abrupt change in topic or line of thought? Oh, and I think butterflies are pretty.
A: Tangent B: Vertex
C: Ray D: Rhombus

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Tangent


$5,000
Though it’s better known by a different name, a spheroidal joint is found in which of these parts of the body?
A: Elbow B: Knee
C: Thumb D: Shoulder

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
Mara thinks the elbow is like a hinge, and the shoulder is a ball and socket.
A: 3% B:11% C: 8% D: 78%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Shoulder


Commercial break

$7,000
What rock legend is now just an “E” shy of the EGOT after receiving a special Tony award for his hit Broadway concert show in 2018?
A: Bob Dylan B: Paul McCartney
C: Paul Simon D: Bruce Springsteen

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Bruce Springsteen


$10,000
With 1 in 4 of its residents over the age of 65, what country has the oldest population in the world?
A: Japan B: Russia
C: Sweden D: China

Mara says Japan has a really long life expectancy, while Russia has a big gap between the life expectancy of men and women, but neither is very high. She’s about to bring down her husband, then changes her mind.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Japan


Commercial break

QotD
Ounce for ounce, which of these beverages is typically the most caffeinated?
A: Chamomile tea B: Chocolate milk
C: Club soda D: Ginger ale

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Chocolate milk


$20,000
Unfortunately for the many tennis fans who have probably wondered, there’s no official explanation for why what fruit appears on top of the men’s singles Wimbledon trophy?
A: Banana B: Pineapple
C: Coconut D: Orange

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Pineapple


The horn
Mara will be back on Thursday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 9:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12718
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Mara Apostol
Public defender
Miami, Fla.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
What rock legend is now just an “E” shy of the EGOT after receiving a special Tony award for his hit Broadway concert show in 2018?
A: Bob Dylan B: Paul McCartney
C: Paul Simon D: Bruce Springsteen
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Bruce Springsteen

ATA.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.