WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Sun Feb 17, 2019 5:51 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2019 8:56 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4391
Adam Senack
Camp counselor
New York, N.Y.


$500
In 2018, which of these famous brands introduced a line of meat-scented candles for Father’s Day, and saw them sell out almost immediately?
A: Subaru B: L’Oréal
C: A.1. Sauce D: Sony

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: A.1. Sauce


$1,000
By tradition, the benches of the opposing parties in the UK’s House of Commons face each other across the floor, separated by roughly the length of what?
A: Two swords B: Three selfie sticks
C: Four iPad minis D: Five Tesla Model S’s

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Two swords


$2,000
Lily James plays the younger version of Meryl Streep’s character Donna in what 2018 sequel to a hit big-screen musical?
A: Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again B: Out of Africa! Here We Go Again
C: The Iron Lady! Here We Go Again D: Kramer vs. Kramer! Here We Go Again

Adam is the world’s biggest Mamma Mia! fan.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again


$3,000
Google Maps now offers a dog’s-eye view of Odate City, Japan, after placing cameras on three dogs of what native breed, who roamed around the city?
A: Akita B: Pekingese
C: Yorkshire terrier D: Maltese

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Akita


Commercial break

$5,000
If you fall in love with your Latin teacher “prima facie,” by definition, how did your feelings develop?
A: Online B: At first sight
C: Unexpectedly D: During a dream

Adam took Latin in high school and knows prima means first.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: At first sight


$7,000
What Hunter S. Thompson novel begins: “We were somewhere around Barstow on the edge of the desert when the drugs began to take hold”?
A: On The Road B: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
C: American Psycho D: Bright Lights, Big City

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas


$10,000
Perhaps the first-ever “epic fail,” for years Slovenian Vinko Bogataj was a staple of the intro for what long-running U.S. TV program?
A: Late Show with David Letterman B: NBC Nightly News
C: This Old House D: Wide World of Sports

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 15% B:12% C: 7% D: 66%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Wide World of Sports
Chris recites “The thrill of victory, the agony of defeat.”


Commercial break

$20,000
Having one of the deadliest jobs in the world, approximately what percentage of U.S. presidents have been killed in the line of duty?
A: 4% B: 6.5%
C: 9% D: 11%

Adam knows Lincoln, Garfield, McKinley and Kennedy. He names all the presidents between McKinley and Kennedy to make sure he didn’t miss anyone. Then he does the math.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 9%


Commercial break

QotD (read by journalists from WDAF in Kansas City)
Michigan’s lower peninsula is said to be shaped like what article of clothing?
A: Baseball cap B: Bow tie
C: Sock D: Mitten

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Mitten


$30,000
While decorative, pelmets are also functional, since they’re used to conceal what items often considered unappealing to the eye?
A: Mattress box springs B: Baseboards
C: Curtain fixtures D: Remote controls

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Adam rules out remote controls. He doesn’t know what a baseboard is. His dad Charles tells him, and says it isn’t concealed.


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves baseboards and curtain fixtures.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Curtain fixtures


The horn
Adam will be back on Friday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2019 8:51 pm 
Offline
No Scritches!!!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 8:36 pm
Posts: 19962
Location: God's Country
Quote:
$10,000
Perhaps the first-ever “epic fail,” for years Slovenian Vinko Bogataj was a staple of the intro for what long-running U.S. TV program?
A: Late Show with David Letterman B: NBC Nightly News
C: This Old House D: Wide World of Sports

[Obscure] Spoiler: ATA
A: 15% B:12% C: 7% D: 66%


[Obscure] Spoiler: Answer
D: Wide World of Sports
Chris recites “The thrill of victory, the agony of defeat.”


Vinko didn't know! I watched him watch the tape for the first time on some ABC sports special 11 years after it happened, and he clearly remembered the incident because of the flinch.

At the gala, Bogataj received the loudest ovation among a group that included some of the best-known athletes in the world. The moment became truly surreal for Bogataj when Muhammad Ali asked for his autograph. He later met Ali several more times and became friendly with the boxing legend.

As bad as it looked, the injuries could have been a lot more serious: Bogataj, then 22 years old and competing for Yugoslavia, suffered a concussion and a broken ankle in a terrifying tumble at the 1970 World Ski Flying Championships in Oberstdorf, West Germany.

_________________
-- In Iroquois society, leaders are encouraged to remember seven generations in the past and consider seven generations in the future when making decisions that affect the people.
-- America would be a better place if leaders would do more long-term thinking. -- Wilma Mankiller


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 6:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12718
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Adam Senack
Camp counselor
New York, N.Y.


Nihil obstat®.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.