WWTBAM Bored
http://wwtbambored.com/

Transcript 3/13/19 Louis Virtel
http://wwtbambored.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=57428
Page 1 of 1

Author:  BBTranscriptTeam [ Wed Mar 13, 2019 9:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Transcript 3/13/19 Louis Virtel

Louis Virtel
Entertainment journalist
Los Angeles, Cal.


$500
A short poem written in the 2nd century B.C. by Antipater of Sidon is considered the earliest complete list of the seven what?
A: Sure-fire ways to flatten your stomach! B: Tips for spicing it up in the bedroom!
C: Wonders of the Ancient World D: Flirty sundresses that flatter any figure!

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Wonders of the Ancient World


$1,000
Students at Lenox Memorial Middle and High School in MA might be great contestants on this show someday, since they’re nicknamed the what?
A: Lifeline Wasters B: First Question Wrongmen
C: Walk Away Too Sooners D: Millionaires

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Millionaires


$2,000
Once a common bedside appliance in the U.K., a “teasmade” is essentially a what, turned on automatically by an alarm clock?
A: Kettle B: Electric razor
C: Can opener D: Lawnmower

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Kettle


Commercial break

Louis has been a superfan since the debut of “Millionaire” when he was in 8th grade.

$3,000
Winston Churchill, Manolo Blahnik, Mo Rocca and Orville Redenbacher are all featured on Wikipedia’s list of what?
A: War heroes B: People who started Fortune 500 companies
C: Famous TV personalities D: Bow tie wearers

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Bow tie wearers


$5,000
A famously cute small dog breed is arguably the best-known export of what Slavic region located on the northern coasts of what are now Poland and Germany?
A: Yorkshire B: Pomerania
C: Siberia D: Pyrenees

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Pomerania


$7,000
What Grammy-nominated country star, known for songs like “Diggin’ Holes” and “Come Home Soon,” shares his last name with a salad that typically includes bacon?
A: Bubba Ambrosia B: Brent Cobb
C: Junior Macaroni D: Hank Waldorf, Jr.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Brent Cobb


$10,000
Clearing a path for states to legalize what’s been legal in Vegas for years, in 2018 the Supreme Court ruled that the 1992 federal ban on what is unconstitutional?
A: Sports gambling B: Prostitution
C: Drinking alcohol on the street D: Ticket scalping

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 69% B: 12% C: 17% D: 2%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Sports gambling


Commercial break

$20,000
Since it’s loosely based on his epic poem “The Odyssey,” the ancient Greek author Homer is acknowledged in the opening credits of which Coen brothers film?
A: No Country for Old Men B: O Brother, Where Art Thou?
C: The Big Lebowski D: Raising Arizona

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: O Brother, Where Art Thou?


$30,000
The only U.S. president to change his entire name, what future commander-in-chief born in 1913 spent the first years of his life as Leslie Lynch King, Jr.?
A: Lyndon Johnson B: Gerald Ford
C: Richard Nixon D: Dwight Eisenhower

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Gerald Ford


Commercial break

QotD
In 1974, what product became the first to be scanned by a retailer using the UPC bar code?
A: Hershey bar B: Wrigley’s gum
C: Planters peanuts D: Coca-Cola six-pack

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Wrigley’s gum


$50,000
The act of oscitation is more commonly called what?
A: Shivering B: Yawning
C: Salivating D: Blinking

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
+1 Brian says oscitation sounds like oscillation, which suggests shivering.


[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves yawning and salivating.
Louis is not confident, so he walks away.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Yawning
Louis wins $30,000.

Author:  earendel [ Thu Mar 14, 2019 6:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Transcript 3/13/19 Louis Virtel

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Louis Virtel
Entertainment journalist
Los Angeles, Cal.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
The act of oscitation is more commonly called what?
A: Shivering B: Yawning
C: Salivating D: Blinking
[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
+1 Brian says oscitation sounds like oscillation, which suggests shivering.

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves yawning and salivating.
Louis is not confident, so he walks away.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Yawning
Louis wins $30,000.

I would still have all lifelines, but I don't think they would help. "Oscitation" reminds me of "osculation", which is "kissing", so I might eliminate A and C on that basis. Of course then the 50:50 would leave the other two. I doubt the audience would know this. None of the people I would consider for my +1 would know this, either. So I walk away just as Louis did.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/