WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon May 20, 2019 9:29 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 6:34 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4448
(Preempted on its scheduled air date. Shown on 3/20/19 in the second time slot.)

Roland Reschke
Independence, Mo.

$500
If you found yourself all out of coffee filters, Instructables.com suggests making one out of what common kitchen item?
A: Paper towel B: Baseball bat
C: Filing cabinet D: Toilet seat

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Paper towel


$1,000
In 2015, what did Congress pass to replace the controversial No Child Left Behind education reform law that was enacted in 2002?
A: Just a Few Children Left Behind Program B: About Half the Children Left Behind Initiative
C: Pretty Much All the Children Left Behind Project D: Every Student Succeeds Act

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Every Student Succeeds Act


$2,000
A service for those needing a place to house their large animals before out-of-town competitions, the website Staller.com has been likened to what?
A: Airbnb for horses B: Etsy for bears
C: Netflix for caribou D: Tinder for giraffes

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Airbnb for horses


$3,000
So as not to be typecast as a ’50s greaser, what actor — then on a hit TV show — turned down the role of Danny Zuko in the movie “Grease”?
A: Rob Reiner B: Henry Winkler
C: Alan Alda D: John Ritter

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Henry Winkler


$5,000
Which of these “Young” people is the youngest?
A: Rapper Young Thug B: Former NFL QB Steve Young
C: Actress Sean Young D: Musician Neil Young

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Rapper Young Thug


$7,000
Resembling an astronaut’s suit, a deep-sea diver’s atmospheric diving suit (or ADS) maintains an interior pressure of one atmosphere, eliminating the danger of what?
A: Being attacked by a shark B: Running out of oxygen
C: Getting caught on a reef D: Getting ‘the bends’

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Getting ‘the bends’


$10,000
According to legend, which of these was built by a master carpenter named Epeius?
A: King Arthur’s round table B: Trojan Horse
C: Noah’s Ark D: Abraham Lincoln’s log cabin

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Trojan Horse


Commercial break

$20,000
Which of the following fields of study is NOT correctly paired with its subject?
A: Heliology = Sun B: Areology = Mars
C: Exobiology = life in outer space D: Myology = the universe

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Myology = the universe


$30,000
A 2017 Pew Research Center analysis of all the Supreme Court justices, except for the current members, found the average tenure of a justice was about how long?
A: 10 years B: 17 years
C: 24 years D: 31 years

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves 17 & 24.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: 17 years


$50,000
Along with his acid-washed 501’s and signature black turtleneck, Steve Jobs was known for wearing what sneaker at the Apple Keynote addresses?
A: Converse Chuck Taylors B: Vans
C: New Balance D: Nike Air Jordans

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 45% B: 16% C: 29% D: 10%
Roland goes with the audience.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: New Balance
Roland wins $5,000.


Commercial break


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2019 5:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12767
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
(Preempted on its scheduled air date. Shown on 3/20/19 in the second time slot.)

Roland Reschke
Independence, Mo.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
Along with his acid-washed 501’s and signature black turtleneck, Steve Jobs was known for wearing what sneaker at the Apple Keynote addresses?
A: Converse Chuck Taylors B: Vans
C: New Balance D: Nike Air Jordans
[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 45% B: 16% C: 29% D: 10%
Roland goes with the audience.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: New Balance
Roland wins $5,000.

I would have done the same thing. :cry:

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.