WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon May 20, 2019 9:30 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2019 8:39 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4448
Jeremy Cahnmann
Trivia company owner
Chicago, Ill.


$10,000
With tuition over $60,000/year for 7th through 12th graders, Rafael Nadal’s tennis academy is located on which island — part of the star’s home country?
A: Crete B: Corsica
C: Mallorca D: Sicily

Jeremy knows Nadal is Spanish, but Crete is Greek and Sicily is Italian. He isn’t sure about Corsica, but Mallorca is definitely Spanish.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Mallorca


$20,000
By definition, where on his body would a pirate wear a baldric?
A: Over his eye B: Across his torso
C: Where his missing hand should be D: In his ear

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 16% B: 64% C: 18% D: 2%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Across his torso


$30,000
One of the best-selling singles ever, Queen’s 1975 hit “Bohemian Rhapsody” opens with “Is this the real life? Is this just fantasy?” What is the song’s last line?
A: “Carry on, carry on” B: “Goodbye everybody I’ve got to go”
C: “Just gotta get right out of here” D: “Any way the wind blows”

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves C & D. His gut says it’s D.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: “Any way the wind blows”


Commercial break

$50,000
In degrees Fahrenheit, what is the highest temperature ever recorded on the continent of Antarctica?
A: 19.3 B: 33.4
C: 48.9 D: 63.5

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
+1 Jonathan Hess says it can get a little warm in Antarctica. They agree on 63.5.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: 63.5


Commercial break

$100,000
Before it became popular in America, which of these items appeared in Scientific American magazine in 1916, in an article about “Filipino Toys”?
A: Frisbee B: Pogo stick
C: Jump rope D: Yo-yo

Jeremy says jump ropes have been around forever, and the frisbee was made by the Wham-O Disk Company. Pogo sticks and yo-yos could be Asian. He goes with pogo stick.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Yo-yo
Jeremy wins $50,000.


Commercial break

QotD
What legendary woman is said to have committed suicide by allowing a poisonous snake to bite her?
A: Lady Guinevere B: Helen of Troy
C: Cleopatra D: Mary Magdalene

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Cleopatra


Last edited by BBTranscriptTeam on Wed Mar 27, 2019 5:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2019 9:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 4:34 pm
Posts: 5698
Incidentally, Jeremy is a friend of mine. A fellow Scrabble player.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Jeremy Cahnmann
Trivia company owner
Chicago, Ill.


$10,000
With tuition over $60,000/year for 7th through 12th graders, Rafael Nadal’s tennis academy is located on which island — part of the star’s home country?
A: Crete B: Corsica
C: Mallorca D: Sicily

Jeremy knows Nadal is Spanish, but Crete is Greek and Sicily is Italian. He isn’t sure about Corsica, but Mallorca is definitely Spanish.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Mallorca


$20,000
By definition, where on his body would a pirate wear a baldric?
A: Over his eye B: Across his torso
C: Where his missing hand should be D: In his ear

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 16% B: 64% C: 18% D: 2%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Across his torso


$30,000
One of the best-selling singles ever, Queen’s 1975 hit “Bohemian Rhapsody” opens with “Is this the real life? Is this just fantasy?” What is the song’s last line?
A: “Carry on, carry on” B: “Goodbye everybody I’ve got to go”
C: “Just gotta get right out of here” D: “Any way the wind blows”

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves C & D. His gut says it’s D.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: “Any way the wind blows”


Commercial break

$50,000
In degrees Fahrenheit, what is the highest temperature ever recorded on the continent of Antarctica?
A: 19.3 B: 33.4
C: 48.9 D: 63.5

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
+1 Jonathan Hess says it can get a little warm in Antarctica. They agree on 63.5.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: 63.5


Commercial break

$100,000
Before it became popular in America, which of these items appeared in Scientific American magazine in 1916, in an article about “Filipino Toys”?
A: Frisbee B: Pogo stick
C: Jump rope D: Yo-yo

Jeremy says jump ropes have been around forever, and the frisbee was made by the Wham-O Disk Company. Pogo sticks and yo-yos could be Asian. He goes with pogo stick.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Yo-yo
Jeremy wins $50,000.


Commercial break

QotD
What legendary woman is said to have committed suicide by allowing a poisonous snake to bite her?
A: Lady Guinevere B: Helen of Troy
C: Cleopatra D: Mary Magdalene

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Cleopatra


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2019 8:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12767
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Jeremy Cahnmann
Trivia company owner
Chicago, Ill.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
One of the best-selling singles ever, Queen’s 1975 hit “Bohemian Rhapsody” opens with “Is this the real life? Is this just fantasy?” What is the song’s last line?
A: “Carry on, carry on” B: “Goodbye everybody I’ve got to go”
C: “Just gotta get right out of here” D: “Any way the wind blows”
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves C & D. His gut says it’s D.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: “Any way the wind blows”

As many times as I've heard this song I didn't know this. So let's use ATA.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2019 2:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 1:33 pm
Posts: 2080
Location: Richmond VA
The last question was one of the few ones I knew cold; it was originally used as a weapon in the Philipines.

_________________
#ignorehashtags


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.