WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon May 20, 2019 8:42 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2019 6:40 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4448
Sam Stubblefield
Pediatric hospitalist
Wilmington, Del.


$500
Which of these is a nickname for the D.C. headquarters of the U.S. State Department, and NOT a common condition treated by Pepto-Bismol?
A: Heartburn B: Indigestion
C: Foggy Bottom D: Upset stomach

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Foggy Bottom


$1,000
Feathers flew on April 7, 2018 as mischief makers in over 50 cities around the globe participated in what playful “combat” event?
A: International Pillow Fight Day B: International Slap Fight Day
C: International Snowball Fight Day D: International Knife Fight Day

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: International Pillow Fight Day


$2,000
The very first day of operations for which of the following involved sorting 186 packages around a card table and loading them onto 14 jets?
A: Pony Express B: Domino’s
C: FedEx D: Santa Claus

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: FedEx


$3,000
Which of these James Bond film titles might set off your spellcheck, because one of the words uses the British spelling instead of the American one?
A: On Her Majesty’s Secret Service B: Licence to Kill
C: Quantum of Solace D: Diamonds Are Forever

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Licence to Kill


$5,000
New Hampshire might be “The Granite State,” but what neighbor immediately to its west is home to “Rock of Ages,” one of the world’s largest granite quarries?
A: Maine B: Connecticut
C: Rhode Island D: Vermont

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Vermont


$7,000
The phrase “I shall hear in Heaven” is attributed to which person, who died in 1827?
A: Helen Keller B: Thomas Edison
C: Ludwig von Beethoven D: Galileo

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Ludwig von Beethoven


$10,000
NBA superstar Giannis Antetokounmpo of the Milwaukee Bucks is known by what rhyming nickname?
A: The Haitian Sensation B: The Senegalese Breeze
C: The Greek Freak D: The Bulgarian Barbarian

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 8% B: 7% C: 84% D: 1%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: The Greek Freak


Commercial break

$20,000
Uniting the houses of Lancaster and York, the marriage of Henry VII and Elizabeth of York in 1486 was the first to take place under which royal dynasty?
A: Plantagenet B: Tudor
C: Hanover D: Stuart

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
+1 Robin knows his English history and says it’s Tudor.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Tudor


$30,000
If a single bee produces 1/12 of a teaspoon of honey in its lifetime, how many bees would be required to make a gallon of honey?
A: 4,608 B: 6,144
C: 9,216 D: 12,288

Sam (a pediatrician) knows a teaspoon is 5 ml and a gallon is about 4000 ml. He does the math.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 9,216


Commercial break

QotD
Which of these does NOT correctly match a U.S. state with an animal that appears on its flag?
A: Oregon & Beaver B: Wyoming & Bison
C: Michigan & Elk D: California & Condor

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: California & Condor


$50,000
From the late 1920s until the early 1950s, most stop signs were not red, but what color?
A: White B: Blue
C: Yellow D: Brown

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
Sam remarks that pictures from then were black and white. He says blue and brown signs wouldn’t stand out.
50/50 leaves white and yellow.
Sam remembers a Kodachrome picture of a yellow stop sign.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Yellow


The horn
Sam will be back on Friday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2019 6:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:52 pm
Posts: 4592
Location: Merion, Pa.
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$7,000
The phrase “I shall hear in Heaven” is attributed to which person, who died in 1827?
A: Helen Keller B: Thomas Edison
C: Ludwig von Beethoven D: Galileo

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Ludwig von Beethoven
Keller and Edison died much later, and Galileo much earlier.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
If a single bee produces 1/12 of a teaspoon of honey in its lifetime, how many bees would be required to make a gallon of honey?
A: 4,608 B: 6,144
C: 9,216 D: 12,288

Sam (a pediatrician) knows a teaspoon is 5 ml and a gallon is about 4000 ml. He does the math.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 9,216
As it happens, I gave my grandson Tylenol last Sunday, and didn't have a measuring dropper, so I found out a teaspoon is 5 ml.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2019 6:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12767
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Sam Stubblefield
Pediatric hospitalist
Wilmington, Del.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$30,000
If a single bee produces 1/12 of a teaspoon of honey in its lifetime, how many bees would be required to make a gallon of honey?
A: 4,608 B: 6,144
C: 9,216 D: 12,288

Sam (a pediatrician) knows a teaspoon is 5 ml and a gallon is about 4000 ml. He does the math.
[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: 9,216

OK, there are 3 teaspoons in a tablespoon, and 16 tablespoons in a cup. So that's 48. Two cups in a pint, so 96. Two pints in a quart, so 192. Four quarts in a gallon, so 768. Multiply that by 12, and you get the answer. That's how I would have approached it.

BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$50,000
From the late 1920s until the early 1950s, most stop signs were not red, but what color?
A: White B: Blue
C: Yellow D: Brown

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
Sam remarks that pictures from then were black and white. He says blue and brown signs wouldn’t stand out.
50/50 leaves white and yellow.
Sam remembers a Kodachrome picture of a yellow stop sign.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Yellow

Some towns had them later than that - I worked in Miami, Oklahoma in 1971 and they still had yellow stop signs, being held by a caricature of a friendly policeman.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.