WWTBAM Bored

A home for the weary.
It is currently Mon May 20, 2019 9:25 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2019 10:10 pm 
Offline
Keeper of the Transcripts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:00 am
Posts: 4448
Dan Wu
Chef
Lexington, Ky.


$500
A parking enforcement officer typically puts a parking ticket where on your car?
A: Taped across the license plate B: Tucked under the windshield wiper
C: Crammed into a cup holder D: Rolled up in the tailpipe

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Tucked under the windshield wiper


$1,000
In the early 1800s, when tomatoes were widely believed to be poisonous, which condiment was often made of berries, grapes or mushrooms instead?
A: Mustard B: Mayonnaise
C: Ranch dressing D: Ketchup

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
D: Ketchup


$2,000
Both the brow chakra of Hindu tradition AND the light-sensing organ on top of an iguana’s head are often referred to as a “third…” what?
A: Eye B: Ear
C: Nostril D: Nipple

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Eye


$3,000
Only lasting a few episodes, what Fox sitcom was a spin-off of a show starring Ashton Kutcher and Mila Kunis?
A: Divorced…With Children B: Herman’s Feet
C: That ’80s Show D: Queen of the Hill

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: That ’80s Show


$5,000
Which word can refer to a small-scaled, light-colored spotted trout, or a method one might use to cook that particular fish?
A: Roast B: Boil
C: Char D: Bake

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
C: Char


$7,000
His 1968 cover of the Beatles’ “Lady Madonna” (12 years after “Blueberry Hill”) was the last Top 100 chart appearance for what rock pioneer, who died in 2017?
A: Fats Domino B: Fats Waller
C: Chubby Checker D: The Big Bopper

[Reveal] Spoiler: ATA
A: 69% B: 7% C: 20% D: 4%


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
A: Fats Domino


Commercial break

$10,000
In 2018, Desiree Linden became the first American woman since 1985 to win what?
A: Wimbledon women’s singles title B: Boston Marathon
C: Olympic gold in the luge D: Kentucky Derby

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Boston Marathon


$20,000
Often seen in movies about the Old West, a cuspidor is another name for a what?
A: Player piano B: Spittoon
C: Spur D: Cowboy hat

[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves spittoon and spur.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Spittoon


$30,000
From Yuri Gagarin in April 1961 through June 2018, the total number of people who’ve been to space falls into which range?
A: Between 1 and 500 B: Between 501 and 1,000
C: Between 1,001 and 1,500 D: Between 1,501 and 2,000

[Reveal] Spoiler: +1
Dan says there have been over 10 people in space per year, so it’s B, but he’s not sure. His girlfriend Lauren advises him to walk.


[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Between 501 and 1,000
Dan wins $20,000.


Commercial break


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 12:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 12767
Location: mired in the bureaucracy
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Dan Wu
Chef
Lexington, Ky.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Often seen in movies about the Old West, a cuspidor is another name for a what?
A: Player piano B: Spittoon
C: Spur D: Cowboy hat
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves spittoon and spur.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Spittoon

"Toreador-a, don't spit on the floor-a.
Use a cuspidor-a, that's what it's there for-a."
I don't know where this came from but I remember singing it as a child, to the tune of "The March of the Toreadors" from Carmen. Apparently it was used on "The Simpsons" later.

_________________
"Elen sila lumenn omentielvo...A star shines on the hour of our meeting."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 5:15 pm 
Offline
Evil Genius
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:16 am
Posts: 9569
Location: Garden Grove, CA
earendel wrote:
BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
Dan Wu
Chef
Lexington, Ky.


BBTranscriptTeam wrote:
$20,000
Often seen in movies about the Old West, a cuspidor is another name for a what?
A: Player piano B: Spittoon
C: Spur D: Cowboy hat
[Reveal] Spoiler: 50/50
50/50 leaves spittoon and spur.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Answer
B: Spittoon
"Toreador-a, don't spit on the floor-a.
Use a cuspidor-a, that's what it's there for-a."
I don't know where this came from but I remember singing it as a child, to the tune of "The March of the Toreadors" from Carmen. Apparently it was used on "The Simpsons" later.
I was curious, as I'd never heard this before, so I Googled and found several references to The Three Stooges doing it (far) before the Simpsons.

_________________
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.